Compare

Beverley vs Northam

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 59 km apart · Beverley profile · Northam profile

Beverley Northam

Northam and Beverley are two regional Western Australian areas with distinct demographic profiles. Beverley is far older, with a typical resident aged 55 compared to 43 in Northam, and a much higher share of seniors at 33.5%. This older population in Beverley is consistent with a higher rate of outright home ownership, at 54.3% compared to 36.1% in Northam. In contrast, Northam has a younger feel, with a well higher share of children under 15 (18.2% versus 12.2%) and a larger First Nations population that is also much younger.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at around 18%. They are also very similar in their housing types, with detached houses making up about 95% of homes in each place. While they share these traits, some gaps have grown; the difference in the number of renters has widened, and Northam now has a far higher share of renting households at 23.2% compared to 12.0% in Beverley.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Beverleyin Northam +9,664 larger in Northam gap steady
1,694 18th pct 11,358 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,567
  • First area, 2016: 1,745
  • First area, 2021: 1,694
  • Second area, 2011: 10,557
  • Second area, 2016: 11,112
  • Second area, 2021: 11,358
Median age in Beverleyin Northam +12 yrs older in Beverley gap steady
55 yrs 98th pct 43 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Beverleyin Northam +3.5 pts higher in Northam gap widening
2.8% 39th pct 6.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Aged 65+ in Beverleyin Northam +12.5 pts higher in Beverley gap widening
33.5% 100th pct 21.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Under 15 in Beverleyin Northam +6.0 pts higher in Northam gap widening
12.2% 10th pct 18.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in Beverleyin Northam +0.2 pts higher in Beverley gap steady
13.6% 63rd pct 13.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Age structure

33.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +12.5 pts 21.0%
30.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 27.7%
16.6% Young adults (25–44) +5.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
12.2% Children (0–14) +6.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
7.2% Youth (15–24) +3.7 pts ▸ 10.9%

Marital status

51.5% Married ◂ +8.6 pts 42.9%
25.5% Never married +9.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
12.3% Divorced ◂ +1.5 pts 10.9%
6.8% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
4.0% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 4.7%

Age & sex structure

Beverley Northam

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Beverley: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Northam: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Beverley: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Northam: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Beverley: 3.9% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Northam: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Beverley: 4.9% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Northam: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Beverley: 6.1% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Northam: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Beverley: 4.6% males, 5.4% females; 60–64 in Northam: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Beverley: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Northam: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Beverley: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Northam: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Beverley: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Northam: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Beverley: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Northam: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Beverley: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Northam: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Beverley: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Northam: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Beverley: 2.0% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Northam: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Beverley: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Northam: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Beverley: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Northam: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Beverley: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Northam: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Beverley: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Northam: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Beverley: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Northam: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Beverleyin Northam +0.4 pts higher in Beverley gap steady
18.4% 71st pct 18.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Country of birth

68.7% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 72.0%
7.9% England ◂ +2.8 pts 5.1%
2.5% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.1% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% South Africa even 0.6%
0.0% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Italy even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

45.4% English ◂ +4.7 pts 40.7%
39.3% Australian ◂ +0.3 pts 38.9%
10.2% Scottish ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%
8.3% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.2% German +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.5% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
1.1% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Beverleyin Northam +2.1 pts higher in Northam gap steady
3.2% 24th pct 5.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Limited English in Beverleyin Northam even gap steady
0.6% 49th pct 0.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

85.1% English only ◂ +2.9 pts 82.2%
0.5% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Beverleyin Northam +1.5 pts higher in Northam gap narrowing
40.7% 47th pct 42.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%

