Compare
0832, NT vs 0836, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 16 km apart · 0832, NT profile · 0836, NT profile
0832, NT 0836, NT
Postcode 0832 and postcode 0836 are nearby areas in Greater Darwin with very different characters. Postcode 0832 is a very walkable area with a young population, where the typical resident is 30 and 24.4% were born overseas. In contrast, residents are far older in postcode 0836, with a typical age of 39. Postcode 0832 is more diverse, with a far higher share of people using another language at home (20.4% compared to 4.8% in postcode 0836). Housing also differs sharply; postcode 0832 is dominated by renters (45.5%), while postcode 0836 has far more separate houses (97.3%) and a higher share of homes owned outright (22.7%).
Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, including very similar typical weekly incomes and similar rates of unemployment. These two areas have also tracked differently since 2011, with the gaps in age, language diversity, and school completion all widening over time. While postcode 0832 remains a highly mobile hub with 59% of people moving in the last five years, postcode 0836 is more car-dependent and stable, with only 29.4% of residents moving in that period.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,666
- First area, 2016: 15,570
- First area, 2021: 18,727
- Second area, 2011: 7,085
- Second area, 2016: 7,756
- Second area, 2021: 7,597
- First area, 2011: 28 yrs
- First area, 2016: 28 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0832, NT: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 0836, NT: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in 0832, NT: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 0836, NT: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in 0832, NT: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in 0836, NT: 1.0% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 0832, NT: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in 0836, NT: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in 0832, NT: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in 0836, NT: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in 0832, NT: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in 0832, NT: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in 0836, NT: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in 0832, NT: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 0836, NT: 4.8% males, 4.6% females
- 45–49 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 0836, NT: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in 0832, NT: 5.1% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in 0836, NT: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in 0836, NT: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in 0832, NT: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in 0836, NT: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 0836, NT: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 0836, NT: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in 0832, NT: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in 0836, NT: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in 0832, NT: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 0–4 in 0836, NT: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,136
- First area, 2021: $1,206
- Second area, 2011: $881
- Second area, 2016: $1,066
- Second area, 2021: $1,158
- First area, 2011: $2,030
- First area, 2016: $2,356
- First area, 2021: $2,352
- Second area, 2011: $1,906
- Second area, 2016: $2,422
- Second area, 2021: $2,593
- First area, 2011: $2,138
- First area, 2016: $2,483
- First area, 2021: $2,579
- Second area, 2011: $2,108
- Second area, 2016: $2,569
- Second area, 2021: $2,840
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $410
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,383
- First area, 2016: $2,474
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,573
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 0832, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0836, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0832, NT vs 0836, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0832/0832-nt/vs/POA0836/0836-nt