Compare
Echuca - Moama vs Wangaratta
Urban Area comparison ≈ 140 km apart · Echuca - Moama profile · Wangaratta profile
Echuca - Moama Wangaratta
Echuca - Moama and Wangaratta are two Victorian regional centres with very different layouts. Wangaratta is very walkable, with 72% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and far more residents within walking distance of schools, groceries, and health services. In contrast, Echuca - Moama is only somewhat walkable, and far fewer of its residents can reach these essential services on foot. Education levels also differ, with Year 12 completion well higher in Wangaratta at 43.2% compared to 38.8% in Echuca - Moama.
Since 2011, the two areas have shifted closer together in several ways. The gaps in typical age and the share of people born overseas have both narrowed, and the age difference is now just two years. Despite these shifts, some gaps have grown, such as the number of people living alone, which is now well higher in Wangaratta. The two areas remain very similar in other ways, including the typical weekly personal income of around $705 to $708 and the high share of separate houses in both places.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 19,309
- First area, 2016: 247,459
- First area, 2021: 22,568
- Second area, 2011: 39,705
- Second area, 2016: 18,710
- Second area, 2021: 19,882
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Echuca - Moama: 1.3% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Wangaratta: 1.4% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Echuca - Moama: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Wangaratta: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Echuca - Moama: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Wangaratta: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Echuca - Moama: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Echuca - Moama: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Echuca - Moama: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Echuca - Moama: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Echuca - Moama: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Echuca - Moama: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Wangaratta: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Echuca - Moama: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Wangaratta: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Echuca - Moama: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Echuca - Moama: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Wangaratta: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Echuca - Moama: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Echuca - Moama: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Wangaratta: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Echuca - Moama: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Wangaratta: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Echuca - Moama: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Wangaratta: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Echuca - Moama: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Echuca - Moama: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Wangaratta: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $501
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $705
- Second area, 2011: $493
- Second area, 2016: $584
- Second area, 2021: $708
- First area, 2011: $918
- First area, 2016: $1,288
- First area, 2021: $1,347
- Second area, 2011: $962
- Second area, 2016: $1,026
- Second area, 2021: $1,242
- First area, 2011: $1,148
- First area, 2016: $1,629
- First area, 2021: $1,745
- Second area, 2011: $1,269
- Second area, 2016: $1,355
- Second area, 2021: $1,732
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,560
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Echuca - Moama with nearby areas
Compare Wangaratta with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Echuca - Moama vs Wangaratta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2007/echuca-moama/vs/2019/wangaratta