Compare
Mundaring vs Northam
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 45 km apart · Mundaring profile · Northam profile
Mundaring Northam
Mundaring and Northam are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Mundaring is far more affluent, with 24.9% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 13.1% in Northam. Education levels are also much higher in Mundaring, where 51.9% of residents completed Year 12, while the figure is 35.8% in Northam. Mundaring is much better connected for pedestrians and commuters, with 73.8% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport, whereas only 14.4% of homes in Northam have the same access.
Since 2011, the gap in Year 12 completion and high-income households has widened between the two. However, they have tracked more closely in other ways, such as their similar population growth since 2021 and nearly identical shares of people who speak a language other than English at home. Both areas also have a higher share of people with no religion than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 36,529
- First area, 2016: 38,157
- First area, 2021: 39,166
- Second area, 2011: 10,557
- Second area, 2016: 11,112
- Second area, 2021: 11,358
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mundaring: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Northam: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Mundaring: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Northam: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Mundaring: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Northam: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Mundaring: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Northam: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Mundaring: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Northam: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Mundaring: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Northam: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Mundaring: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Northam: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Mundaring: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Northam: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Northam: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Northam: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Northam: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Northam: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Mundaring: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Northam: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Mundaring: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Northam: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Mundaring: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Northam: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Mundaring: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Northam: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Mundaring: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Northam: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Mundaring: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Northam: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $644
- First area, 2016: $692
- First area, 2021: $817
- Second area, 2011: $517
- Second area, 2016: $581
- Second area, 2021: $660
- First area, 2011: $1,531
- First area, 2016: $1,664
- First area, 2021: $1,907
- Second area, 2011: $1,005
- Second area, 2016: $1,178
- Second area, 2021: $1,316
- First area, 2011: $1,779
- First area, 2016: $1,957
- First area, 2021: $2,270
- Second area, 2011: $1,242
- Second area, 2016: $1,468
- Second area, 2021: $1,631
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $245
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,408
- Second area, 2021: $1,393
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Mundaring with nearby areas
Compare Northam with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mundaring vs Northam [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA56090/mundaring/vs/LGA56730/northam