Compare

Casey vs Monash

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 58 km apart · Casey profile · Monash profile

Casey Monash

Casey and Monash are both large regional areas in Victoria, but they differ significantly in their wealth and accessibility. Casey is the more affluent of the two, with a typical household income of $1,884 per week compared to $1,283 in Monash. Residents in Casey are also more likely to have finished Year 12 (54.9% versus 43.3%) and have better access to essentials, with 66.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school compared to 45.5% in Monash.

Both areas share a similar profile in terms of their Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander populations and the number of people who have served in the Defence Force. While they share these traits, they have drifted apart in other ways since 2011. The gap in typical incomes has widened from just a few dollars to $601, and Monash has become noticeably older, with a typical resident now 6 years older than those in Casey.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Caseyin Monash +11,095 larger in Casey gap narrowing
157,444 34th pct 146,349 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 167,562
  • First area, 2016: 165,406
  • First area, 2021: 157,444
  • Second area, 2011: 132,058
  • Second area, 2016: 167,966
  • Second area, 2021: 146,349
Median age in Caseyin Monash +6 yrs older in Monash gap widening
40 yrs 57th pct 46 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Caseyin Monash +0.3 pts higher in Monash gap steady
1.1% 29th pct 1.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Caseyin Monash +7.5 pts higher in Monash gap widening
17.7% 55th pct 25.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Under 15 in Caseyin Monash +1.5 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
18.6% 61st pct 17.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Caseyin Monash +0.2 pts higher in Casey gap steady
12.8% 66th pct 12.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

26.8% Older adults (45–64) even 26.8%
25.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.9 pts 21.4%
17.7% Seniors (65+) +7.5 pts ▸ 25.1%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.5 pts 17.1%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.1 pts 9.6%

Marital status

49.0% Married ◂ +1.2 pts 47.8%
34.3% Never married ◂ +3.2 pts 31.2%
9.1% Divorced +1.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.4% Widowed +2.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.1% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Casey Monash

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Casey: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Monash: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Casey: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Monash: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Casey: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Monash: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Casey: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Monash: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Casey: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Monash: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Casey: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Monash: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Casey: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Monash: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Casey: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Monash: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Casey: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Casey: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Monash: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Casey: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Casey: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Casey: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Monash: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Casey: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Monash: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Casey: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Casey: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Monash: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Casey: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Casey: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Caseyin Monash +3.9 pts higher in Casey gap steady
16.8% 31st pct 13.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Country of birth

79.5% Australia +0.5 pts ▸ 80.0%
4.9% England ◂ +0.9 pts 4.0%
1.2% New Zealand even 1.2%
0.7% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.3% English ◂ +0.6 pts 42.7%
39.3% Australian +1.2 pts ▸ 40.6%
11.2% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.4% Irish +0.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
5.1% German ◂ +0.9 pts 4.1%
4.8% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
4.5% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 3.5%
1.7% Chinese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
1.0% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.6% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Caseyin Monash +3.1 pts higher in Casey gap steady
7.9% 27th pct 4.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Caseyin Monash +0.6 pts higher in Casey gap steady
1.2% 35th pct 0.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

88.4% English only +0.5 pts ▸ 88.8%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.3% Greek even 0.2%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Punjabi even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Caseyin Monash +4.4 pts higher in Casey gap widening
53.9% 100th pct 49.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

Religious affiliation

53.9% No religion ◂ +4.4 pts 49.5%
37.8% Christianity +2.6 pts ▸ 40.4%
5.8% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Islam even 0.2%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Caseyin Monash +11.6 pts higher in Casey gap widening
54.9% 45th pct 43.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.6%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Bachelor+ in Caseyin Monash +5.4 pts higher in Casey gap widening
21.4% 49th pct 16.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Schools/1k kids in Caseyin Monash +0.69 more in Monash
2.66 76th pct 3.35 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Caseyin Monash +6 more in Monash
78 79th pct 84 83rd pct
Students in Caseyin Monash +301 more in Casey
24,991 35th pct 24,690 32nd pct
Avg size in Caseyin Monash +26 larger in Casey
320 20th pct 294 17th pct
ICSEA in Caseyin Monash +29 higher in Casey
1,035 55th pct 1,007 37th pct

Highest year of school

54.9% Year 12 ◂ +11.6 pts 43.3%
16.1% Year 10 +3.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
14.7% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
9.5% Year 9 or below +3.7 pts ▸ 13.2%

