Compare

Bendigo vs Horsham

Urban Area comparison ≈ 184 km apart · Bendigo profile · Horsham profile

Bendigo Horsham

Bendigo and Horsham are two Victorian regional centres with different layouts and profiles. Bendigo is more connected, with far more street intersections per square kilometre and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (49.6% compared to 35.6% in Horsham). Bendigo also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 20.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, well higher than the 14.8% in Horsham. In contrast, Horsham is more walkable for its size, with 38.3 walkable amenities per 1,000 residents compared to 19.4 in Bendigo, and it has a higher share of people who volunteer (20.5% versus 14.8%).

Both areas are similar in that their shares of volunteers sit around the national figure. They also share very similar levels of typical family and personal incomes, as well as a nearly identical proportion of children under 15. While the typical age is nearly the same, the gap has narrowed slightly since 2011. However, other differences are growing; the gap in university qualifications has widened since 2011, and more people are working from home in Bendigo than in Horsham.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bendigoin Horsham +86,049 larger in Bendigo gap widening
103,034 73rd pct 16,985 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86,079
  • First area, 2016: 94,378
  • First area, 2021: 103,034
  • Second area, 2011: 15,894
  • Second area, 2016: 4,323,072
  • Second area, 2021: 16,985
Median age in Bendigoin Horsham +1 yrs older in Horsham gap narrowing
39 yrs 43rd pct 40 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Bendigoin Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
2.3% 17th pct 2.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Bendigoin Horsham +2.0 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
19.7% 48th pct 21.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Under 15 in Bendigoin Horsham +0.2 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
18.8% 64th pct 18.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Bendigoin Horsham +1.0 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
12.6% 49th pct 11.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

25.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.2 pts 24.6%
23.6% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
19.7% Seniors (65+) +2.0 pts ▸ 21.7%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.2 pts 18.6%
12.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.7 pts 11.4%

Marital status

43.0% Married +3.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
37.5% Never married ◂ +3.2 pts 34.4%
9.8% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 8.9%
5.9% Widowed +1.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.8% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Bendigo Horsham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bendigo: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Horsham: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Bendigo: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Horsham: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Bendigo: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Horsham: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Bendigo: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Bendigo: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Bendigo: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Bendigo: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bendigo: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Bendigo: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Bendigo: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Bendigo: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Bendigo: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Horsham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Bendigo: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Bendigo: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Bendigo: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Bendigo: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Bendigo: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Bendigo: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bendigoin Horsham +2.6 pts higher in Bendigo gap widening
10.0% 22nd pct 7.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

84.8% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 87.0%
1.6% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
1.2% India ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.6% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.3% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.7% English ◂ +1.3 pts 41.3%
40.4% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 41.8%
13.7% Irish ◂ +3.5 pts 10.2%
11.8% Scottish ◂ +0.7 pts 11.0%
4.4% German +5.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.1% Italian even 3.1%
1.5% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
1.5% Dutch even 1.5%
1.3% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
0.8% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Bendigoin Horsham +1.9 pts higher in Bendigo gap widening
7.2% 57th pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Limited English in Bendigoin Horsham +0.7 pts higher in Bendigo gap narrowing
1.4% 76th pct 0.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

87.5% English only +2.0 pts ▸ 89.5%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Hindi even 0.2%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Bendigoin Horsham +4.8 pts higher in Bendigo gap narrowing
47.3% 75th pct 42.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Religious affiliation

42.6% Christianity +6.1 pts ▸ 48.6%
47.3% No religion ◂ +4.8 pts 42.5%
6.6% Not stated even 6.6%
1.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
0.8% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bendigoin Horsham +6.8 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
48.9% 71st pct 42.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Bachelor+ in Bendigoin Horsham +5.6 pts higher in Bendigo gap widening
20.3% 75th pct 14.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Highest year of school

48.9% Year 12 ◂ +6.8 pts 42.1%
13.9% Year 11 +5.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
17.7% Year 10 even 17.6%
12.7% Year 9 or below +1.2 pts ▸ 13.9%

