Compare

Colac vs Horsham

Urban Area comparison ≈ 219 km apart · Colac profile · Horsham profile

Colac Horsham

Horsham and Colac are two regional Victorian centres with distinct layouts and workforces. Colac is far more walkable, with 74.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 48.5% in Horsham. Colac also has a far higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 30.7%, while Horsham's share is 19.3%. In terms of employment, Colac has a much larger share of labourers and manufacturing workers, whereas Horsham has more professionals and a higher share of people with bachelor degrees (14.8% versus 11.4%).

The gap in recent overseas arrivals has flipped since 2011 and is now far higher in Colac. Despite this shift, the two towns share very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,250 to $1,347. They also have almost identical home densities, with both averaging 2.3 people per home. While Horsham has more volunteers and a higher share of people with Year 12 qualifications, both areas sit well below the national figure for university degrees.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Colacin Horsham +4,229 larger in Horsham gap steady
12,756 12th pct 16,985 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,698
  • First area, 2016: 20,424
  • First area, 2021: 12,756
  • Second area, 2011: 15,894
  • Second area, 2016: 4,323,072
  • Second area, 2021: 16,985
Median age in Colacin Horsham +2 yrs older in Colac gap narrowing
42 yrs 57th pct 40 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Colacin Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
1.5% 6th pct 2.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Colacin Horsham +2.4 pts higher in Colac gap steady
24.1% 75th pct 21.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Under 15 in Colacin Horsham +1.6 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
17.0% 27th pct 18.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Colacin Horsham +0.8 pts higher in Colac gap steady
12.3% 39th pct 11.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

24.1% Young adults (25–44) +0.5 pts ▸ 24.6%
24.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.4 pts 21.7%
23.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.1 pts 23.8%
17.0% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
10.8% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

42.3% Married +3.9 pts ▸ 46.2%
36.7% Never married ◂ +2.4 pts 34.4%
9.7% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 8.9%
7.9% Widowed ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
3.5% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Colac Horsham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Colac: 1.3% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Horsham: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Colac: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Horsham: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Colac: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Horsham: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Colac: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Colac: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Colac: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Colac: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Colac: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Colac: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Colac: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Colac: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Colac: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Horsham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Colac: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Colac: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Colac: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Colac: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Colac: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Colac: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Colacin Horsham +2.5 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
9.9% 21st pct 7.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

84.7% Australia +2.2 pts ▸ 87.0%
1.3% England ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
1.3% China ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%
0.5% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Italy even 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

41.7% Australian +0.2 pts ▸ 41.8%
40.4% English +1.0 pts ▸ 41.3%
14.7% Irish ◂ +4.5 pts 10.2%
12.3% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 11.0%
3.3% German +6.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
2.9% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.2% Chinese ◂ +1.5 pts 0.8%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
0.5% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Greek even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Colacin Horsham +2.0 pts higher in Colac gap widening
7.3% 58th pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Limited English in Colacin Horsham +1.4 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
2.1% 86th pct 0.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

87.8% English only +1.7 pts ▸ 89.5%
2.2% Mandarin ◂ +1.9 pts 0.3%
0.3% Italian even 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Colacin Horsham +2.1 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
44.7% 62nd pct 42.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Religious affiliation

46.6% Christianity +2.1 pts ▸ 48.6%
44.7% No religion ◂ +2.1 pts 42.5%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 6.6%
0.4% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Colacin Horsham +2.3 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
39.8% 27th pct 42.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Bachelor+ in Colacin Horsham +3.4 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
11.4% 16th pct 14.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Highest year of school

39.8% Year 12 +2.3 pts ▸ 42.1%
16.6% Year 11 +2.8 pts ▸ 19.4%
19.3% Year 10 ◂ +1.7 pts 17.6%
17.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.8 pts 13.9%

Highest qualification level

41.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.2 pts 37.0%
16.3% Bachelor degree +1.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.4 pts ▸ 16.5%
3.3% Postgraduate degree +1.3 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

12.7% Management & commerce +2.2 pts ▸ 14.9%
10.8% Health +3.3 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 12.4%
13.3% Society & culture ◂ +1.6 pts 11.7%
9.9% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 9.2%
7.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.5 pts 6.4%
6.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 6.2%
3.4% Agriculture & environment +1.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Colacin Horsham +$65 higher in Horsham gap widening
$701 40th pct $766 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $489
  • First area, 2016: $604
  • First area, 2021: $701
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $674
  • Second area, 2021: $766
Household income in Colacin Horsham +$97 higher in Horsham gap steady
$1,250 27th pct $1,347 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,029
  • First area, 2016: $1,148
  • First area, 2021: $1,250
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $1,547
  • Second area, 2021: $1,347
Family income in Colacin Horsham +$119 higher in Horsham gap widening
$1,701 35th pct $1,820 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,266
  • First area, 2016: $1,431
  • First area, 2021: $1,701
  • Second area, 2011: $1,201
  • Second area, 2016: $1,833
  • Second area, 2021: $1,820
High earners in Colacin Horsham +2.8 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
4.8% 9th pct 7.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Colacin Horsham +2.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
10.5% 19th pct 12.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Household income distribution

32.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.0 pts 31.4%
28.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
22.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.3 pts 20.3%
6.0% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.5% $4,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 5.4%