Highest qualification level

33.9% Certificate III / IV +2.3 pts ▸ 36.2%
22.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.6 pts 18.1%
17.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.9 pts 15.7%
6.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 4.6%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
1.8% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

14.9% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
14.9% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 12.7%
12.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 11.8%
10.5% Health +0.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.0% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.9% Architecture & building ◂ +1.6 pts 7.4%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
3.0% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
2.4% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Caseyin Monash +$146 higher in Casey gap widening
$809 56th pct $663 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $477
  • First area, 2016: $486
  • First area, 2021: $809
  • Second area, 2011: $478
  • Second area, 2016: $569
  • Second area, 2021: $663
Household income in Caseyin Monash +$601 higher in Casey gap widening
$1,884 64th pct $1,283 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,214
  • First area, 2016: $1,331
  • First area, 2021: $1,884
  • Second area, 2011: $1,208
  • Second area, 2016: $1,434
  • Second area, 2021: $1,283
Family income in Caseyin Monash +$528 higher in Casey gap widening
$2,204 62nd pct $1,676 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,309
  • First area, 2016: $1,428
  • First area, 2021: $2,204
  • Second area, 2011: $1,313
  • Second area, 2016: $1,567
  • Second area, 2021: $1,676
High earners in Caseyin Monash +3.6 pts higher in Casey gap widening
11.0% 52nd pct 7.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
High-income homes in Caseyin Monash +9.7 pts higher in Casey gap widening
22.7% 58th pct 13.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Household income distribution

32.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 26.6%
24.8% $650–$1,499 +7.0 pts ▸ 31.8%
13.5% Under $650 +7.7 pts ▸ 21.2%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 7.0%
10.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 6.0%

Personal income distribution

39.4% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 45.1%
32.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 31.0%
18.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 12.8%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Caseyin Monash +3.9 pts higher in Monash
30.9% 69th pct 34.8% 94th pct
Mental health in Caseyin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Monash
10.3% 71st pct 11.0% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Caseyin Monash +1.8 pts higher in Monash gap widening
5.4% 39th pct 7.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Arthritis +2.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.3% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.6% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.9% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.3% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.9% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.2% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.7% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.9% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.3% None ◂ +6.0 pts 56.3%
21.4% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 22.2%
6.5% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.0% Three or more +1.7 pts ▸ 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Caseyin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Monash gap widening
15.5% 61st pct 17.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid carers in Caseyin Monash +0.1 pts higher in Casey gap steady
14.7% 100th pct 14.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid child care in Caseyin Monash +5.3 pts higher in Casey gap widening
30.4% 88th pct 25.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Defence service in Caseyin Monash +0.7 pts higher in Monash
2.3% 37th pct 3.0% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Caseyin Monash +1.5 pts higher in Monash gap widening
23.9% 87th pct 25.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

Family & Households

Household size in Caseyin Monash +0.4 larger in Casey gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Caseyin Monash +1.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
12.5% 29th pct 14.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Living alone in Caseyin Monash +8.7 pts higher in Monash gap widening
21.2% 23rd pct 30.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Family composition

61.3% Couples with children ◂ +10.2 pts 51.1%
25.4% Couples without children +8.3 pts ▸ 33.7%
12.5% One-parent families +1.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.7% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

33.8% 2 people +3.9 pts ▸ 37.7%
21.2% 1 person +8.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.9% 4 people ◂ +6.3 pts 11.7%
16.7% 3 people ◂ +4.0 pts 12.7%
7.1% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 5.5%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Caseyin Monash +$90 higher in Casey gap widening
$380 54th pct $290 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $280
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Caseyin Monash +$450 higher in Casey gap widening
$1,950 54th pct $1,500 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,705
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Caseyin Monash +0.10 higher in Casey gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Caseyin Monash +6.0 pts higher in Monash gap widening
13.9% 0th pct 19.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Owned outright in Caseyin Monash +7.7 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
35.1% 68th pct 42.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%
Separate houses in Caseyin Monash +2.5 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
93.8% 100th pct 91.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.9%
  • First area, 2016: 84.0%
  • First area, 2021: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.3%
3+ bedrooms in Caseyin Monash +4.7 pts higher in Casey gap widening
84.7% 79th pct 80.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.5%
  • First area, 2016: 88.2%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

48.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.8 pts 33.4%
35.1% Owned outright +7.7 pts ▸ 42.8%
13.9% Rented +6.0 pts ▸ 19.9%
1.1% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%

