Compare
Bacchus Marsh vs Castlemaine
Urban Area comparison ≈ 66 km apart · Bacchus Marsh profile · Castlemaine profile
Bacchus Marsh Castlemaine
Bacchus Marsh and Castlemaine are two Victorian towns with very different characters. Bacchus Marsh is a younger area where the typical resident is 37, with a high share of families and children under 15 (20.9%). It has more people working or looking for work (64.5%) and a higher typical household income of $1,807 a week. In contrast, Castlemaine is far older, with a typical age of 50 and a high proportion of people aged 65 and over (29.2%). It has a more highly qualified workforce, with 30.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 17.7% in Bacchus Marsh.
Both towns share similar levels of unemployment, sitting around 4%, and are both described as somewhat walkable. While they have these commonalities, many of the gaps between them have grown since 2011. This is especially true for housing, as the gap in homes owned outright has widened to 19 percentage points, and the difference in typical household income has increased to $607.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 17,155
- First area, 2016: 20,345
- First area, 2021: 24,717
- Second area, 2011: 11,778
- Second area, 2016: 12,250
- Second area, 2021: 11,352
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bacchus Marsh: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Castlemaine: 1.5% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Bacchus Marsh: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Castlemaine: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Bacchus Marsh: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Castlemaine: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Castlemaine: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Castlemaine: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Castlemaine: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Castlemaine: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Castlemaine: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Castlemaine: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Castlemaine: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Castlemaine: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Castlemaine: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Castlemaine: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Castlemaine: 1.8% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Castlemaine: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Castlemaine: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Castlemaine: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Castlemaine: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $560
- First area, 2016: $652
- First area, 2021: $823
- Second area, 2011: $498
- Second area, 2016: $577
- Second area, 2021: $683
- First area, 2011: $1,220
- First area, 2016: $1,427
- First area, 2021: $1,807
- Second area, 2011: $905
- Second area, 2016: $1,055
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2011: $1,471
- First area, 2016: $1,708
- First area, 2021: $2,156
- Second area, 2011: $1,172
- Second area, 2016: $1,399
- Second area, 2021: $1,676
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2016: $215
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,296
- Second area, 2016: $1,270
- Second area, 2021: $1,408
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bacchus Marsh with nearby areas
Compare Castlemaine with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bacchus Marsh vs Castlemaine [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2001/bacchus-marsh/vs/2005/castlemaine