Compare

Gawler vs Light

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 25 km apart · Gawler profile · Light profile

Gawler Light

Gawler and Light are nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Gawler is more urban and accessible, with a walkability score of 5.0 (somewhat walkable) and 82.2% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. Light is mostly car-dependent, with a walkability score of 2.6 and far more detached houses (98.0% compared to 81.2% in Gawler). These differences extend to income and housing; the typical weekly household income in Light is $1,781, well higher than the $1,324 in Gawler, while Gawler has a far higher share of renters at 27.3% compared to 12.5% in Light.

Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage. They also share similar levels of education, with about 13% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. However, some gaps have grown since 2011, such as the difference in typical incomes and the number of people living alone, which is now 11.2% higher in Gawler.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gawlerin Light +9,196 larger in Gawler gap widening
24,988 63rd pct 15,792 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20,536
  • First area, 2016: 23,034
  • First area, 2021: 24,988
  • Second area, 2011: 13,783
  • Second area, 2016: 14,736
  • Second area, 2021: 15,792
Median age in Gawlerin Light +1 yrs older in Gawler gap narrowing
41 yrs 43rd pct 40 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Gawlerin Light +1.2 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
2.6% 36th pct 1.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Gawlerin Light +5.8 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
21.4% 60th pct 15.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Under 15 in Gawlerin Light +2.6 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
17.5% 48th pct 20.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
De facto in Gawlerin Light +0.2 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
11.8% 33rd pct 11.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

25.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.5 pts ▸ 29.0%
23.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.8 pts 22.1%
21.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.8 pts 15.6%
17.5% Children (0–14) +2.6 pts ▸ 20.1%
11.7% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

43.0% Married +9.5 pts ▸ 52.5%
34.5% Never married ◂ +1.8 pts 32.7%
11.6% Divorced ◂ +4.0 pts 7.6%
7.1% Widowed ◂ +2.9 pts 4.2%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Gawler Light

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gawler: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Light: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Gawler: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Light: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Gawler: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Light: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Gawler: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Light: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gawler: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Light: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Gawler: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Gawler: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Light: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Gawler: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Light: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Gawler: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Gawler: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Gawler: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Light: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Gawler: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Light: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Gawler: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Light: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Gawler: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Light: 2.8% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gawlerin Light +5.8 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
17.1% 67th pct 11.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Country of birth

78.9% Australia +5.1 pts ▸ 84.0%
9.1% England ◂ +2.9 pts 6.2%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.2% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.4% English ◂ +4.1 pts 45.3%
38.5% Australian +5.2 pts ▸ 43.8%
9.4% German +5.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
9.0% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 8.9%
8.8% Irish ◂ +0.8 pts 8.0%
3.9% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Gawlerin Light +2.2 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
4.7% 42nd pct 2.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Limited English in Gawlerin Light +0.4 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
0.6% 47th pct 0.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

91.4% English only +1.5 pts ▸ 92.9%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gawlerin Light +1.1 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
52.4% 94th pct 51.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

Religious affiliation

52.4% No religion ◂ +1.1 pts 51.3%
39.8% Christianity +1.8 pts ▸ 41.6%
6.1% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gawlerin Light +2.2 pts higher in Light gap steady
45.2% 61st pct 47.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Bachelor+ in Gawlerin Light +1.0 pts higher in Light gap steady
12.9% 50th pct 13.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Schools in Gawlerin Light +1 more in Light
8 43rd pct 9 46th pct
Schools/1k kids in Gawlerin Light +1.00 more in Light
1.83 16th pct 2.83 37th pct
Students in Gawlerin Light +406 more in Gawler
4,945 65th pct 4,539 63rd pct
Avg size in Gawlerin Light +114 larger in Gawler
618 91st pct 504 83rd pct
ICSEA in Gawlerin Light even
998 66th pct 998 66th pct

Highest year of school

45.2% Year 12 +2.2 pts ▸ 47.4%
20.3% Year 11 +2.0 pts ▸ 22.3%
18.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.6 pts 17.1%
10.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.6 pts 7.9%

Highest qualification level

40.8% Certificate III / IV +1.9 pts ▸ 42.6%
16.6% Bachelor degree +1.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 15.5%
3.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%

Field of qualification

16.8% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 18.6%
16.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.5 pts 15.3%
14.0% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 11.9%
11.2% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.0% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
2.9% Agriculture & environment +1.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Gawlerin Light +$69 higher in Light gap widening
$701 39th pct $770 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $516
  • First area, 2016: $576
  • First area, 2021: $701
  • Second area, 2011: $570
  • Second area, 2016: $669
  • Second area, 2021: $770
Household income in Gawlerin Light +$457 higher in Light gap widening
$1,324 43rd pct $1,781 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $960
  • First area, 2016: $1,112
  • First area, 2021: $1,324
  • Second area, 2011: $1,274
  • Second area, 2016: $1,471
  • Second area, 2021: $1,781
Family income in Gawlerin Light +$318 higher in Light gap widening
$1,728 45th pct $2,046 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,253
  • First area, 2016: $1,422
  • First area, 2021: $1,728
  • Second area, 2011: $1,457
  • Second area, 2016: $1,715
  • Second area, 2021: $2,046
High earners in Gawlerin Light +1.5 pts higher in Light gap steady
6.7% 32nd pct 8.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
High-income homes in Gawlerin Light +6.7 pts higher in Light gap widening
11.8% 36th pct 18.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Household income distribution

