Compare

Barossa vs Light

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Barossa profile · Light profile

Barossa Light

Barossa and Light are nearby South Australian areas with different layouts and ages. Barossa is more walkable, with 68.0% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and 45.0% near groceries, compared to 43.4% and 24.1% in Light. Residents in Barossa are also noticeably older, with a typical age of 45 and a well higher share of people aged 65 and over (22.7% versus 15.6% in Light). In contrast, Light has much larger schools and a typical resident is 40.

Both areas are very similar in how many people were born overseas and the proportion of residents who are First Nations people. While they share a similar feel in these areas, some gaps are growing; for example, the difference in typical age and the number of people living alone in Barossa have both widened since 2011. This is consistent with Barossa having a much higher typical age than the national figure, while Light sits closer to the national average.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Barossain Light +9,274 larger in Barossa gap steady
25,066 63rd pct 15,792 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22,169
  • First area, 2016: 23,558
  • First area, 2021: 25,066
  • Second area, 2011: 13,783
  • Second area, 2016: 14,736
  • Second area, 2021: 15,792
Median age in Barossain Light +5 yrs older in Barossa gap widening
45 yrs 67th pct 40 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Barossain Light +0.2 pts higher in Light gap steady
1.3% 17th pct 1.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Barossain Light +7.1 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
22.7% 66th pct 15.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Under 15 in Barossain Light +2.6 pts higher in Light gap steady
17.5% 49th pct 20.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
De facto in Barossain Light even gap steady
11.6% 29th pct 11.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

28.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 29.0%
22.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.1 pts 15.6%
21.3% Young adults (25–44) +0.8 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.5% Children (0–14) +2.6 pts ▸ 20.1%
10.3% Youth (15–24) +2.8 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

53.0% Married ◂ +0.5 pts 52.5%
29.2% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 32.7%
8.9% Divorced ◂ +1.3 pts 7.6%
5.9% Widowed ◂ +1.7 pts 4.2%
3.0% Separated even 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Barossa Light

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Barossa: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Light: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Barossa: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Light: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Barossa: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Light: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Barossa: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Light: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Barossa: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Light: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Barossa: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Barossa: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Barossa: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Light: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Barossa: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Light: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Barossa: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Barossa: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Barossa: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Light: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Barossa: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Light: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Barossa: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Barossa: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Barossa: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Light: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Barossa: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Barossa: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Light: 2.8% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Barossain Light +0.6 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
11.8% 46th pct 11.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Country of birth

83.6% Australia +0.4 pts ▸ 84.0%
5.9% England +0.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Philippines even 0.2%
0.2% Italy even 0.2%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% India even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.6% English +2.6 pts ▸ 45.3%
40.8% Australian +2.9 pts ▸ 43.8%
21.8% German ◂ +7.2 pts 14.6%
9.3% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
8.0% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.2% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
0.4% Greek even 0.4%
0.4% Chinese even 0.3%
0.3% Filipino even 0.3%
0.2% Indian even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Barossain Light +0.1 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
2.6% 16th pct 2.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Limited English in Barossain Light even gap steady
0.2% 22nd pct 0.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

93.5% English only ◂ +0.6 pts 92.9%
0.3% Italian even 0.3%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Barossain Light +3.7 pts higher in Light gap steady
47.6% 79th pct 51.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

Religious affiliation

47.6% No religion +3.7 pts ▸ 51.3%
45.1% Christianity ◂ +3.5 pts 41.6%
6.6% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 6.2%
0.3% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.1% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Barossain Light +0.2 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
47.6% 67th pct 47.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Bachelor+ in Barossain Light +2.0 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
15.9% 64th pct 13.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Schools in Barossain Light +5 more in Barossa
14 62nd pct 9 46th pct
Schools/1k kids in Barossain Light +0.35 more in Barossa
3.19 43rd pct 2.83 37th pct
Students in Barossain Light +644 more in Light
3,895 61st pct 4,539 63rd pct
Avg size in Barossain Light +226 larger in Light
278 58th pct 504 83rd pct
ICSEA in Barossain Light +21 higher in Barossa
1,019 74th pct 998 66th pct

Highest year of school

47.6% Year 12 ◂ +0.2 pts 47.4%
19.8% Year 11 +2.4 pts ▸ 22.3%
17.4% Year 10 ◂ +0.3 pts 17.1%
10.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 7.9%

Highest qualification level

37.8% Certificate III / IV +4.9 pts ▸ 42.6%
19.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.9 pts 18.5%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 15.5%
4.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 3.3%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

