Compare

Gisborne vs Horsham

Urban Area comparison ≈ 225 km apart · Gisborne profile · Horsham profile

Gisborne Horsham

Gisborne and Horsham are both Victorian regional centres, but they differ sharply in wealth and education. Gisborne is a high-earning area where the typical weekly household income is $2,293, compared to $1,347 in Horsham. This is consistent with the fact that 27.3% of adults in Gisborne hold a bachelor degree or higher, while 14.8% do so in Horsham. Gisborne also sees far more people working from home (26.8%) and paying higher monthly mortgage payments, with a typical payment of $2,167 compared to $1,203 in Horsham.

Both areas share very similar employment patterns, with about 58% of the workforce in each place employed full-time. While they are alike in this regard, Horsham is more walkable (somewhat walkable) than Gisborne (mostly car-dependent), with more homes within walking distance of parks and shops. Over time, the gap in household incomes and the number of people working from home has widened, while the difference in the share of people born overseas has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gisbornein Horsham +5,215 larger in Gisborne gap widening
22,200 37th pct 16,985 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18,013
  • First area, 2016: 16,250
  • First area, 2021: 22,200
  • Second area, 2011: 15,894
  • Second area, 2016: 4,323,072
  • Second area, 2021: 16,985
Median age in Gisbornein Horsham +2 yrs older in Gisborne gap widening
42 yrs 57th pct 40 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Gisbornein Horsham +1.1 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
0.9% 0th pct 2.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Gisbornein Horsham +4.5 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
17.2% 26th pct 21.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Under 15 in Gisbornein Horsham +2.9 pts higher in Gisborne gap steady
21.5% 88th pct 18.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Gisbornein Horsham +0.8 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
10.8% 11th pct 11.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.7 pts 23.8%
21.6% Young adults (25–44) +3.0 pts ▸ 24.6%
17.2% Seniors (65+) +4.5 pts ▸ 21.7%
21.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.9 pts 18.6%
11.3% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

56.8% Married ◂ +10.6 pts 46.2%
28.7% Never married +5.6 pts ▸ 34.4%
7.6% Divorced +1.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.2% Widowed +3.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.8% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Gisborne Horsham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gisborne: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Horsham: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Gisborne: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Horsham: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Gisborne: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Horsham: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Gisborne: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Gisborne: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Gisborne: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Gisborne: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Gisborne: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Gisborne: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Gisborne: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Gisborne: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Gisborne: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Horsham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Gisborne: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Gisborne: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Gisborne: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Gisborne: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Gisborne: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Gisborne: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gisbornein Horsham +5.5 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
12.9% 49th pct 7.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

83.0% Australia +4.0 pts ▸ 87.0%
4.0% England ◂ +3.0 pts 1.0%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 0.4%
0.4% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

40.5% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 41.8%
41.7% English ◂ +0.4 pts 41.3%
14.3% Irish ◂ +4.1 pts 10.2%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +1.4 pts 11.0%
4.7% German +5.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.3% Italian ◂ +2.2 pts 3.1%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
0.5% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.2% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Gisbornein Horsham +0.6 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
4.7% 25th pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Limited English in Gisbornein Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
0.3% 8th pct 0.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

91.0% English only ◂ +1.5 pts 89.5%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Punjabi even 0.3%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Gisbornein Horsham +6.4 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
48.9% 85th pct 42.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Religious affiliation

48.9% No religion ◂ +6.4 pts 42.5%
43.6% Christianity +5.0 pts ▸ 48.6%
6.0% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.2% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Islam even 0.4%
0.4% Other religions even 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gisbornein Horsham +19.9 pts higher in Gisborne gap steady
62.0% 94th pct 42.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Bachelor+ in Gisbornein Horsham +12.6 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
27.3% 91st pct 14.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Highest year of school

62.0% Year 12 ◂ +19.9 pts 42.1%
13.6% Year 11 +5.8 pts ▸ 19.4%
12.5% Year 10 +5.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
6.6% Year 9 or below +7.3 pts ▸ 13.9%

Highest qualification level

27.4% Certificate III / IV +9.6 pts ▸ 37.0%
25.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.8 pts 18.2%
17.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 16.5%
8.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.9 pts 4.6%
6.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.7 pts 3.6%
1.4% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