29.0% $1,500–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 33.5%
32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.1 pts 26.5%
19.8% Under $650 ◂ +7.2 pts 12.6%
6.9% $3,000–$3,999 +4.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.8% $4,000 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 7.5%

Personal income distribution

44.6% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 40.6%
34.0% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 34.5%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gawlerin Light +6.6 pts higher in Gawler
37.8% 96th pct 31.2% 61st pct
Mental health in Gawlerin Light +3.1 pts higher in Gawler
13.3% 100th pct 10.2% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Gawlerin Light +3.5 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
8.7% 94th pct 5.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.3% Mental health ◂ +3.1 pts 10.2%
12.7% Arthritis ◂ +3.0 pts 9.7%
11.4% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 10.7%
10.5% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 8.5%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.9 pts 3.7%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.5% None +6.5 pts ▸ 62.0%
23.6% One condition ◂ +2.3 pts 21.3%
8.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.2 pts 6.6%
5.4% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gawlerin Light +6.2 pts higher in Light gap steady
14.4% 29th pct 20.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid carers in Gawlerin Light +0.6 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
14.0% 84th pct 13.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Gawlerin Light +3.3 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
26.8% 66th pct 30.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Defence service in Gawlerin Light +0.9 pts higher in Gawler
5.6% 96th pct 4.7% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gawlerin Light +3.1 pts higher in Light gap steady
22.0% 49th pct 25.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gawlerin Light +433 larger in Gawler
657 54th pct 224 32nd pct
Median age in Gawlerin Light +1 yrs older in Gawler
22 yrs 21st pct 21 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Gawlerin Light +5.7 pts higher in Light
41.8% 74th pct 47.5% 84th pct
Unemployment in Gawlerin Light +4.9 pts higher in Gawler
13.0% 60th pct 8.1% 27th pct
Median income in Gawlerin Light +$90 higher in Light
$572 55th pct $662 75th pct
Household income in Gawlerin Light +$514 higher in Light
$1,361 48th pct $1,875 84th pct
Indigenous language in Gawlerin Light +5.2 pts higher in Gawler
6.5% 61st pct 1.3% 13th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gawlerin Light +0.5 larger in Light gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.8 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Gawlerin Light +9.0 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
20.4% 87th pct 11.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Living alone in Gawlerin Light +11.2 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
29.9% 57th pct 18.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Family composition

49.3% Couples with children +12.6 pts ▸ 61.9%
29.2% Couples without children ◂ +3.0 pts 26.2%
20.4% One-parent families ◂ +9.0 pts 11.4%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Household size

35.4% 2 people even 35.5%
29.9% 1 person ◂ +11.2 pts 18.7%
12.3% 4 people +6.0 pts ▸ 18.3%
15.1% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.1% 5 people +3.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.2% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gawlerin Light +$5 higher in Gawler gap narrowing
$285 59th pct $280 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $260
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Gawlerin Light +$150 higher in Light gap widening
$1,350 46th pct $1,500 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,408
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,350
  • Second area, 2011: $1,430
  • Second area, 2016: $1,452
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Gawlerin Light +0.10 higher in Light gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Gawlerin Light +14.7 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
27.3% 57th pct 12.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in Gawlerin Light +5.2 pts higher in Light gap widening
29.7% 27th pct 34.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Separate houses in Gawlerin Light +16.8 pts higher in Light gap widening
81.2% 29th pct 98.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.9%
  • First area, 2016: 82.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.0%
3+ bedrooms in Gawlerin Light +8.7 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
80.7% 73rd pct 89.4% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.6%
  • First area, 2016: 77.9%
  • First area, 2021: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.4%

How homes are owned or rented

39.1% Owned with a mortgage +10.8 pts ▸ 49.9%
29.7% Owned outright +5.2 pts ▸ 34.9%
27.3% Rented ◂ +14.7 pts 12.5%
2.6% Other tenure ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
1.4% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

81.2% Separate house +16.8 pts ▸ 98.0%
16.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +15.3 pts 1.4%
1.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.1%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

51.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.0 pts 40.2%
25.4% 4 bedrooms +15.8 pts ▸ 41.2%
14.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 7.8%
4.2% 5 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.5 pts 1.5%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

