Northam · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Northam

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common achievement for adults in Northam. The area generally has lower education levels than the state and national figures, though more people have finished high school than they did in 2011.

Open map →
📍 Northam, Council (LGA)

Where Northam sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

9.3% ▲ +22.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Northam — lower than 81% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Northam9.3%
Rest of WA 13.5%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 35.8% of people here finished Year 12, which is far below the Western Australian figure of 58.0%. This represents a rise of 4.1 points since 2011, but it remains lower than most other areas.

35.8% ▲ +12.9%

Lower than 73% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 31.7%
  • 2016: 32.9%
  • 2021: 35.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Northam, the largest group is Year 12 at 42%, followed by Year 10 (33%) and Year 11 (13%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The 9.3% of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is far below the Australian figure of 26.3%. This is much lower than most areas, despite a small increase of 1.7 points over the last decade.

9.3% ▲ +22.0%

Lower than 81% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 7.6%
  • 2016: 7.9%
  • 2021: 9.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification in the area are engineering and related subjects at 16.1%, followed by management and commerce at 12.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Northam has eight schools with a total of 2,190 enrolments. Most of these are government primary schools, and the average school advantage score is lower than most areas.

932

Lower than 73% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Northam — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Northam

8 schools — 2,190 students, average ICSEA 932.

By sector: Government 7 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 6 · Secondary 1 · Combined 1

Schools serving Northam, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
St Joseph's School, Northam Catholic Primary — 721 1,013
Northam Senior High School, Northam Government Secondary — 669 898
Northam Primary School, Northam Government Primary — 325 937
West Northam Primary School, Northam Government Primary — 130 803
Bakers Hill Primary School, Bakers Hill Government Primary — 125 964
Avonvale Primary School, Northam Government Primary — 117 745
Wundowie Primary School, Wundowie Government Primary — 63 898
Avonvale Education Support Centre, Northam Government Combined — 40 932

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Northam

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Northam [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA56730/northam/topic/education