Compare
Melbourne vs Wangaratta
Urban Area comparison ≈ 195 km apart · Melbourne profile · Wangaratta profile
Melbourne Wangaratta
Melbourne and Wangaratta are two Victorian areas with very different profiles. Melbourne is a major hub where 36.2% of people were born overseas and 33% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This compares to Wangaratta, where only 9.8% were born overseas and 16.7% of adults have a university degree. Melbourne also has far more high earners, with 25.4% of households making $3,000 or more a week, while only 11.6% do so in Wangaratta. In contrast, Wangaratta is older and has more health challenges, with a typical resident aged 44 and 37.2% of people living with a long-term health condition.
Both areas are very similar in their share of children under 15, which sits at about 18%. However, many gaps between them have grown since 2011. The difference in typical household income has widened to $658, and the gap in the number of people working from home has surged to 20.9%. While most people in both areas live within a short walk of a park, Melbourne remains much more walkable, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,847,570
- First area, 2016: 59,887
- First area, 2021: 4,817,843
- Second area, 2011: 39,705
- Second area, 2016: 18,710
- Second area, 2021: 19,882
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Melbourne: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Wangaratta: 1.4% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Melbourne: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Wangaratta: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Melbourne: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Wangaratta: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Melbourne: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Melbourne: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Melbourne: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Melbourne: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Melbourne: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Melbourne: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Wangaratta: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Melbourne: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Wangaratta: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Melbourne: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Melbourne: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Wangaratta: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Melbourne: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Melbourne: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Wangaratta: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Melbourne: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Wangaratta: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Melbourne: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Wangaratta: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Melbourne: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Melbourne: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Wangaratta: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $592
- First area, 2016: $602
- First area, 2021: $841
- Second area, 2011: $493
- Second area, 2016: $584
- Second area, 2021: $708
- First area, 2011: $1,337
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,900
- Second area, 2011: $962
- Second area, 2016: $1,026
- Second area, 2021: $1,242
- First area, 2011: $1,582
- First area, 2016: $1,466
- First area, 2021: $2,243
- Second area, 2011: $1,269
- Second area, 2016: $1,355
- Second area, 2021: $1,732
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Melbourne with nearby areas
Compare Wangaratta with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Melbourne vs Wangaratta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2011/melbourne/vs/2019/wangaratta