60.2% $200–$349 ◂ +9.8 pts 50.4%
19.7% $350–$549 +5.9 pts ▸ 25.5%
15.7% Under $200 +2.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.8% $550–$749 +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.1% $750 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

49.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.5 pts 44.7%
19.5% $1,800–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 23.7%
23.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 22.2%
3.2% $3,000 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 5.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gawlerin Light +5.6 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
7.1% 73rd pct 1.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Work from home in Gawlerin Light +2.7 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
6.4% 19th pct 9.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
PT commute in Gawlerin Light +1.2 pts higher in Gawler gap narrowing
1.8% 64th pct 0.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Gawlerin Light +105 more in Gawler
150 67th pct 45 53rd pct
Stops/1k in Gawlerin Light +3.15 more in Gawler
6.00 83rd pct 2.85 45th pct
Departures/1k in Gawlerin Light +383.1 more in Gawler
443.5 71st pct 60.4 48th pct
PT routes in Gawlerin Light +9 more in Gawler
26 75th pct 17 66th pct
Stop walk in Gawlerin Light +30 longer in Light
12 47th pct 42 71st pct
Drive to city in Gawlerin Light +10 longer in Light
35 40th pct 45 46th pct

How people get to work

71.3% Car (driver) ◂ +2.1 pts 69.2%
6.4% Worked at home +2.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
1.6% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.8% Bus ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
0.1% Bicycle even 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.2% 2 vehicles +4.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
37.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.8 pts 21.5%
12.6% 3 vehicles +8.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
7.7% 4 or more +8.9 pts ▸ 16.6%
7.1% No vehicle ◂ +5.6 pts 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gawlerin Light +9.5 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
40.2% 75th pct 30.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Recent arrivals in Gawlerin Light +0.1 pts higher in Gawler gap narrowing
3.7% 11th pct 3.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gawlerin Light +2.7 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
5.9% 77th pct 3.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Gawlerin Light +8.4 pts higher in Light gap steady
58.0% 50th pct 66.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Full-time in Gawlerin Light +1.6 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
59.0% 46th pct 57.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

15.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.6 pts 12.3%
9.0% Manufacturing +3.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.6% Retail trade ◂ +1.2 pts 9.4%
9.7% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 9.0%
9.0% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.4 pts 6.4%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 5.3%
4.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 4.5%
4.1% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 3.7%
4.0% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 3.8%

Occupations people work in

15.6% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
16.0% Professionals ◂ +1.6 pts 14.4%
10.5% Managers +4.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.0% Community & personal service ◂ +1.8 pts 12.2%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 12.6%
11.3% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 8.4%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 7.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Gawlerin Light +3 higher in Light
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Gawlerin Light +5 higher in Light
4 36th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Gawlerin Light +6 higher in Light
4 36th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Gawlerin Light +2 higher in Light
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Gawlerin Light +50 higher in Light
931 33rd pct 981 70th pct
ERP in Gawlerin Light +10,247 higher in Gawler
27,564 62nd pct 17,317 55th pct
Growth in Gawlerin Light +1.3 pts higher in Gawler
8.9% 86th pct 7.7% 79th pct
Businesses in Gawlerin Light +72 higher in Light
1,436 50th pct 1,508 52nd pct
Approvals in Gawlerin Light +112 higher in Light
188 69th pct 300 74th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Gawlerin Light +20 higher in Gawler
427 25th pct 407 23rd pct
Max temp in Gawlerin Light +0.6 higher in Gawler
23.4 40th pct 22.8 35th pct
Min temp in Gawlerin Light +0.9 higher in Gawler
10.6 41st pct 9.7 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gawlerin Light +2.3 higher in Gawler
5.0 73rd pct 2.6 23rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Gawlerin Light +1.9 more in Gawler
4.8 72nd pct 2.9 23rd pct
15-min city in Gawlerin Light +19.9 pts higher in Gawler
50.6% 54th pct 30.7% 20th pct
Walk to shops in Gawlerin Light +31.7 pts higher in Gawler
55.9% 64th pct 24.1% 13th pct
Walk to transit in Gawlerin Light +40.6 pts higher in Gawler
82.2% 77th pct 41.6% 48th pct
Walk to school in Gawlerin Light +14.1 pts higher in Gawler
60.2% 59th pct 46.1% 35th pct
Walk to a park in Gawlerin Light +47.5 pts higher in Gawler
90.9% 75th pct 43.4% 14th pct
Walk to health in Gawlerin Light +14.5 pts higher in Gawler
36.5% 48th pct 22.0% 21st pct
Amenities/1k in Gawlerin Light +3.0 more in Gawler
14.1 30th pct 11.1 13th pct
Intersections/km² in Gawlerin Light +97 higher in Gawler
98 83rd pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Gawlerin Light +0.3 pts higher in Light
4.3% 43rd pct 4.5% 47th pct

Compare Gawler with nearby areas

Compare Light with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gawler vs Light [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA42030/gawler/vs/LGA43650/light