Religious affiliation

44.2% Christianity ◂ +2.2 pts 42.0%
40.7% No religion +1.5 pts ▸ 42.1%
14.0% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 13.9%
0.0% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Other religions even 0.5%
0.2% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Beverleyin Northam +2.9 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
38.7% 38th pct 35.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Bachelor+ in Beverleyin Northam +1.8 pts higher in Beverley gap widening
11.1% 35th pct 9.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools in Beverleyin Northam +7 more in Northam
1 0th pct 8 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Beverleyin Northam +0.98 more in Beverley
4.85 61st pct 3.88 51st pct
Students in Beverleyin Northam +2,005 more in Northam
185 15th pct 2,190 51st pct
Avg size in Beverleyin Northam +89 larger in Northam
185 43rd pct 274 57th pct
932 27th pct 932 27th pct

Highest year of school

38.7% Year 12 ◂ +2.9 pts 35.8%
27.3% Year 10 +0.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
11.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.8 pts 10.4%
8.9% Year 11 +2.0 pts ▸ 10.9%

Highest qualification level

30.5% Certificate III / IV +3.5 pts ▸ 33.9%
15.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.1 pts 11.8%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.8 pts 11.3%
2.1% Certificate I / II +2.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.1% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.4%

Field of qualification

15.5% Engineering & related +0.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.7% Management & commerce +1.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.6% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 8.3%
6.4% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.4% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 7.1%
7.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.3 pts 3.3%
3.9% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 1.5%
1.8% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Beverleyin Northam +$93 higher in Northam gap narrowing
$567 13th pct $660 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $404
  • First area, 2016: $532
  • First area, 2021: $567
  • Second area, 2011: $517
  • Second area, 2016: $581
  • Second area, 2021: $660
Household income in Beverleyin Northam +$263 higher in Northam gap widening
$1,053 11th pct $1,316 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $771
  • First area, 2016: $991
  • First area, 2021: $1,053
  • Second area, 2011: $1,005
  • Second area, 2016: $1,178
  • Second area, 2021: $1,316
Family income in Beverleyin Northam +$225 higher in Northam gap narrowing
$1,406 16th pct $1,631 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $909
  • First area, 2016: $1,264
  • First area, 2021: $1,406
  • Second area, 2011: $1,242
  • Second area, 2016: $1,468
  • Second area, 2021: $1,631
High earners in Beverleyin Northam +0.1 pts higher in Beverley gap steady
8.9% 53rd pct 8.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
High-income homes in Beverleyin Northam +3.7 pts higher in Northam gap widening
9.5% 20th pct 13.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Household income distribution

33.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 29.3%
20.7% $1,500–$2,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 26.1%
24.3% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 20.3%
4.9% $3,000–$3,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.6% $4,000 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 5.9%

Personal income distribution

47.2% Under $650 ◂ +4.9 pts 42.3%
24.1% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 26.2%
12.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
3.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Beverleyin Northam +4.5 pts higher in Beverley
36.2% 90th pct 31.7% 65th pct
Mental health in Beverleyin Northam +0.4 pts higher in Northam
9.3% 62nd pct 9.7% 68th pct
Needs assistance in Beverleyin Northam +0.5 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
6.8% 74th pct 6.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.5% Arthritis ◂ +3.8 pts 10.7%
9.9% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 8.6%
9.3% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
7.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 6.6%
6.4% Heart disease ◂ +1.4 pts 4.9%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%
1.1% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.5% None +2.6 pts ▸ 53.1%
22.5% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 20.5%
9.1% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 7.1%
4.5% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Beverleyin Northam +6.8 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
23.5% 75th pct 16.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid carers in Beverleyin Northam +0.5 pts higher in Beverley gap steady
11.8% 45th pct 11.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Unpaid child care in Beverleyin Northam +4.0 pts higher in Northam gap narrowing
18.8% 12th pct 22.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Defence service in Beverleyin Northam +1.2 pts higher in Beverley
4.6% 88th pct 3.4% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Beverleyin Northam +3.8 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
26.3% 88th pct 22.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Beverleyin Northam +667 larger in Northam
48 12th pct 715 57th pct
Median age in Beverleyin Northam +26 yrs older in Beverley
48 yrs 100th pct 22 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Beverleyin Northam +1.6 pts higher in Northam
21.1% 12th pct 22.6% 14th pct
Unemployment in Beverleyin Northam
— 18.8% 83rd pct
Median income in Beverleyin Northam +$119 higher in Beverley
$589 60th pct $470 26th pct
Household income in Beverleyin Northam +$10 higher in Beverley
$1,249 36th pct $1,239 34th pct
Indigenous language in Beverleyin Northam +6.3 pts higher in Northam
0.0% 0th pct 6.3% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Beverleyin Northam +0.2 larger in Northam gap narrowing
2.2 14th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Beverleyin Northam +9.3 pts higher in Northam gap widening
9.0% 13th pct 18.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Living alone in Beverleyin Northam +2.5 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
31.5% 70th pct 29.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Family composition

