Compare

Castlemaine vs Horsham

Urban Area comparison ≈ 184 km apart · Castlemaine profile · Horsham profile

Castlemaine Horsham

Horsham and Castlemaine are two Victorian regional centres with very different social profiles. Castlemaine is far older, with a typical resident aged 50 compared to 40 in Horsham. It also has a much more highly qualified workforce, with 30.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 14.8% in Horsham. This may help explain why 25.8% of people in Castlemaine work from home, which is far higher than the 8.2% in Horsham. Horsham is more diverse in its recent growth, with 19.3% of people being recent arrivals from overseas, while only 4.8% of Castlemaine residents are recent arrivals.

Both areas have very similar unemployment rates, sitting around 3% to 4%. This shared stability exists alongside gaps that have grown since 2011. For instance, the age difference has widened from one year to 10 years, and the gap in home ownership has increased. While Horsham has more three-bedroom homes and higher full-time employment, Castlemaine has seen a surge in people with no religion, now 17 percentage points higher than in Horsham.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Castlemainein Horsham +5,633 larger in Horsham gap widening
11,352 11th pct 16,985 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,778
  • First area, 2016: 12,250
  • First area, 2021: 11,352
  • Second area, 2011: 15,894
  • Second area, 2016: 4,323,072
  • Second area, 2021: 16,985
Median age in Castlemainein Horsham +10 yrs older in Castlemaine gap widening
50 yrs 90th pct 40 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Castlemainein Horsham +0.6 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
1.3% 1st pct 2.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Castlemainein Horsham +7.5 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
29.2% 90th pct 21.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Under 15 in Castlemainein Horsham +4.4 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
14.2% 5th pct 18.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Castlemainein Horsham +4.4 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
15.9% 88th pct 11.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

29.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.5 pts 21.7%
27.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.1 pts 23.8%
21.4% Young adults (25–44) +3.2 pts ▸ 24.6%
14.2% Children (0–14) +4.4 pts ▸ 18.6%
7.4% Youth (15–24) +3.9 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

39.5% Married +6.7 pts ▸ 46.2%
36.4% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 34.4%
13.1% Divorced ◂ +4.2 pts 8.9%
7.2% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 7.1%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Castlemaine Horsham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Castlemaine: 1.5% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Horsham: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Castlemaine: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Horsham: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Castlemaine: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Horsham: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Castlemaine: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Castlemaine: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Castlemaine: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Castlemaine: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Castlemaine: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Castlemaine: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Castlemaine: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Castlemaine: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Castlemaine: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Horsham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Castlemaine: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Castlemaine: 1.8% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Castlemaine: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Castlemaine: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Castlemaine: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Castlemaine: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Castlemainein Horsham +5.9 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
13.3% 52nd pct 7.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +7.0 pts ▸ 87.0%
3.8% England ◂ +2.9 pts 1.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% China even 0.2%

Ancestry

43.1% English ◂ +1.8 pts 41.3%
34.2% Australian +7.6 pts ▸ 41.8%
16.3% Irish ◂ +6.1 pts 10.2%
14.4% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 11.0%
5.1% German +4.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.2% Italian even 3.1%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
0.5% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Castlemainein Horsham +1.5 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
3.8% 13th pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Limited English in Castlemainein Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
0.4% 12th pct 0.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

84.4% English only +5.1 pts ▸ 89.5%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Castlemainein Horsham +17.0 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
59.5% 100th pct 42.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Religious affiliation

59.5% No religion ◂ +17.0 pts 42.5%
24.6% Christianity +24.1 pts ▸ 48.6%
13.3% Not stated ◂ +6.7 pts 6.6%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.2% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.1% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Castlemainein Horsham +11.1 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
53.3% 81st pct 42.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Bachelor+ in Castlemainein Horsham +15.7 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
30.5% 96th pct 14.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Highest year of school

53.3% Year 12 ◂ +11.1 pts 42.1%
11.5% Year 11 +7.9 pts ▸ 19.4%
17.0% Year 10 +0.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
8.5% Year 9 or below +5.4 pts ▸ 13.9%

Highest qualification level

19.2% Certificate III / IV +17.8 pts ▸ 37.0%
26.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.9 pts 18.2%
14.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.7 pts ▸ 16.5%
12.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.8 pts 4.6%
7.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.8 pts 3.6%
1.3% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