16.9% Management & commerce ◂ +2.0 pts 14.9%
16.3% Engineering & related ◂ +4.0 pts 12.4%
10.2% Health +3.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
11.3% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
11.5% Education ◂ +2.3 pts 9.2%
7.5% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 6.2%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.3% Agriculture & environment +2.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 2.0%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Gisbornein Horsham +$170 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$936 89th pct $766 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $658
  • First area, 2016: $621
  • First area, 2021: $936
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $674
  • Second area, 2021: $766
Household income in Gisbornein Horsham +$946 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$2,293 93rd pct $1,347 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,659
  • First area, 2016: $1,102
  • First area, 2021: $2,293
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $1,547
  • Second area, 2021: $1,347
Family income in Gisbornein Horsham +$805 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$2,625 93rd pct $1,820 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,857
  • First area, 2016: $1,412
  • First area, 2021: $2,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,201
  • Second area, 2016: $1,833
  • Second area, 2021: $1,820
High earners in Gisbornein Horsham +11.2 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
18.9% 95th pct 7.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Gisbornein Horsham +21.3 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
34.1% 94th pct 12.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Household income distribution

19.5% $650–$1,499 +11.9 pts ▸ 31.4%
28.9% $1,500–$2,999 even 28.9%
10.9% Under $650 +9.4 pts ▸ 20.3%
19.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.3 pts 5.4%
14.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.0 pts 7.3%

Personal income distribution

35.9% Under $650 +4.0 pts ▸ 39.9%
27.5% $650–$1,499 +8.8 pts ▸ 36.3%
22.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 14.2%
7.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gisbornein Horsham +6.0 pts higher in Horsham
27.8% 21st pct 33.8% 61st pct
Mental health in Gisbornein Horsham +2.5 pts higher in Horsham
8.0% 15th pct 10.5% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Gisbornein Horsham +2.3 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
4.3% 12th pct 6.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Arthritis +3.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.0% Mental health +2.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.8% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
3.5% Diabetes +2.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.8% Heart disease +1.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.2% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.5% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.8% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.2% None ◂ +7.0 pts 58.2%
19.7% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
5.8% Two conditions +1.7 pts ▸ 7.5%
2.3% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gisbornein Horsham +1.8 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
18.7% 87th pct 20.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Unpaid carers in Gisbornein Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Gisborne gap steady
14.2% 85th pct 13.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Gisbornein Horsham +5.6 pts higher in Gisborne gap steady
32.7% 100th pct 27.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Gisbornein Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Gisborne
3.1% 44th pct 2.8% 26th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gisbornein Horsham +5.8 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
27.9% 100th pct 22.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Gisbornein Horsham +0.5 larger in Gisborne gap narrowing
2.8 100th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Gisbornein Horsham +6.4 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
9.3% 0th pct 15.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Living alone in Gisbornein Horsham +15.4 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
17.3% 0th pct 32.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Family composition

65.6% Couples with children ◂ +12.9 pts 52.7%
24.7% Couples without children +5.9 pts ▸ 30.6%
9.3% One-parent families +6.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.5% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

33.7% 2 people +1.0 pts ▸ 34.7%
17.3% 1 person +15.4 pts ▸ 32.7%
21.3% 4 people ◂ +9.7 pts 11.6%
15.5% 3 people ◂ +1.8 pts 13.7%
9.2% 5 people ◂ +3.6 pts 5.6%
3.0% 6 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gisbornein Horsham +$175 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$420 94th pct $245 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Gisbornein Horsham +$964 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$2,167 95th pct $1,203 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,192
  • Second area, 2016: $1,820
  • Second area, 2021: $1,203
People / bedroom in Gisbornein Horsham +0.10 higher in Gisborne gap widening
0.80 57th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Gisbornein Horsham +15.1 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
12.6% 0th pct 27.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in Gisbornein Horsham +1.1 pts higher in Gisborne gap steady
37.9% 74th pct 36.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Gisbornein Horsham +3.4 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
92.8% 95th pct 89.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.7%
  • First area, 2016: 86.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.5%
3+ bedrooms in Gisbornein Horsham +11.0 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
90.7% 100th pct 79.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.0%
  • First area, 2016: 77.8%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.8%

