Compare
0832, NT vs 0835, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 9.0 km apart · 0832, NT profile · 0835, NT profile
0832, NT 0835, NT
Postcode 0832 and postcode 0835 are neighbouring areas in the Northern Territory with very different characters. Postcode 0832 is a very walkable area with a young population, where the typical resident is 30 and 24.4% were born overseas. In contrast, residents are far older in postcode 0835, where the typical age is 43. Housing also differs sharply; postcode 0832 has far more renters (45.5%), while 33.4% of homes in postcode 0835 are owned outright. Postcode 0832 is also more diverse, with 20.4% of people using a language other than English at home, compared to just 5.3% in postcode 0835.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for Year 12 completion, with 58.9% in postcode 0832 and 46.7% in postcode 0835. They also share very similar typical weekly personal incomes and the same usual number of people per home. However, some gaps have grown since 2011, such as the age difference and the share of people born overseas, which is now far higher in postcode 0832.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,666
- First area, 2016: 15,570
- First area, 2021: 18,727
- Second area, 2011: 5,199
- Second area, 2016: 5,132
- Second area, 2021: 3,153
- First area, 2011: 28 yrs
- First area, 2016: 28 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0832, NT: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 0835, NT: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in 0832, NT: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 0835, NT: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in 0832, NT: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in 0835, NT: 2.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 0832, NT: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in 0835, NT: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in 0832, NT: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in 0835, NT: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in 0832, NT: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in 0835, NT: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in 0832, NT: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in 0835, NT: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in 0832, NT: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 0835, NT: 4.9% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 0835, NT: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in 0835, NT: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in 0835, NT: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 0832, NT: 5.1% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in 0835, NT: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 0832, NT: 4.5% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in 0835, NT: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 0832, NT: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in 0835, NT: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in 0832, NT: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 0835, NT: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in 0832, NT: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 0835, NT: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 0832, NT: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in 0835, NT: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in 0832, NT: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 0–4 in 0835, NT: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,136
- First area, 2021: $1,206
- Second area, 2011: $871
- Second area, 2016: $1,362
- Second area, 2021: $1,118
- First area, 2011: $2,030
- First area, 2016: $2,356
- First area, 2021: $2,352
- Second area, 2011: $1,910
- Second area, 2016: $2,253
- Second area, 2021: $2,560
- First area, 2011: $2,138
- First area, 2016: $2,483
- First area, 2021: $2,579
- Second area, 2011: $2,102
- Second area, 2016: $2,391
- Second area, 2021: $2,774
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $410
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,383
- First area, 2016: $2,474
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,388
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 0832, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0835, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0832, NT vs 0835, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0832/0832-nt/vs/POA0835/0835-nt