16.9% Engineering & related +1.7 pts ▸ 18.6%
15.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.5 pts 15.3%
10.5% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.5% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.5% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 9.0%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 5.2%
5.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
4.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%
1.2% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Barossain Light +$21 higher in Light gap widening
$749 51st pct $770 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $566
  • First area, 2016: $646
  • First area, 2021: $749
  • Second area, 2011: $570
  • Second area, 2016: $669
  • Second area, 2021: $770
Household income in Barossain Light +$301 higher in Light gap widening
$1,480 58th pct $1,781 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,125
  • First area, 2016: $1,272
  • First area, 2021: $1,480
  • Second area, 2011: $1,274
  • Second area, 2016: $1,471
  • Second area, 2021: $1,781
Family income in Barossain Light +$136 higher in Light gap widening
$1,910 60th pct $2,046 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,394
  • First area, 2016: $1,596
  • First area, 2021: $1,910
  • Second area, 2011: $1,457
  • Second area, 2016: $1,715
  • Second area, 2021: $2,046
High earners in Barossain Light +0.8 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
9.0% 54th pct 8.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
High-income homes in Barossain Light +2.4 pts higher in Light gap widening
16.0% 59th pct 18.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Household income distribution

29.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 33.5%
30.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 26.5%
16.5% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 12.6%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.8% $4,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 7.5%

Personal income distribution

42.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 40.6%
33.9% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 34.5%
16.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
2.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Barossain Light +1.8 pts higher in Barossa
33.0% 74th pct 31.2% 61st pct
Mental health in Barossain Light +0.1 pts higher in Barossa
10.3% 76th pct 10.2% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Barossain Light +0.7 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
5.9% 56th pct 5.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 9.7%
9.4% Asthma +1.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.2%
8.4% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 4.9%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 3.0%
1.9% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.6% None +1.4 pts ▸ 62.0%
22.0% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 21.3%
7.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.9 pts 6.6%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Barossain Light +2.0 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
22.6% 73rd pct 20.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid carers in Barossain Light +0.1 pts higher in Light gap steady
13.4% 71st pct 13.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Barossain Light +2.3 pts higher in Light gap steady
27.8% 73rd pct 30.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Defence service in Barossain Light +0.6 pts higher in Light
4.1% 81st pct 4.7% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Barossain Light +0.8 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
25.8% 86th pct 25.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Barossain Light +93 larger in Barossa
317 39th pct 224 32nd pct
Median age in Barossain Light even
21 yrs 14th pct 21 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Barossain Light +4.4 pts higher in Light
43.1% 76th pct 47.5% 84th pct
Unemployment in Barossain Light +0.6 pts higher in Light
7.6% 23rd pct 8.1% 27th pct
Median income in Barossain Light +$67 higher in Light
$595 61st pct $662 75th pct
Household income in Barossain Light +$288 higher in Light
$1,587 68th pct $1,875 84th pct
Indigenous language in Barossain Light +0.6 pts higher in Barossa
1.9% 18th pct 1.3% 13th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Barossain Light +0.4 larger in Light gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.8 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Barossain Light +0.3 pts higher in Light gap steady
11.1% 27th pct 11.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Living alone in Barossain Light +7.1 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
25.8% 29th pct 18.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Family composition

55.4% Couples with children +6.5 pts ▸ 61.9%
33.0% Couples without children ◂ +6.8 pts 26.2%
11.1% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.5% Other families even 0.6%

Household size

38.1% 2 people ◂ +2.7 pts 35.5%
25.8% 1 person ◂ +7.1 pts 18.7%
14.1% 4 people +4.2 pts ▸ 18.3%
13.9% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.8% 5 people +2.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.3% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Barossain Light +$15 higher in Barossa gap steady
$295 61st pct $280 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $210
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $295
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Barossain Light +$42 higher in Light gap widening
$1,458 53rd pct $1,500 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,460
  • First area, 2016: $1,473
  • First area, 2021: $1,458
  • Second area, 2011: $1,430
  • Second area, 2016: $1,452
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Barossain Light +0.10 higher in Light gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Barossain Light +4.5 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
17.1% 14th pct 12.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in Barossain Light +2.5 pts higher in Barossa gap narrowing
37.5% 49th pct 34.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Separate houses in Barossain Light +4.8 pts higher in Light gap steady
93.2% 70th pct 98.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.1%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.0%
3+ bedrooms in Barossain Light +5.5 pts higher in Light gap steady
83.9% 86th pct 89.4% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.0%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.4%

How homes are owned or rented

40.6% Owned with a mortgage +9.3 pts ▸ 49.9%
37.5% Owned outright ◂ +2.5 pts 34.9%
17.1% Rented ◂ +4.5 pts 12.5%
3.6% Other tenure ◂ +2.1 pts 1.5%
1.2% Not stated even 1.2%

Types of homes

93.2% Separate house +4.8 pts ▸ 98.0%
5.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.7 pts 1.4%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

