Compare

Goyder vs Light

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 100 km apart · Goyder profile · Light profile

Goyder Light

Goyder and Light are two different South Australian regions with a notable gap in age and wealth. Goyder is far older, with a typical resident aged 51 and 27.3% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, the typical person in Light is 40. Light is also wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,781 compared to $916 in Goyder. This difference is seen in the workforce, where adults working or looking for work are far more common in Light at 66.3%, while Goyder sits at 51.6%.

Daily life is similar in other ways, as both areas have roughly the same share of people using another language at home and about 43% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park. However, some gaps have grown since 2011. The age difference has widened, and the gap in household incomes has increased. While Goyder has a far higher share of homes owned outright at 49.3%, the typical mortgage payment in Light is much higher at $1,500 per month.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Goyderin Light +11,732 larger in Light gap widening
4,060 31st pct 15,792 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,162
  • First area, 2016: 4,136
  • First area, 2021: 4,060
  • Second area, 2011: 13,783
  • Second area, 2016: 14,736
  • Second area, 2021: 15,792
Median age in Goyderin Light +11 yrs older in Goyder gap widening
51 yrs 88th pct 40 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Goyderin Light +1.2 pts higher in Goyder gap steady
2.6% 36th pct 1.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Goyderin Light +11.7 pts higher in Goyder gap widening
27.3% 86th pct 15.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Under 15 in Goyderin Light +4.5 pts higher in Light gap steady
15.6% 24th pct 20.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
De facto in Goyderin Light +0.4 pts higher in Goyder gap steady
12.0% 35th pct 11.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

30.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.3 pts 29.0%
27.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.7 pts 15.6%
17.9% Young adults (25–44) +4.2 pts ▸ 22.1%
15.6% Children (0–14) +4.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
8.9% Youth (15–24) +4.3 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

48.4% Married +4.1 pts ▸ 52.5%
30.6% Never married +2.0 pts ▸ 32.7%
9.4% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 7.6%
7.6% Widowed ◂ +3.4 pts 4.2%
3.9% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Goyder Light

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Goyder: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Light: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Goyder: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Light: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Goyder: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Light: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Goyder: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Light: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Goyder: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Light: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Goyder: 5.5% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Goyder: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Goyder: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Light: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Goyder: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Light: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Goyder: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Goyder: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Goyder: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Light: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Goyder: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Light: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Goyder: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Goyder: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Goyder: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Light: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Goyder: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Goyder: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Light: 2.8% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Goyderin Light +1.2 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
10.0% 36th pct 11.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia +3.2 pts ▸ 84.0%
5.2% England +1.0 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% India even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.2% English +4.0 pts ▸ 45.3%
40.6% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 43.8%
17.5% German ◂ +3.0 pts 14.6%
9.2% Irish ◂ +1.2 pts 8.0%
8.7% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.8% Italian +2.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.6% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.4% Greek even 0.4%
0.1% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Indian even 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Goyderin Light +0.3 pts higher in Light gap steady
2.2% 12th pct 2.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Limited English in Goyderin Light +0.1 pts higher in Goyder gap steady
0.3% 27th pct 0.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

90.4% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 92.9%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Goyderin Light +11.7 pts higher in Light gap widening
39.6% 42nd pct 51.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

Religious affiliation

39.6% No religion +11.7 pts ▸ 51.3%
48.5% Christianity ◂ +6.9 pts 41.6%
10.8% Not stated ◂ +4.6 pts 6.2%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Other religions even 0.3%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Goyderin Light +12.0 pts higher in Light gap widening
35.4% 25th pct 47.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Bachelor+ in Goyderin Light +4.4 pts higher in Light gap widening
9.5% 21st pct 13.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Schools in Goyderin Light +4 more in Light
5 32nd pct 9 46th pct
Schools/1k kids in Goyderin Light +5.04 more in Goyder
7.87 80th pct 2.83 37th pct
Students in Goyderin Light +4,047 more in Light
492 28th pct 4,539 63rd pct
Avg size in Goyderin Light +406 larger in Light
98 21st pct 504 83rd pct
ICSEA in Goyderin Light +33 higher in Light
965 45th pct 998 66th pct