16.2% Society & culture ◂ +4.5 pts 11.7%
9.1% Management & commerce +5.8 pts ▸ 14.9%
10.9% Health +3.2 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.5% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
12.2% Education ◂ +3.1 pts 9.2%
9.0% Creative arts ◂ +7.0 pts 2.0%
3.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.7% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.6% Agriculture & environment +2.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 1.6%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Castlemainein Horsham +$83 higher in Horsham gap widening
$683 33rd pct $766 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $498
  • First area, 2016: $577
  • First area, 2021: $683
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $674
  • Second area, 2021: $766
Household income in Castlemainein Horsham +$147 higher in Horsham gap widening
$1,200 20th pct $1,347 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $905
  • First area, 2016: $1,055
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $1,547
  • Second area, 2021: $1,347
Family income in Castlemainein Horsham +$144 higher in Horsham gap widening
$1,676 31st pct $1,820 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,172
  • First area, 2016: $1,399
  • First area, 2021: $1,676
  • Second area, 2011: $1,201
  • Second area, 2016: $1,833
  • Second area, 2021: $1,820
High earners in Castlemainein Horsham +0.1 pts higher in Castlemaine gap steady
7.8% 42nd pct 7.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Castlemainein Horsham +1.1 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
11.6% 26th pct 12.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Household income distribution

31.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 31.4%
25.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 28.9%
23.9% Under $650 ◂ +3.7 pts 20.3%
6.4% $3,000–$3,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.2% $4,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 5.4%

Personal income distribution

41.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.1 pts 39.9%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +7.8 pts ▸ 36.3%
13.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
2.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Castlemainein Horsham +0.2 pts higher in Castlemaine
34.0% 62nd pct 33.8% 61st pct
Mental health in Castlemainein Horsham +0.9 pts higher in Castlemaine
11.4% 67th pct 10.5% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Castlemainein Horsham +1.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
5.3% 22nd pct 6.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.7 pts 11.7%
11.4% Mental health ◂ +0.9 pts 10.5%
9.9% Other condition ◂ +2.1 pts 7.7%
8.4% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.9% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.8%
2.2% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.9% None +5.4 pts ▸ 58.2%
22.4% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 22.1%
7.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 7.5%
3.8% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Castlemainein Horsham +2.6 pts higher in Castlemaine gap narrowing
23.1% 100th pct 20.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Unpaid carers in Castlemainein Horsham +0.6 pts higher in Castlemaine gap steady
14.4% 91st pct 13.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Castlemainein Horsham +2.7 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
24.4% 30th pct 27.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Castlemainein Horsham +0.1 pts higher in Horsham
2.7% 24th pct 2.8% 26th pct
Housework 15h+ in Castlemainein Horsham +3.8 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
25.9% 95th pct 22.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Castlemainein Horsham +0.2 larger in Horsham gap widening
2.1 0th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Castlemainein Horsham +1.3 pts higher in Castlemaine gap steady
17.0% 55th pct 15.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Living alone in Castlemainein Horsham +3.2 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
35.9% 98th pct 32.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Family composition

45.5% Couples with children +7.2 pts ▸ 52.7%
36.5% Couples without children ◂ +5.8 pts 30.6%
17.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.3 pts 15.7%
0.9% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

37.2% 2 people ◂ +2.5 pts 34.7%
35.9% 1 person ◂ +3.2 pts 32.7%
12.9% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 13.7%
9.7% 4 people +1.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.1% 5 people +2.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.3% 6 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Castlemainein Horsham +$65 higher in Castlemaine gap narrowing
$310 57th pct $245 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $215
  • First area, 2021: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Castlemainein Horsham +$205 higher in Castlemaine gap widening
$1,408 36th pct $1,203 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,296
  • First area, 2016: $1,270
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2011: $1,192
  • Second area, 2016: $1,820
  • Second area, 2021: $1,203
People / bedroom in Castlemainein Horsham even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Castlemainein Horsham +7.7 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
20.0% 6th pct 27.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in Castlemainein Horsham +10.1 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
46.9% 95th pct 36.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Castlemainein Horsham +4.9 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
94.4% 100th pct 89.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.3%
  • First area, 2016: 87.7%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.5%
3+ bedrooms in Castlemainein Horsham +10.4 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
69.3% 9th pct 79.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.7%
  • First area, 2016: 77.0%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.8%

