Compare
Bassendean vs Mundaring
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Bassendean profile · Mundaring profile
Bassendean Mundaring
Mundaring and Bassendean are nearby Western Australian areas with very different layouts. Mundaring is a mostly car-dependent area where 95.9% of homes are separate houses and the typical resident is 44. Bassendean is somewhat walkable and has a higher share of renters at 27.2%. The two areas also differ in their educational profiles; for example, 40.2% of First Nations people in Bassendean finished Year 12 compared to 25.0% in Mundaring.
Both areas sit near the national figure for unemployment, with rates of 4.4% in Mundaring and 4.8% in Bassendean. They also share very similar typical weekly family incomes, around $2,270 to $2,278. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened, and Bassendean has seen a larger increase in the share of people born overseas compared to Mundaring.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,404
- First area, 2016: 15,092
- First area, 2021: 15,932
- Second area, 2011: 36,529
- Second area, 2016: 38,157
- Second area, 2021: 39,166
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bassendean: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Mundaring: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Bassendean: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Mundaring: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Bassendean: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Mundaring: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Bassendean: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Mundaring: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Bassendean: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Mundaring: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Bassendean: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Mundaring: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Bassendean: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Mundaring: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Bassendean: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Mundaring: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Bassendean: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Bassendean: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Bassendean: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Bassendean: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Bassendean: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Mundaring: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Bassendean: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Mundaring: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Bassendean: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Mundaring: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Bassendean: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Mundaring: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Bassendean: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Mundaring: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Bassendean: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mundaring: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $643
- First area, 2016: $731
- First area, 2021: $872
- Second area, 2011: $644
- Second area, 2016: $692
- Second area, 2021: $817
- First area, 2011: $1,277
- First area, 2016: $1,508
- First area, 2021: $1,738
- Second area, 2011: $1,531
- Second area, 2016: $1,664
- Second area, 2021: $1,907
- First area, 2011: $1,620
- First area, 2016: $1,904
- First area, 2021: $2,278
- Second area, 2011: $1,779
- Second area, 2016: $1,957
- Second area, 2021: $2,270
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $345
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $1,922
- First area, 2021: $1,801
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Bassendean with nearby areas
Compare Mundaring with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bassendean vs Mundaring [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA50350/bassendean/vs/LGA56090/mundaring