Highest qualification level

32.6% Certificate III / IV +4.4 pts ▸ 37.0%
22.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.3 pts 18.2%
15.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
6.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.6 pts 4.6%
5.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.4 pts 3.6%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

13.9% Management & commerce +1.0 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.9% Health ◂ +0.8 pts 14.1%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.3 pts 11.7%
12.4% Engineering & related even 12.4%
10.5% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 9.2%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 6.2%
2.4% Agriculture & environment +2.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%
2.1% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Bendigoin Horsham +$22 higher in Horsham gap widening
$744 54th pct $766 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $519
  • First area, 2016: $609
  • First area, 2021: $744
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $674
  • Second area, 2021: $766
Household income in Bendigoin Horsham +$88 higher in Bendigo gap widening
$1,435 51st pct $1,347 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $993
  • First area, 2016: $1,176
  • First area, 2021: $1,435
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $1,547
  • Second area, 2021: $1,347
Family income in Bendigoin Horsham +$37 higher in Bendigo gap narrowing
$1,857 53rd pct $1,820 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,253
  • First area, 2016: $1,451
  • First area, 2021: $1,857
  • Second area, 2011: $1,201
  • Second area, 2016: $1,833
  • Second area, 2021: $1,820
High earners in Bendigoin Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
8.0% 44th pct 7.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Bendigoin Horsham +2.1 pts higher in Bendigo gap widening
14.8% 48th pct 12.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Household income distribution

31.0% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 31.4%
30.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 28.9%
17.9% Under $650 +2.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
8.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 7.3%
6.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%

Personal income distribution

41.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 39.9%
33.9% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 36.3%
15.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 14.2%
2.4% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bendigoin Horsham +1.0 pts higher in Bendigo
34.9% 70th pct 33.8% 61st pct
Mental health in Bendigoin Horsham +2.5 pts higher in Bendigo
13.0% 93rd pct 10.5% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Bendigoin Horsham +0.8 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
7.4% 64th pct 6.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.0% Mental health ◂ +2.5 pts 10.5%
11.6% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.7% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 9.7%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +1.7 pts 7.7%
5.0% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.7% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.5% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.1% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.9% None +1.3 pts ▸ 58.2%
22.5% One condition ◂ +0.4 pts 22.1%
8.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 7.5%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bendigoin Horsham +5.7 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
14.8% 41st pct 20.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Unpaid carers in Bendigoin Horsham +0.7 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
14.4% 91st pct 13.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Bendigoin Horsham +0.7 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
27.8% 78th pct 27.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Bendigoin Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Bendigo
3.2% 48th pct 2.8% 26th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bendigoin Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
21.8% 52nd pct 22.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Bendigoin Horsham +0.1 larger in Bendigo gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Bendigoin Horsham +2.1 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
17.7% 65th pct 15.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Living alone in Bendigoin Horsham +3.0 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
29.7% 63rd pct 32.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Family composition

53.4% Couples with children ◂ +0.7 pts 52.7%
27.7% Couples without children +3.0 pts ▸ 30.6%
17.7% One-parent families ◂ +2.1 pts 15.7%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Household size

34.3% 2 people +0.4 pts ▸ 34.7%
29.7% 1 person +3.0 pts ▸ 32.7%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +0.9 pts 13.7%
13.1% 4 people ◂ +1.5 pts 11.6%
5.7% 5 people even 5.6%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bendigoin Horsham +$50 higher in Bendigo gap narrowing
$295 43rd pct $245 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $295
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Bendigoin Horsham +$205 higher in Bendigo gap widening
$1,408 36th pct $1,203 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,387
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2011: $1,192
  • Second area, 2016: $1,820
  • Second area, 2021: $1,203
People / bedroom in Bendigoin Horsham even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bendigoin Horsham +2.1 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
29.8% 43rd pct 27.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in Bendigoin Horsham +3.4 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
33.4% 48th pct 36.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Bendigoin Horsham +0.9 pts higher in Bendigo gap narrowing
90.4% 88th pct 89.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.5%
  • First area, 2016: 88.7%
  • First area, 2021: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.5%
3+ bedrooms in Bendigoin Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
80.2% 74th pct 79.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.4%
  • First area, 2016: 78.0%
  • First area, 2021: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.8%

