Compare
0835, NT vs 0839, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 6.1 km apart · 0835, NT profile · 0839, NT profile
0835, NT 0839, NT
Postcode 0835 and postcode 0839 are neighbouring areas in Greater Darwin that offer very different ways of living. Postcode 0835 is a wealthier area where the typical household earns $2,560 a week and most people live in separate houses, with 78.6% of homes having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 0839 is much younger, with a typical age of 31 compared to 43 in postcode 0835, and is dominated by renters, who make up 70.6% of households. Postcode 0839 also has a far more diverse population, with 24.3% of people born overseas and 17.1% using a language other than English at home.
Both areas are similar in that about 15% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and they share a nearly identical unemployment rate. While they have a few things in common, the gap in typical incomes has widened since 2016, and the difference in housing types has grown as well. Life in postcode 0839 is more walkable and better connected to public transport, while postcode 0835 remains more car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,199
- First area, 2016: 5,132
- First area, 2021: 3,153
- Second area, 2016: 548
- Second area, 2021: 510
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0835, NT: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 0839, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 0835, NT: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in 0839, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 0835, NT: 2.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 0839, NT: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in 0835, NT: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 0839, NT: 2.9% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in 0835, NT: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 0839, NT: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 0835, NT: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in 0839, NT: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in 0835, NT: 4.3% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in 0835, NT: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in 0839, NT: 2.0% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in 0835, NT: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 0839, NT: 1.6% males, 1.0% females
- 40–44 in 0835, NT: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in 0835, NT: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in 0835, NT: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 0839, NT: 4.9% males, 8.0% females
- 25–29 in 0835, NT: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 0839, NT: 5.3% males, 9.0% females
- 20–24 in 0835, NT: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 0839, NT: 6.1% males, 6.8% females
- 15–19 in 0835, NT: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
- 10–14 in 0835, NT: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in 0835, NT: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 0835, NT: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 0839, NT: 4.7% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $871
- First area, 2016: $1,362
- First area, 2021: $1,118
- Second area, 2016: $931
- Second area, 2021: $943
- First area, 2011: $1,910
- First area, 2016: $2,253
- First area, 2021: $2,560
- Second area, 2016: $1,611
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
- First area, 2011: $2,102
- First area, 2016: $2,391
- First area, 2021: $2,774
- Second area, 2016: $1,887
- Second area, 2021: $1,713
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,388
- Second area, 2016: $2,232
- Second area, 2021: $1,772
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0835, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0839, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0835, NT vs 0839, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0835/0835-nt/vs/POA0839/0839-nt