Compare
Bairnsdale vs Wangaratta
Urban Area comparison ≈ 201 km apart · Bairnsdale profile · Wangaratta profile
Bairnsdale Wangaratta
Wangaratta and Bairnsdale are two regional Victorian centres with very different layouts. Wangaratta is very walkable, with 79.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 87.1% near public transport. Bairnsdale is somewhat walkable, and far fewer homes are within a short walk of shops (48.2%) or transport (68.9%). This difference is reflected in their street connectivity, which is far higher in Wangaratta with 34 intersections per square kilometre compared to 10 in Bairnsdale.
Both areas share many core characteristics, such as having the same proportion of children under 15 (17.2%) and almost identical home sizes. While they are similar in these ways, other gaps have grown since 2011. Wangaratta now has a well higher share of adults with bachelor degrees (16.7% versus 13.1%) and a well higher rate of people working or looking for work (56.2% versus 52.2%). Meanwhile, the share of people with no religion is now well higher in Bairnsdale (47.0% compared to 41.3% in Wangaratta).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,243
- First area, 2016: 14,728
- First area, 2021: 15,684
- Second area, 2011: 39,705
- Second area, 2016: 18,710
- Second area, 2021: 19,882
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bairnsdale: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Wangaratta: 1.4% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Bairnsdale: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Wangaratta: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Bairnsdale: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Wangaratta: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Bairnsdale: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Bairnsdale: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Bairnsdale: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Bairnsdale: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Bairnsdale: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Bairnsdale: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Wangaratta: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Bairnsdale: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Wangaratta: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Bairnsdale: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Bairnsdale: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Wangaratta: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Bairnsdale: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Wangaratta: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Bairnsdale: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Wangaratta: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Bairnsdale: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Wangaratta: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Bairnsdale: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Wangaratta: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Bairnsdale: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Wangaratta: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Bairnsdale: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Wangaratta: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $475
- First area, 2016: $559
- First area, 2021: $648
- Second area, 2011: $493
- Second area, 2016: $584
- Second area, 2021: $708
- First area, 2011: $840
- First area, 2016: $985
- First area, 2021: $1,194
- Second area, 2011: $962
- Second area, 2016: $1,026
- Second area, 2021: $1,242
- First area, 2011: $1,084
- First area, 2016: $1,262
- First area, 2021: $1,516
- Second area, 2011: $1,269
- Second area, 2016: $1,355
- Second area, 2021: $1,732
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bairnsdale with nearby areas
Compare Wangaratta with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bairnsdale vs Wangaratta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2002/bairnsdale/vs/2019/wangaratta