Compare
0832, NT vs 0839, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · 0832, NT profile · 0839, NT profile
0832, NT 0839, NT
Postcode 0832 and postcode 0839 are neighbouring areas in Greater Darwin with very different profiles. Postcode 0832 is a larger, more affluent area where the typical household income is $2,352 a week and 58.9% of residents have finished Year 12. It is dominated by families, with 26.4% of people under 15 and a high proportion of large homes, as 83.4% have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 0839 is much smaller and more reliant on rentals, which are used by 70.6% of households. It has a high share of people living alone (40.4%) and a much lower typical weekly income of $1,426.
Many of the gaps between these two neighbours have widened since 2016, particularly regarding income and education. Despite this, they share a similar cultural makeup, with around 24% of people born overseas and about 11% identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. While postcode 0832 is more likely to be within walking distance of a school or park, postcode 0839 is almost entirely walkable for health services and groceries.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,666
- First area, 2016: 15,570
- First area, 2021: 18,727
- Second area, 2016: 548
- Second area, 2021: 510
- First area, 2011: 28 yrs
- First area, 2016: 28 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0832, NT: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 0839, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 0832, NT: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 0839, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 0832, NT: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in 0839, NT: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in 0832, NT: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in 0839, NT: 2.9% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in 0832, NT: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in 0839, NT: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 0832, NT: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in 0839, NT: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in 0832, NT: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in 0832, NT: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 0839, NT: 2.0% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 0839, NT: 1.6% males, 1.0% females
- 40–44 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in 0832, NT: 5.1% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in 0839, NT: 4.9% males, 8.0% females
- 25–29 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in 0839, NT: 5.3% males, 9.0% females
- 20–24 in 0832, NT: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in 0839, NT: 6.1% males, 6.8% females
- 15–19 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
- 10–14 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in 0832, NT: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 0832, NT: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 0–4 in 0839, NT: 4.7% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,136
- First area, 2021: $1,206
- Second area, 2016: $931
- Second area, 2021: $943
- First area, 2011: $2,030
- First area, 2016: $2,356
- First area, 2021: $2,352
- Second area, 2016: $1,611
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
- First area, 2011: $2,138
- First area, 2016: $2,483
- First area, 2021: $2,579
- Second area, 2016: $1,887
- Second area, 2021: $1,713
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $410
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $2,383
- First area, 2016: $2,474
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,232
- Second area, 2021: $1,772
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 0832, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0839, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0832, NT vs 0839, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0832/0832-nt/vs/POA0839/0839-nt