How homes are owned or rented

46.9% Owned outright ◂ +10.1 pts 36.8%
30.2% Owned with a mortgage +2.0 pts ▸ 32.2%
20.0% Rented +7.7 pts ▸ 27.6%
1.2% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% Not stated even 1.6%

Types of homes

94.4% Separate house ◂ +4.9 pts 89.5%
0.2% Flat or apartment +5.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

46.1% 3 bedrooms +4.8 pts ▸ 50.9%
20.5% 4 bedrooms +5.3 pts ▸ 25.8%
24.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.9 pts 15.6%
4.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.5 pts 3.0%
2.7% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

44.1% $200–$349 +9.4 pts ▸ 53.5%
31.7% $350–$549 ◂ +17.0 pts 14.7%
18.4% Under $200 +7.6 pts ▸ 26.0%
1.9% $550–$749 ◂ +1.6 pts 0.3%
0.0% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.3% $1,000–$1,799 +4.8 pts ▸ 46.1%
25.6% Under $1,000 +5.5 pts ▸ 31.2%
21.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 14.2%
6.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 4.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Castlemainein Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
6.5% 56th pct 6.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Work from home in Castlemainein Horsham +17.6 pts higher in Castlemaine gap widening
25.8% 99th pct 8.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in Castlemainein Horsham +1.3 pts higher in Castlemaine gap steady
1.5% 80th pct 0.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

How people get to work

47.7% Car (driver) +20.8 pts ▸ 68.5%
25.8% Worked at home ◂ +17.6 pts 8.2%
3.5% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.2% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
1.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 1.2%
1.2% Train ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

43.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.2 pts 36.3%
33.8% 2 vehicles +4.0 pts ▸ 37.7%
10.0% 3 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
6.5% No vehicle +0.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.1% 4 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Castlemainein Horsham +1.9 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
35.3% 18th pct 37.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Recent arrivals in Castlemainein Horsham +14.5 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
4.8% 2nd pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Castlemainein Horsham +0.6 pts higher in Castlemaine gap steady
3.9% 23rd pct 3.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Castlemainein Horsham +11.1 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
48.6% 11th pct 59.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.5%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Full-time in Castlemainein Horsham +11.7 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
46.3% 0th pct 58.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 56.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

17.5% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
9.1% Retail trade +2.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.7% Education & training ◂ +3.4 pts 8.3%
8.0% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.7% Manufacturing ◂ +5.7 pts 4.1%
8.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.6 pts 6.0%
7.2% Professional & technical ◂ +3.5 pts 3.7%
5.7% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.4% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.6% Transport & warehousing +1.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.3% Wholesale trade +2.1 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

30.5% Professionals ◂ +11.7 pts 18.8%
12.8% Technicians & trades +1.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
12.6% Managers +0.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.4% Community & personal service +0.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.8% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.8% Labourers +1.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
6.7% Sales workers +3.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.6% Machinery operators & drivers +2.8 pts ▸ 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Castlemainein Horsham +0.6 higher in Horsham
4.9 48th pct 5.5 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Castlemainein Horsham +0.2 more in Horsham
4.8 53rd pct 5.0 61st pct
15-min city in Castlemainein Horsham +2.7 pts higher in Horsham
50.6% 42nd pct 53.4% 49th pct
Walk to shops in Castlemainein Horsham +5.5 pts higher in Castlemaine
54.0% 50th pct 48.5% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Castlemainein Horsham +16.5 pts higher in Horsham
73.4% 32nd pct 90.0% 78th pct
Walk to school in Castlemainein Horsham +3.0 pts higher in Horsham
64.8% 52nd pct 67.8% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Castlemainein Horsham +8.8 pts higher in Horsham
90.3% 54th pct 99.1% 100th pct
Walk to health in Castlemainein Horsham +1.8 pts higher in Horsham
33.8% 27th pct 35.6% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Castlemainein Horsham +12.4 more in Horsham
25.9 88th pct 38.3 98th pct
Intersections/km² in Castlemainein Horsham +6 higher in Castlemaine
23 59th pct 18 45th pct
Mean slope in Castlemainein Horsham +3.5 pts higher in Castlemaine
6.5% 73rd pct 3.0% 11th pct

Compare Castlemaine with nearby areas

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Castlemaine vs Horsham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2005/castlemaine/vs/2010/horsham