Highest year of school

35.4% Year 12 +12.0 pts ▸ 47.4%
20.7% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 22.3%
20.4% Year 10 ◂ +3.3 pts 17.1%
14.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.0 pts 7.9%

Highest qualification level

38.4% Certificate III / IV +4.3 pts ▸ 42.6%
12.9% Bachelor degree +5.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
13.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 15.5%
3.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
3.3% Postgraduate degree even 3.3%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

15.9% Engineering & related +2.7 pts ▸ 18.6%
10.3% Management & commerce +5.0 pts ▸ 15.3%
10.7% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.7% Society & culture +1.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.9 pts 4.7%
8.8% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services even 5.2%
3.0% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences +1.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 1.7%
0.7% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Goyderin Light +$273 higher in Light gap widening
$497 9th pct $770 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $413
  • First area, 2016: $481
  • First area, 2021: $497
  • Second area, 2011: $570
  • Second area, 2016: $669
  • Second area, 2021: $770
Household income in Goyderin Light +$865 higher in Light gap widening
$916 4th pct $1,781 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $755
  • First area, 2016: $891
  • First area, 2021: $916
  • Second area, 2011: $1,274
  • Second area, 2016: $1,471
  • Second area, 2021: $1,781
Family income in Goyderin Light +$763 higher in Light gap widening
$1,283 12th pct $2,046 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $940
  • First area, 2016: $1,184
  • First area, 2021: $1,283
  • Second area, 2011: $1,457
  • Second area, 2016: $1,715
  • Second area, 2021: $2,046
High earners in Goyderin Light +4.4 pts higher in Light gap widening
3.8% 8th pct 8.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
High-income homes in Goyderin Light +13.3 pts higher in Light gap widening
5.1% 2nd pct 18.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Household income distribution

35.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.3 pts 26.5%
20.1% $1,500–$2,999 +13.4 pts ▸ 33.5%
29.3% Under $650 ◂ +16.7 pts 12.6%
3.0% $3,000–$3,999 +8.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
2.2% $4,000 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 7.5%

Personal income distribution

54.6% Under $650 ◂ +14.0 pts 40.6%
26.8% $650–$1,499 +7.8 pts ▸ 34.5%
9.0% $1,500–$2,999 +7.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.1% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Goyderin Light +4.8 pts higher in Goyder
36.0% 89th pct 31.2% 61st pct
Mental health in Goyderin Light +1.1 pts higher in Goyder
11.3% 88th pct 10.2% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Goyderin Light +2.9 pts higher in Goyder gap steady
8.1% 90th pct 5.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis ◂ +5.0 pts 9.7%
11.3% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 10.2%
10.2% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 8.5%
7.1% Diabetes ◂ +2.2 pts 4.9%
5.5% Heart disease ◂ +1.8 pts 3.7%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 3.0%
3.3% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 2.0%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.0% None +8.0 pts ▸ 62.0%
21.1% One condition +0.2 pts ▸ 21.3%
9.0% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 6.6%
5.8% Three or more ◂ +2.5 pts 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Goyderin Light +8.2 pts higher in Goyder gap narrowing
28.8% 88th pct 20.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid carers in Goyderin Light +0.5 pts higher in Goyder gap steady
13.9% 83rd pct 13.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Goyderin Light +7.8 pts higher in Light gap steady
22.3% 28th pct 30.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Defence service in Goyderin Light +0.6 pts higher in Light
4.1% 83rd pct 4.7% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Goyderin Light +0.9 pts higher in Goyder gap narrowing
26.0% 86th pct 25.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Goyderin Light +118 larger in Light
106 20th pct 224 32nd pct
Median age in Goyderin Light +17 yrs older in Goyder
38 yrs 91st pct 21 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Goyderin Light +14.2 pts higher in Light
33.3% 51st pct 47.5% 84th pct
Unemployment in Goyderin Light +16.9 pts higher in Goyder
25.0% 89th pct 8.1% 27th pct
Median income in Goyderin Light +$281 higher in Light
$381 10th pct $662 75th pct
Household income in Goyderin Light +$1,109 higher in Light
$766 3rd pct $1,875 84th pct
Indigenous language in Goyderin Light +4.3 pts higher in Goyder
5.7% 56th pct 1.3% 13th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Goyderin Light +0.6 larger in Light gap widening
2.2 14th pct 2.8 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Goyderin Light +0.6 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
10.8% 24th pct 11.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Living alone in Goyderin Light +15.5 pts higher in Goyder gap widening
34.2% 84th pct 18.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Family composition

