Compare
0836, NT vs 0839, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 11 km apart · 0836, NT profile · 0839, NT profile
0836, NT 0839, NT
Postcode 0836 and postcode 0839 are nearby areas in the Northern Territory with very different lifestyles. Postcode 0836 is a wealthier area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 39, and typical weekly household incomes are far higher at $2,593. Housing here consists almost entirely of separate houses, with 97.3% of homes being detached. In contrast, postcode 0839 is much younger, with a typical age of 31, and has a far higher share of renters at 70.6%. It is also more diverse, with 24.3% of people born overseas and 17.1% using a language other than English at home.
The gap in typical household income has widened since 2016, growing to $1,167. Despite these differing financial and social profiles, both areas have the same share of people who speak little or no English (0.8%) and the same percentage of residents who completed Year 12 (around 43%). They also share identical figures for people per bedroom and those needing help with daily activities.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,085
- First area, 2016: 7,756
- First area, 2021: 7,597
- Second area, 2016: 548
- Second area, 2021: 510
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0836, NT: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 0839, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 0836, NT: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in 0839, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 0836, NT: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in 0839, NT: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in 0836, NT: 1.8% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in 0839, NT: 2.9% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in 0836, NT: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in 0839, NT: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 0839, NT: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in 0836, NT: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in 0836, NT: 4.8% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in 0839, NT: 2.0% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in 0836, NT: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 0839, NT: 1.6% males, 1.0% females
- 40–44 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in 0836, NT: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 0839, NT: 4.9% males, 8.0% females
- 25–29 in 0836, NT: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 0839, NT: 5.3% males, 9.0% females
- 20–24 in 0836, NT: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 0839, NT: 6.1% males, 6.8% females
- 15–19 in 0836, NT: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 0839, NT: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
- 10–14 in 0836, NT: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in 0836, NT: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in 0839, NT: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 0836, NT: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 0839, NT: 4.7% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $881
- First area, 2016: $1,066
- First area, 2021: $1,158
- Second area, 2016: $931
- Second area, 2021: $943
- First area, 2011: $1,906
- First area, 2016: $2,422
- First area, 2021: $2,593
- Second area, 2016: $1,611
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
- First area, 2011: $2,108
- First area, 2016: $2,569
- First area, 2021: $2,840
- Second area, 2016: $1,887
- Second area, 2021: $1,713
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,573
- First area, 2021: $2,300
- Second area, 2016: $2,232
- Second area, 2021: $1,772
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0836, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0839, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0836, NT vs 0839, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0836/0836-nt/vs/POA0839/0839-nt