0832, NT · Postcode

Income in 0832, NT

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Higher than usual earnings define daily life in postcode 0832, where typical weekly household income reaches $2,352. This is well above the national figure and much higher than most similar areas. Pay has climbed steadily over the last decade, with family incomes rising by $441 since 2011.

Open map →
📍 0832, NT, Postcode

Where 0832, NT sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,352 ▲ +15.9%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 0832, NT — higher than 89% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
0832, NT$2,352
Palmerston $2,199
Northern Territory $2,061
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical person here earns $1,206 a week, which is among the highest at this level and well above both the state and national figures. This trend is mirrored in households, where typical weekly earnings are a little above the Northern Territory's $2,061.

$1,206 ▲ +21.9%

Higher than 91% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $989
  • 2016: $1,136
  • 2021: $1,206

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,352 ▲ +15.9%

Higher than 89% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,030
  • 2016: $2,356
  • 2021: $2,352

Median total household income per week.

$2,579 ▲ +20.6%

Higher than 86% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,138
  • 2016: $2,483
  • 2021: $2,579

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 29.1% of households making $3,000 or more a week, a figure that rose 12 points since 2011. Similarly, the share of people earning $2,000 or more weekly is much higher than most areas at 15.4%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 0832, NT, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 43%, followed by $3,000–$3,999 (18%) and $650–$1,499 (17%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 0832, NT, the largest group is $650–$1,499 at 38%, followed by $1,500–$2,999 (32%) and Under $650 (26%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 0832, NT

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 0832, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA0832/0832-nt/topic/income