50.4% Couples with children +11.5 pts ▸ 61.9%
37.7% Couples without children ◂ +11.6 pts 26.2%
10.8% One-parent families +0.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Household size

38.5% 2 people ◂ +3.0 pts 35.5%
34.2% 1 person ◂ +15.5 pts 18.7%
8.8% 4 people +9.5 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.4% 3 people +3.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.0% 5 people +3.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.2% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Goyderin Light +$90 higher in Light gap widening
$190 26th pct $280 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $190
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Goyderin Light +$633 higher in Light gap narrowing
$867 14th pct $1,500 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $758
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,430
  • Second area, 2016: $1,452
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Goyderin Light +0.10 higher in Light gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Goyderin Light +5.6 pts higher in Goyder gap steady
18.1% 17th pct 12.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in Goyderin Light +14.3 pts higher in Goyder gap steady
49.3% 88th pct 34.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Separate houses in Goyderin Light +2.6 pts higher in Light gap steady
95.4% 85th pct 98.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.1%
  • First area, 2016: 94.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.0%
3+ bedrooms in Goyderin Light +13.5 pts higher in Light gap steady
75.9% 43rd pct 89.4% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 74.2%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.4%

How homes are owned or rented

26.8% Owned with a mortgage +23.1 pts ▸ 49.9%
49.3% Owned outright ◂ +14.3 pts 34.9%
18.1% Rented ◂ +5.6 pts 12.5%
4.1% Other tenure ◂ +2.6 pts 1.5%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

95.4% Separate house +2.6 pts ▸ 98.0%
3.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.3 pts 1.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

49.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.7 pts 40.2%
21.2% 4 bedrooms +20.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
18.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.1 pts 7.8%
4.9% 5 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 1.5%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

43.2% $200–$349 +7.2 pts ▸ 50.4%
44.6% Under $200 ◂ +26.1 pts 18.4%
3.3% $350–$549 +22.2 pts ▸ 25.5%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

58.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +36.3 pts 22.2%
26.6% $1,000–$1,799 +18.1 pts ▸ 44.7%
5.6% $1,800–$2,999 +18.1 pts ▸ 23.7%
2.0% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Goyderin Light +1.5 pts higher in Goyder gap narrowing
3.0% 19th pct 1.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Work from home in Goyderin Light +7.2 pts higher in Goyder gap narrowing
16.4% 70th pct 9.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
PT commute in Goyderin Light +0.4 pts higher in Light gap steady
0.2% 18th pct 0.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Goyderin Light +26 more in Light
19 45th pct 45 53rd pct
Stops/1k in Goyderin Light +1.83 more in Goyder
4.68 68th pct 2.85 45th pct
Departures/1k in Goyderin Light +37.3 more in Light
23.2 41st pct 60.4 48th pct
PT routes in Goyderin Light +11 more in Light
6 48th pct 17 66th pct
Stop walk in Goyderin Light
— 42 71st pct
Drive to city in Goyderin Light +150 longer in Goyder
195 98th pct 45 46th pct