How homes are owned or rented

33.4% Owned outright +3.4 pts ▸ 36.8%
34.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.1 pts 32.2%
29.8% Rented ◂ +2.1 pts 27.6%
1.2% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

90.4% Separate house ◂ +0.9 pts 89.5%
8.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.1 pts 5.0%
1.1% Flat or apartment +4.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

48.2% 3 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 50.9%
28.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 25.8%
16.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 15.6%
3.8% 5 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
2.4% 1 bedroom +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.9% $200–$349 ◂ +1.4 pts 53.5%
15.2% Under $200 +10.8 pts ▸ 26.0%
25.8% $350–$549 ◂ +11.1 pts 14.7%
0.9% $550–$749 ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.2 pts 46.1%
21.6% Under $1,000 +9.6 pts ▸ 31.2%
20.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.3 pts 14.2%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 4.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bendigoin Horsham +1.3 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
5.6% 39th pct 6.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Work from home in Bendigoin Horsham +4.9 pts higher in Bendigo gap widening
13.1% 76th pct 8.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in Bendigoin Horsham +0.7 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
0.9% 62nd pct 0.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

How people get to work

63.8% Car (driver) +4.7 pts ▸ 68.5%
13.1% Worked at home ◂ +4.9 pts 8.2%
4.9% Car (passenger) even 4.9%
2.3% Walked +1.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.7% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 37.7%
36.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 36.3%
12.7% 3 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 13.1%
7.0% 4 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 6.0%
5.6% No vehicle +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bendigoin Horsham +3.7 pts higher in Bendigo gap widening
40.9% 55th pct 37.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Recent arrivals in Bendigoin Horsham +2.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
17.0% 73rd pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bendigoin Horsham +1.0 pts higher in Bendigo gap steady
4.3% 33rd pct 3.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Bendigoin Horsham even gap steady
59.7% 59th pct 59.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.8%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Full-time in Bendigoin Horsham +1.9 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
56.1% 37th pct 58.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

19.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.3 pts 19.5%
10.0% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.2% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.9% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 8.3%
8.3% Manufacturing ◂ +4.3 pts 4.1%
7.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 5.9%
6.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.3 pts 6.0%
1.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.7% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%
3.1% Transport & warehousing +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.5% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%

Occupations people work in

22.1% Professionals ◂ +3.3 pts 18.8%
13.4% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.8% Community & personal service ◂ +0.6 pts 13.2%
10.4% Managers +3.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.8% Labourers ◂ +0.9 pts 10.9%
11.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 11.3%
9.2% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.9% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Bendigoin Horsham +0.2 higher in Bendigo
5.7 76th pct 5.5 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Bendigoin Horsham +0.5 more in Bendigo
5.5 79th pct 5.0 61st pct
15-min city in Bendigoin Horsham +9.2 pts higher in Bendigo
62.6% 68th pct 53.4% 49th pct
Walk to shops in Bendigoin Horsham +6.0 pts higher in Bendigo
54.4% 51st pct 48.5% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Bendigoin Horsham +0.7 pts higher in Horsham
89.3% 76th pct 90.0% 78th pct
Walk to school in Bendigoin Horsham +5.1 pts higher in Bendigo
73.0% 74th pct 67.8% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Bendigoin Horsham +3.6 pts higher in Horsham
95.5% 86th pct 99.1% 100th pct
Walk to health in Bendigoin Horsham +14.0 pts higher in Bendigo
49.6% 74th pct 35.6% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Bendigoin Horsham +19.0 more in Horsham
19.4 73rd pct 38.3 98th pct
Intersections/km² in Bendigoin Horsham +64 higher in Bendigo
81 99th pct 18 45th pct
Mean slope in Bendigoin Horsham +1.7 pts higher in Bendigo
4.7% 43rd pct 3.0% 11th pct

Compare Bendigo with nearby areas

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bendigo vs Horsham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2004/bendigo/vs/2010/horsham