45.6% Couples with children +3.6 pts ▸ 49.2%
43.8% Couples without children ◂ +12.3 pts 31.5%
9.0% One-parent families +9.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%

Household size

42.3% 2 people ◂ +5.2 pts 37.1%
31.5% 1 person ◂ +2.5 pts 29.0%
12.1% 3 people +0.7 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.4% 4 people +3.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.1% 5 people +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.8% 6 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Beverleyin Northam +$50 higher in Northam gap narrowing
$200 29th pct $250 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $95
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $245
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Beverleyin Northam +$233 higher in Northam gap widening
$1,160 34th pct $1,393 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,170
  • First area, 2021: $1,160
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,393
People / bedroom in Beverleyin Northam even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Beverleyin Northam +11.2 pts higher in Northam gap widening
12.0% 1st pct 23.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Owned outright in Beverleyin Northam +18.2 pts higher in Beverley gap steady
54.3% 98th pct 36.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.8%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Separate houses in Beverleyin Northam +0.9 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
95.7% 87th pct 94.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.4%
  • First area, 2016: 95.4%
  • First area, 2021: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.8%
3+ bedrooms in Beverleyin Northam +5.2 pts higher in Northam gap widening
74.3% 37th pct 79.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.9%
  • First area, 2021: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%

How homes are owned or rented

54.3% Owned outright ◂ +18.2 pts 36.1%
26.8% Owned with a mortgage +9.8 pts ▸ 36.6%
12.0% Rented +11.2 pts ▸ 23.2%
5.5% Other tenure ◂ +3.8 pts 1.7%
1.5% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%

Types of homes

95.7% Separate house ◂ +0.9 pts 94.8%
1.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.8% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

49.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.2 pts 43.3%
19.1% 4 bedrooms +10.6 pts ▸ 29.7%
17.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 15.2%
5.6% 5 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 2.6%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

48.1% $200–$349 +9.2 pts ▸ 57.3%
40.7% Under $200 ◂ +18.6 pts 22.1%
4.9% $350–$549 +10.2 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

28.2% $1,000–$1,799 +10.5 pts ▸ 38.7%
37.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +10.0 pts 27.1%
18.8% $1,800–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 23.0%
3.9% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 7.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Beverleyin Northam +1.7 pts higher in Northam gap steady
3.3% 23rd pct 5.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Work from home in Beverleyin Northam +10.1 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
16.7% 72nd pct 6.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
PT commute in Beverleyin Northam +0.0 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
1.1% 52nd pct 1.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Beverleyin Northam +25 more in Northam
5 31st pct 30 48th pct
Stops/1k in Beverleyin Northam +0.31 more in Beverley
2.95 46th pct 2.64 43rd pct
Departures/1k in Beverleyin Northam +25.9 more in Northam
17.1 36th pct 43.1 46th pct
PT routes in Beverleyin Northam +5 more in Northam
2 33rd pct 7 50th pct
Stop walk in Beverleyin Northam +50 longer in Northam
29 62nd pct 79 96th pct
Drive to city in Beverleyin Northam
85 64th pct —

How people get to work

54.4% Car (driver) +11.7 pts ▸ 66.1%
16.7% Worked at home ◂ +10.1 pts 6.7%
2.8% Car (passenger) +3.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.5% Walked ◂ +1.5 pts 4.0%
1.1% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