How people get to work

61.4% Car (driver) +7.9 pts ▸ 69.2%
16.4% Worked at home ◂ +7.2 pts 9.2%
4.9% Walked ◂ +2.0 pts 2.9%
3.5% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.2% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.8% 2 vehicles +3.8 pts ▸ 39.6%
31.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.2 pts 21.5%
16.3% 3 vehicles +4.4 pts ▸ 20.7%
12.7% 4 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 16.6%
3.0% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Goyderin Light +3.4 pts higher in Light gap steady
27.3% 17th pct 30.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Recent arrivals in Goyderin Light +1.3 pts higher in Goyder gap narrowing
4.9% 15th pct 3.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Goyderin Light +2.0 pts higher in Goyder gap widening
5.2% 68th pct 3.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Goyderin Light +14.8 pts higher in Light gap widening
51.6% 24th pct 66.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.8%
  • First area, 2016: 53.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Full-time in Goyderin Light +3.2 pts higher in Light gap widening
54.2% 15th pct 57.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

29.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +21.2 pts 8.0%
7.8% Manufacturing +4.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.5% Health care & social assistance +2.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.6% Retail trade +0.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.2% Education & training +3.0 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.8% Construction +3.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.5% Public administration & safety +3.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.3% Accommodation & food even 5.3%
4.3% Transport & warehousing +0.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.3% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.6% Professional & technical +1.0 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

26.8% Managers ◂ +11.7 pts 15.0%
13.4% Technicians & trades +2.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
15.6% Labourers ◂ +3.6 pts 12.1%
8.7% Professionals +5.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
8.7% Clerical & administrative +3.9 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.6% Community & personal service +2.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 7.4%
7.1% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 8.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Goyderin Light +4 higher in Light
3 29th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Goyderin Light +6 higher in Light
3 29th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Goyderin Light +7 higher in Light
3 29th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Goyderin Light +2 higher in Light
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Goyderin Light +67 higher in Light
914 23rd pct 981 70th pct
ERP in Goyderin Light +13,176 higher in Light
4,141 29th pct 17,317 55th pct
Growth in Goyderin Light +7.6 pts higher in Light
0.1% 14th pct 7.7% 79th pct
Businesses in Goyderin Light +922 higher in Light
586 33rd pct 1,508 52nd pct
Approvals in Goyderin Light +297 higher in Light
3 16th pct 300 74th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Goyderin Light +42 higher in Light
365 19th pct 407 23rd pct
Max temp in Goyderin Light +0.7 higher in Light
22.1 28th pct 22.8 35th pct
Min temp in Goyderin Light +1.4 higher in Light
8.3 12th pct 9.7 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Goyderin Light +0.4 higher in Light
2.2 15th pct 2.6 23rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Goyderin Light +0.5 more in Light
2.4 14th pct 2.9 23rd pct
15-min city in Goyderin Light +9.7 pts higher in Light
21.0% 11th pct 30.7% 20th pct
Walk to shops in Goyderin Light +5.4 pts higher in Light
18.8% 10th pct 24.1% 13th pct
Walk to transit in Goyderin Light +5.9 pts higher in Light
35.7% 44th pct 41.6% 48th pct
Walk to school in Goyderin Light +29.1 pts higher in Light
17.0% 8th pct 46.1% 35th pct
Walk to a park in Goyderin Light +0.9 pts higher in Light
42.5% 14th pct 43.4% 14th pct
Walk to health in Goyderin Light +5.3 pts higher in Light
16.7% 14th pct 22.0% 21st pct
Amenities/1k in Goyderin Light +30.0 more in Goyder
41.1 82nd pct 11.1 13th pct
Intersections/km² in Goyderin Light +1 higher in Light
0 32nd pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Goyderin Light +0.4 pts higher in Goyder
4.9% 54th pct 4.5% 47th pct

Compare Goyder with nearby areas

Compare Light with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goyder vs Light [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA42110/goyder/vs/LGA43650/light