Personal income distribution

43.9% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 39.9%
37.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 36.3%
10.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 14.2%
1.4% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Colacin Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Horsham
33.5% 58th pct 33.8% 61st pct
Mental health in Colacin Horsham +0.5 pts higher in Horsham
10.0% 39th pct 10.5% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Colacin Horsham +2.2 pts higher in Colac gap widening
8.8% 86th pct 6.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.6% Arthritis even 11.7%
10.0% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.1% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
5.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 5.5%
5.0% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.4% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%
1.4% Stroke even 1.4%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.2% None even 58.2%
22.0% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 22.1%
7.4% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.1% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Colacin Horsham +5.4 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
15.1% 46th pct 20.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Unpaid carers in Colacin Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Colac gap steady
14.1% 83rd pct 13.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Colacin Horsham +2.2 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
24.9% 38th pct 27.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Colacin Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Horsham
2.4% 13th pct 2.8% 26th pct
Housework 15h+ in Colacin Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
21.7% 50th pct 22.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Colacin Horsham even gap narrowing
2.3 14th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Colacin Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
16.0% 43rd pct 15.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Living alone in Colacin Horsham +1.6 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
34.3% 91st pct 32.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Family composition

52.1% Couples with children +0.6 pts ▸ 52.7%
30.3% Couples without children +0.3 pts ▸ 30.6%
16.0% One-parent families ◂ +0.3 pts 15.7%
1.4% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%

Household size

33.2% 2 people +1.4 pts ▸ 34.7%
34.3% 1 person ◂ +1.6 pts 32.7%
12.7% 3 people +1.0 pts ▸ 13.7%
11.4% 4 people +0.2 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +0.2 pts 5.6%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Colacin Horsham +$15 higher in Colac gap narrowing
$260 22nd pct $245 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Colacin Horsham +$97 higher in Colac gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,203 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,500
  • First area, 2016: $1,419
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,192
  • Second area, 2016: $1,820
  • Second area, 2021: $1,203
People / bedroom in Colacin Horsham even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Colacin Horsham +1.8 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
25.8% 24th pct 27.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in Colacin Horsham +3.0 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
39.8% 80th pct 36.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Colacin Horsham +1.4 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
88.1% 78th pct 89.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 85.2%
  • First area, 2021: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.5%
3+ bedrooms in Colacin Horsham +0.2 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
79.6% 68th pct 79.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.2%
  • First area, 2021: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.8%

How homes are owned or rented

39.8% Owned outright ◂ +3.0 pts 36.8%
31.0% Owned with a mortgage +1.2 pts ▸ 32.2%
25.8% Rented +1.8 pts ▸ 27.6%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
1.3% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

88.1% Separate house +1.4 pts ▸ 89.5%
10.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.7 pts 5.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

52.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.9 pts 50.9%
23.5% 4 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 25.8%
14.4% 2 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 15.6%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
3.2% 5 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

55.0% $200–$349 ◂ +1.4 pts 53.5%
21.2% Under $200 +4.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
17.5% $350–$549 ◂ +2.8 pts 14.7%
0.4% $550–$749 ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

49.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.4 pts 46.1%
25.0% Under $1,000 +6.2 pts ▸ 31.2%
16.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 14.2%
3.9% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Colacin Horsham +0.9 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
7.8% 86th pct 6.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Work from home in Colacin Horsham +2.0 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
6.2% 33rd pct 8.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in Colacin Horsham even gap steady
0.2% 7th pct 0.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

How people get to work

67.8% Car (driver) +0.7 pts ▸ 68.5%
6.2% Worked at home +2.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%
4.5% Walked ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
0.7% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.1% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.8% 2 vehicles +1.9 pts ▸ 37.7%
37.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 36.3%
12.2% 3 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
7.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 6.9%
6.7% 4 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Colacin Horsham +1.7 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
35.6% 20th pct 37.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Recent arrivals in Colacin Horsham +11.4 pts higher in Colac gap narrowing
30.7% 99th pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Colacin Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
3.0% 3rd pct 3.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Colacin Horsham +2.1 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
57.7% 49th pct 59.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Full-time in Colacin Horsham +1.0 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
57.0% 46th pct 58.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 58.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

19.8% Manufacturing ◂ +15.8 pts 4.1%
14.4% Health care & social assistance +5.1 pts ▸ 19.5%
10.2% Retail trade +1.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.2% Construction +1.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.8% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 5.9%
4.0% Public administration & safety +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.1 pts 5.3%
3.8% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%
2.8% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

22.8% Labourers ◂ +11.9 pts 10.9%
11.4% Professionals +7.4 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.3% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 13.2%
9.7% Managers +3.7 pts ▸ 13.3%
8.8% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.1% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.9 pts 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Colacin Horsham +0.3 higher in Colac
5.8 80th pct 5.5 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Colacin Horsham +0.7 more in Colac
5.8 86th pct 5.0 61st pct
15-min city in Colacin Horsham +18.1 pts higher in Colac
71.5% 86th pct 53.4% 49th pct
Walk to shops in Colacin Horsham +26.3 pts higher in Colac
74.8% 90th pct 48.5% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Colacin Horsham +3.6 pts higher in Horsham
86.4% 64th pct 90.0% 78th pct
Walk to school in Colacin Horsham +14.2 pts higher in Colac
82.0% 91st pct 67.8% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Colacin Horsham +7.8 pts higher in Horsham
91.3% 59th pct 99.1% 100th pct
Walk to health in Colacin Horsham +16.2 pts higher in Colac
51.8% 80th pct 35.6% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Colacin Horsham +22.6 more in Horsham
15.7 55th pct 38.3 98th pct
Intersections/km² in Colacin Horsham even
18 46th pct 18 45th pct
Mean slope in Colacin Horsham +0.4 pts higher in Colac
3.4% 18th pct 3.0% 11th pct

Compare Colac with nearby areas

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Colac vs Horsham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2006/colac/vs/2010/horsham