Compare
Clare and Gilbert Valleys vs Light
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 45 km apart · Clare and Gilbert Valleys profile · Light profile
Clare and Gilbert Valleys Light
Light and Clare and Gilbert Valleys are nearby South Australian areas with very different age and income profiles. Residents are far older in Clare and Gilbert Valleys, where the typical age is 48 and 25.7% of people are seniors. In contrast, Light is younger, with a typical age of 40 and a well higher share of children under 15 at 20.1%. Light is also wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,781, which is well higher than the $1,311 seen in Clare and Gilbert Valleys.
Both areas are very similar in their proportion of First Nations people and the share of residents who use another language at home. However, some gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened, and the gap in typical household incomes has also increased. While Light has more public transport and is closer to the city, Clare and Gilbert Valleys has a higher share of people who volunteer and more homes within a 15 minute walk of a park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,749
- First area, 2016: 9,023
- First area, 2021: 9,187
- Second area, 2011: 13,783
- Second area, 2016: 14,736
- Second area, 2021: 15,792
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Light: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Light: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Light: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Light: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Light: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Light: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Light: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Light: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Light: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Light: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Clare and Gilbert Valleys: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Light: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $523
- First area, 2016: $605
- First area, 2021: $705
- Second area, 2011: $570
- Second area, 2016: $669
- Second area, 2021: $770
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $1,129
- First area, 2021: $1,311
- Second area, 2011: $1,274
- Second area, 2016: $1,471
- Second area, 2021: $1,781
- First area, 2011: $1,193
- First area, 2016: $1,395
- First area, 2021: $1,658
- Second area, 2011: $1,457
- Second area, 2016: $1,715
- Second area, 2021: $2,046
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $210
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,200
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,207
- Second area, 2011: $1,430
- Second area, 2016: $1,452
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Clare and Gilbert Valleys with nearby areas
Compare Light with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clare and Gilbert Valleys vs Light [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA41140/clare-and-gilbert-valleys/vs/LGA43650/light