48.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.8 pts 40.2%
31.2% 4 bedrooms +10.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
12.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 7.8%
4.8% 5 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.9 pts 1.5%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

57.7% $200–$349 ◂ +7.2 pts 50.4%
23.2% $350–$549 +2.3 pts ▸ 25.5%
15.3% Under $200 +3.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.4% $550–$749 +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.8 pts 44.7%
22.3% $1,800–$2,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 23.7%
21.3% Under $1,000 +0.9 pts ▸ 22.2%
6.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 5.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Barossain Light +1.4 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
2.9% 17th pct 1.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Work from home in Barossain Light +0.5 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
9.7% 34th pct 9.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
PT commute in Barossain Light +0.2 pts higher in Light gap steady
0.4% 33rd pct 0.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Barossain Light +18 more in Barossa
63 57th pct 45 53rd pct
Stops/1k in Barossain Light +0.34 more in Light
2.51 42nd pct 2.85 45th pct
Departures/1k in Barossain Light +12.3 more in Barossa
72.7 50th pct 60.4 48th pct
PT routes in Barossain Light +13 more in Barossa
30 77th pct 17 66th pct
Stop walk in Barossain Light
— 42 71st pct
Drive to city in Barossain Light +29 longer in Barossa
74 58th pct 45 46th pct

How people get to work

69.3% Car (driver) even 69.2%
9.7% Worked at home ◂ +0.5 pts 9.2%
3.4% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.4% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.6% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 39.6%
29.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.4 pts 21.5%
16.4% 3 vehicles +4.3 pts ▸ 20.7%
12.1% 4 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 16.6%
2.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Barossain Light +2.0 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
32.7% 40th pct 30.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Recent arrivals in Barossain Light +2.1 pts higher in Barossa gap narrowing
5.7% 20th pct 3.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Barossain Light +0.1 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
3.3% 23rd pct 3.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Barossain Light +4.9 pts higher in Light gap widening
61.4% 67th pct 66.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Full-time in Barossain Light +0.7 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
58.1% 40th pct 57.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

18.5% Manufacturing ◂ +5.9 pts 12.6%
11.5% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.0% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.1% Construction +1.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.7 pts 5.3%
4.7% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +1.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.2% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
3.7% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.0% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

16.2% Professionals ◂ +1.8 pts 14.4%
15.0% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
15.8% Managers ◂ +0.8 pts 15.0%
15.1% Labourers ◂ +3.1 pts 12.1%
10.9% Clerical & administrative +1.7 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.1% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.6% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 7.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Barossain Light even
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Barossain Light +1 higher in Light
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Barossain Light +1 higher in Light
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Barossain Light even
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Barossain Light +5 higher in Light
976 67th pct 981 70th pct
ERP in Barossain Light +9,500 higher in Barossa
26,817 62nd pct 17,317 55th pct
Growth in Barossain Light +2.8 pts higher in Light
4.9% 62nd pct 7.7% 79th pct
Businesses in Barossain Light +902 higher in Barossa
2,410 60th pct 1,508 52nd pct
Approvals in Barossain Light +106 higher in Light
194 69th pct 300 74th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Barossain Light +191 higher in Barossa
598 43rd pct 407 23rd pct
Max temp in Barossain Light +2.8 higher in Light
20.0 15th pct 22.8 35th pct
Min temp in Barossain Light +0.4 higher in Light
9.2 21st pct 9.7 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Barossain Light +0.8 higher in Barossa
3.4 41st pct 2.6 23rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Barossain Light +0.6 more in Barossa
3.5 36th pct 2.9 23rd pct
15-min city in Barossain Light +7.9 pts higher in Barossa
38.6% 33rd pct 30.7% 20th pct
Walk to shops in Barossain Light +20.9 pts higher in Barossa
45.0% 45th pct 24.1% 13th pct
Walk to transit in Barossain Light +6.3 pts higher in Barossa
47.9% 52nd pct 41.6% 48th pct
Walk to school in Barossain Light +3.7 pts higher in Light
42.4% 29th pct 46.1% 35th pct
Walk to a park in Barossain Light +24.6 pts higher in Barossa
68.0% 47th pct 43.4% 14th pct
Walk to health in Barossain Light +3.3 pts higher in Light
18.7% 17th pct 22.0% 21st pct
Amenities/1k in Barossain Light +4.6 more in Barossa
15.8 38th pct 11.1 13th pct
Intersections/km² in Barossain Light +2 higher in Barossa
4 62nd pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Barossain Light +0.2 pts higher in Barossa
4.7% 50th pct 4.5% 47th pct

Compare Barossa with nearby areas

Compare Light with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barossa vs Light [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA40310/barossa/vs/LGA43650/light