37.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 35.9%
27.2% 1 vehicle +4.6 pts ▸ 31.8%
18.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 16.1%
14.3% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 11.1%
3.3% No vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Beverleyin Northam +6.0 pts higher in Northam gap steady
25.6% 13th pct 31.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Recent arrivals in Beverleyin Northam +3.7 pts higher in Northam gap narrowing
1.0% 3rd pct 4.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Beverleyin Northam +0.7 pts higher in Beverley gap narrowing
6.6% 84th pct 5.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Participation in Beverleyin Northam +5.7 pts higher in Northam gap narrowing
46.7% 13th pct 52.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
Full-time in Beverleyin Northam +6.8 pts higher in Northam gap widening
54.2% 15th pct 61.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%

Industries people work in

30.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +25.1 pts 5.3%
9.4% Health care & social assistance +3.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
5.1% Retail trade +5.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.3% Public administration & safety +3.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.8% Construction +2.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.4% Education & training +1.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.0% Accommodation & food +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.5% Manufacturing +2.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.1% Transport & warehousing +1.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.2% Mining even 5.2%
2.5% Other services +1.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

26.1% Managers ◂ +13.6 pts 12.5%
11.4% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 16.1%
14.1% Labourers ◂ +0.9 pts 13.2%
11.4% Professionals +1.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
8.8% Community & personal service +3.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.2% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.5 pts 10.2%
4.8% Sales workers +4.3 pts ▸ 9.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Beverleyin Northam +1 higher in Beverley
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Beverleyin Northam +1 higher in Beverley
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Beverleyin Northam +1 higher in Beverley
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Beverleyin Northam +2 higher in Beverley
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Beverleyin Northam +18 higher in Beverley
932 34th pct 914 23rd pct
ERP in Beverleyin Northam +10,943 higher in Northam
1,815 18th pct 12,758 48th pct
Growth in Beverleyin Northam +3.5 pts higher in Northam
4.6% 59th pct 8.1% 82nd pct
Businesses in Beverleyin Northam +598 higher in Northam
214 18th pct 812 39th pct
Approvals in Beverleyin Northam +79 higher in Northam
5 20th pct 84 58th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Beverleyin Northam +2 higher in Northam
376 20th pct 379 21st pct
Max temp in Beverleyin Northam +0.3 higher in Northam
26.4 70th pct 26.6 72nd pct
Min temp in Beverleyin Northam +0.8 higher in Northam
10.1 33rd pct 11.0 46th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Beverleyin Northam +1.0 higher in Beverley
3.2 36th pct 2.3 16th pct
Types ≤15 min in Beverleyin Northam +1.1 more in Beverley
3.7 41st pct 2.5 16th pct
15-min city in Beverleyin Northam +19.3 pts higher in Beverley
45.1% 45th pct 25.8% 14th pct
Walk to shops in Beverleyin Northam +16.3 pts higher in Beverley
43.7% 42nd pct 27.4% 17th pct
Walk to transit in Beverleyin Northam +6.1 pts higher in Beverley
20.4% 32nd pct 14.4% 26th pct
Walk to school in Beverleyin Northam +9.3 pts higher in Northam
42.2% 29th pct 51.4% 44th pct
Walk to a park in Beverleyin Northam +7.4 pts higher in Beverley
57.5% 30th pct 50.1% 21st pct
Walk to health in Beverleyin Northam +37.3 pts higher in Beverley
48.6% 68th pct 11.2% 10th pct
Amenities/1k in Beverleyin Northam +20.6 more in Beverley
28.9 72nd pct 8.3 5th pct
Intersections/km² in Beverleyin Northam +1 higher in Northam
0 26th pct 1 49th pct
Mean slope in Beverleyin Northam +2.4 pts higher in Northam
4.1% 41st pct 6.6% 75th pct

Compare Beverley with nearby areas

Compare Northam with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beverley vs Northam [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA50560/beverley/vs/LGA56730/northam