Types of homes

93.8% Separate house ◂ +2.5 pts 91.3%
5.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.6% Flat or apartment +1.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

46.6% 3 bedrooms even 46.6%
29.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 28.7%
11.6% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 15.1%
8.4% 5 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 4.7%
2.4% 1 bedroom +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.2% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

54.6% $350–$549 ◂ +28.8 pts 25.8%
25.3% $200–$349 +23.8 pts ▸ 49.1%
9.2% Under $200 +9.9 pts ▸ 19.1%
4.8% $550–$749 ◂ +4.0 pts 0.8%
1.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.9% $1,000–$1,799 +13.1 pts ▸ 39.9%
38.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.8 pts 23.4%
14.6% Under $1,000 +8.4 pts ▸ 23.0%
14.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 7.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Caseyin Monash +1.6 pts higher in Monash gap widening
2.8% 4th pct 4.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in Caseyin Monash +6.5 pts higher in Casey gap widening
22.5% 68th pct 16.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
PT commute in Caseyin Monash +0.5 pts higher in Casey gap steady
1.1% 25th pct 0.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Caseyin Monash +216 more in Casey
787 50th pct 571 18th pct
Stops/1k in Caseyin Monash +1.10 more in Casey
5.00 59th pct 3.90 28th pct
Departures/1k in Caseyin Monash +486.3 more in Casey
811.2 38th pct 324.9 17th pct
PT routes in Caseyin Monash +26 more in Casey
72 71st pct 46 38th pct
Stop walk in Caseyin Monash +7 longer in Casey
18 72nd pct 11 61st pct
Drive to city in Caseyin Monash +4 longer in Monash
67 82nd pct 71 84th pct

How people get to work

55.3% Car (driver) +5.8 pts ▸ 61.1%
22.5% Worked at home ◂ +6.5 pts 16.0%
3.2% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.3% Walked +1.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.7% Train ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.2% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

41.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 38.3%
27.4% 1 vehicle +6.9 pts ▸ 34.3%
16.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 14.2%
11.6% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 8.8%
2.8% No vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Caseyin Monash +8.9 pts higher in Monash gap widening
30.8% 0th pct 39.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%
Recent arrivals in Caseyin Monash +0.9 pts higher in Monash gap steady
5.8% 3rd pct 6.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Caseyin Monash +0.6 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
3.6% 6th pct 4.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Caseyin Monash +10.8 pts higher in Casey gap widening
65.2% 78th pct 54.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%
Full-time in Caseyin Monash +4.0 pts higher in Casey gap widening
57.3% 38th pct 53.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%

Industries people work in

15.0% Construction ◂ +2.9 pts 12.0%
13.1% Health care & social assistance +1.5 pts ▸ 14.6%
9.5% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 8.8%
9.0% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.2 pts 6.3%
2.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.8 pts 4.5%
5.0% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
4.6% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
2.9% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.3% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%

Occupations people work in

19.6% Professionals ◂ +2.9 pts 16.8%
18.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 16.0%
13.6% Managers +1.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
12.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.7 pts 11.0%
11.8% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.0% Labourers +3.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
7.8% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +1.0 pts ▸ 6.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Caseyin Monash +1.0 higher in Casey
4.9 36th pct 3.9 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in Caseyin Monash +0.9 more in Casey
4.8 39th pct 3.9 18th pct
15-min city in Caseyin Monash +13.6 pts higher in Casey
56.5% 40th pct 42.9% 17th pct
Walk to shops in Caseyin Monash +8.7 pts higher in Casey
54.7% 37th pct 45.9% 21st pct
Walk to transit in Caseyin Monash +12.5 pts higher in Casey
71.5% 30th pct 59.0% 18th pct
Walk to school in Caseyin Monash +20.8 pts higher in Casey
66.3% 43rd pct 45.5% 11th pct
Walk to a park in Caseyin Monash +6.8 pts higher in Casey
84.7% 31st pct 77.9% 22nd pct
Walk to health in Caseyin Monash +14.5 pts higher in Casey
44.4% 45th pct 29.9% 13th pct
Amenities/1k in Caseyin Monash +0.4 more in Casey
15.7 58th pct 15.4 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Caseyin Monash +5 higher in Casey
8 29th pct 3 19th pct
Mean slope in Caseyin Monash +4.3 pts higher in Casey
10.1% 99th pct 5.8% 57th pct

Compare Casey with nearby areas

Compare Monash with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Casey vs Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED206/casey/vs/CED235/monash