Compare
0828, NT vs 0832, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 11 km apart · 0828, NT profile · 0832, NT profile
0828, NT 0832, NT
Postcode 0832 and postcode 0828 are two nearby areas in Greater Darwin with very different layouts. Postcode 0832 is a much larger population centre that is very walkable, with 83.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of city amenities. In contrast, postcode 0828 is mostly car-dependent. Postcode 0832 has a higher share of renters at 45.5% and a higher proportion of adults working or looking for work at 76.9%. Postcode 0828 has a far higher share of people using another language at home, at 37.2% compared to 20.4% in postcode 0832.
These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011. While the gap in home ownership and the number of people caring for children has narrowed, the difference in rental rates and the use of languages other than English has widened. Despite these shifting trends, they share a similar typical weekly household income, with postcode 0832 at $2,352 and postcode 0828 at $2,250. They also have almost identical household sizes, with both averaging 2.9 people per home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,694
- First area, 2016: 1,201
- First area, 2021: 1,697
- Second area, 2011: 9,666
- Second area, 2016: 15,570
- Second area, 2021: 18,727
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0828, NT: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 0832, NT: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in 0828, NT: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in 0832, NT: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in 0828, NT: 1.2% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in 0832, NT: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in 0828, NT: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in 0832, NT: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 65–69 in 0828, NT: 1.7% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in 0832, NT: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 60–64 in 0828, NT: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in 0832, NT: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in 0828, NT: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 0832, NT: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 50–54 in 0828, NT: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 0832, NT: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in 0828, NT: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in 0828, NT: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in 0828, NT: 4.7% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in 0828, NT: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 0832, NT: 5.1% males, 5.6% females
- 25–29 in 0828, NT: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 25–29 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 5.2% females
- 20–24 in 0828, NT: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 0832, NT: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in 0828, NT: 4.7% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 0828, NT: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in 0828, NT: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 0832, NT: 4.6% males, 4.6% females
- 0–4 in 0828, NT: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in 0832, NT: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $655
- First area, 2016: $764
- First area, 2021: $1,007
- Second area, 2011: $989
- Second area, 2016: $1,136
- Second area, 2021: $1,206
- First area, 2011: $1,448
- First area, 2016: $1,718
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $2,030
- Second area, 2016: $2,356
- Second area, 2021: $2,352
- First area, 2011: $1,838
- First area, 2016: $1,848
- First area, 2021: $2,468
- Second area, 2011: $2,138
- Second area, 2016: $2,483
- Second area, 2021: $2,579
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $165
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $410
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $3,000
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $2,474
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 0828, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0832, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0828, NT vs 0832, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0828/0828-nt/vs/POA0832/0832-nt