How homes are owned or rented

47.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.2 pts 32.2%
37.9% Owned outright ◂ +1.1 pts 36.8%
12.6% Rented +15.1 pts ▸ 27.6%
1.2% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

92.8% Separate house ◂ +3.4 pts 89.5%
6.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.3 pts 5.0%
0.5% Flat or apartment +4.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

36.0% 3 bedrooms +14.9 pts ▸ 50.9%
44.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +18.4 pts 25.8%
6.6% 2 bedrooms +9.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
10.6% 5 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 3.1%
1.7% 1 bedroom +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

18.9% $200–$349 +34.6 pts ▸ 53.5%
51.6% $350–$549 ◂ +36.9 pts 14.7%
7.4% Under $200 +18.5 pts ▸ 26.0%
14.0% $550–$749 ◂ +13.7 pts 0.3%
1.9% $750 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

22.6% $1,000–$1,799 +23.5 pts ▸ 46.1%
36.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +21.9 pts 14.2%
12.2% Under $1,000 +19.0 pts ▸ 31.2%
23.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +19.1 pts 4.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gisbornein Horsham +5.3 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
1.6% 0th pct 6.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Work from home in Gisbornein Horsham +18.6 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
26.8% 100th pct 8.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in Gisbornein Horsham +0.8 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
1.0% 68th pct 0.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

How people get to work

52.2% Car (driver) +16.3 pts ▸ 68.5%
26.8% Worked at home ◂ +18.6 pts 8.2%
3.4% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.4% Walked +2.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.1% Bicycle +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Train ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

44.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.9 pts 37.7%
21.7% 1 vehicle +14.6 pts ▸ 36.3%
18.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 13.1%
13.5% 4 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 6.0%
1.6% No vehicle +5.3 pts ▸ 6.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gisbornein Horsham +4.5 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
32.8% 8th pct 37.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Recent arrivals in Gisbornein Horsham +14.8 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
4.5% 0th pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gisbornein Horsham +0.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
3.1% 6th pct 3.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Gisbornein Horsham +6.3 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
66.1% 90th pct 59.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Full-time in Gisbornein Horsham even gap steady
58.1% 55th pct 58.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

11.6% Health care & social assistance +7.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
14.1% Construction ◂ +4.3 pts 9.7%
7.4% Retail trade +4.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +2.6 pts 8.3%
8.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.4 pts 6.0%
8.0% Professional & technical ◂ +4.3 pts 3.7%
6.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.5 pts 4.1%
4.4% Accommodation & food +1.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.7% Manufacturing ◂ +1.6 pts 4.1%
1.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.5% Other services +1.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.5% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%

Occupations people work in

24.9% Professionals ◂ +6.1 pts 18.8%
15.8% Managers ◂ +2.5 pts 13.3%
15.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 14.5%
11.0% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.9 pts 11.3%
6.6% Labourers +4.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.0% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.3% Machinery operators & drivers +2.1 pts ▸ 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Gisbornein Horsham +2.1 higher in Horsham
3.4 14th pct 5.5 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Gisbornein Horsham +1.8 more in Horsham
3.3 10th pct 5.0 61st pct
15-min city in Gisbornein Horsham +20.9 pts higher in Horsham
32.5% 9th pct 53.4% 49th pct
Walk to shops in Gisbornein Horsham +21.8 pts higher in Horsham
26.7% 0th pct 48.5% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Gisbornein Horsham +29.1 pts higher in Horsham
60.9% 25th pct 90.0% 78th pct
Walk to school in Gisbornein Horsham +14.3 pts higher in Horsham
53.5% 27th pct 67.8% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Gisbornein Horsham +29.1 pts higher in Horsham
70.0% 12th pct 99.1% 100th pct
Walk to health in Gisbornein Horsham +13.1 pts higher in Horsham
22.5% 11th pct 35.6% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Gisbornein Horsham +27.8 more in Horsham
10.5 13th pct 38.3 98th pct
Intersections/km² in Gisbornein Horsham +10 higher in Horsham
7 16th pct 18 45th pct
Mean slope in Gisbornein Horsham +2.4 pts higher in Gisborne
5.4% 57th pct 3.0% 11th pct

Compare Gisborne with nearby areas

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gisborne vs Horsham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2009/gisborne/vs/2010/horsham