Compare

Deakin vs Monash

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 78 km apart · Deakin profile · Monash profile

Deakin Monash

Monash and Deakin are two very different Victorian areas. Deakin is a very walkable hub where 29.5% of people were born overseas and 33.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Monash is mostly car-dependent and more sparsely populated, with only 13.0% born overseas and 16.1% of adults with a degree. Deakin also has a much higher share of high-earners, with 25.7% of households making $3,000 or more a week, compared to 13.0% in Monash.

Both areas share a similar proportion of children under 15 and have almost identical unemployment rates. However, they are moving in different directions; the age gap has widened, with residents now noticeably older in Monash. Deakin has also seen a sharp increase in its share of people born overseas and those using other languages at home, while Monash remains far more likely to be English-only.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Deakinin Monash +20,761 larger in Deakin gap widening
167,110 54th pct 146,349 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 126,672
  • First area, 2016: 146,767
  • First area, 2021: 167,110
  • Second area, 2011: 132,058
  • Second area, 2016: 167,966
  • Second area, 2021: 146,349
Median age in Deakinin Monash +6 yrs older in Monash gap widening
40 yrs 57th pct 46 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Deakinin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Monash gap steady
0.5% 11th pct 1.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Deakinin Monash +6.3 pts higher in Monash gap widening
18.8% 64th pct 25.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Under 15 in Deakinin Monash +0.7 pts higher in Deakin gap steady
17.9% 49th pct 17.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Deakinin Monash +3.6 pts higher in Monash gap widening
9.0% 18th pct 12.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

25.1% Older adults (45–64) +1.7 pts ▸ 26.8%
26.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.4 pts 21.4%
18.8% Seniors (65+) +6.3 pts ▸ 25.1%
17.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.7 pts 17.1%
11.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 9.6%

Marital status

50.8% Married ◂ +3.0 pts 47.8%
32.7% Never married ◂ +1.5 pts 31.2%
8.3% Divorced +2.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.5% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.7% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Deakin Monash

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Deakin: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Monash: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Deakin: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Monash: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Deakin: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Monash: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Deakin: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Monash: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Deakin: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Monash: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Deakin: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Monash: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Deakin: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Monash: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Deakin: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Monash: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Deakin: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Monash: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Deakin: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Monash: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Deakin: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Deakin: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Deakin: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Monash: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Deakin: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Monash: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Deakin: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Monash: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Deakin: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Monash: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Deakin: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Deakin: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Deakinin Monash +16.5 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
29.5% 60th pct 13.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Country of birth

67.6% Australia +12.4 pts ▸ 80.0%
5.7% China ◂ +5.5 pts 0.2%
3.2% England +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.7% India ◂ +2.2 pts 0.5%
1.1% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

32.7% English +10.0 pts ▸ 42.7%
29.7% Australian +10.9 pts ▸ 40.6%
13.0% Chinese ◂ +12.3 pts 0.8%
9.4% Scottish +2.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.0% Irish +1.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
4.5% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
3.9% German +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.4% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.5% Indian ◂ +2.8 pts 0.6%
2.0% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 0.6%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Deakinin Monash +20.5 pts higher in Deakin gap narrowing
25.4% 68th pct 4.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Deakinin Monash +4.1 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
4.6% 77th pct 0.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

71.2% English only +17.6 pts ▸ 88.8%
7.5% Mandarin ◂ +7.1 pts 0.3%
2.9% Cantonese ◂ +2.8 pts 0.1%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.9% Hindi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Deakinin Monash +4.9 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
44.6% 70th pct 49.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

Religious affiliation

44.6% No religion +4.9 pts ▸ 49.5%
42.5% Christianity ◂ +2.1 pts 40.4%
5.1% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.0% Buddhism ◂ +2.3 pts 0.8%
2.4% Hinduism ◂ +2.1 pts 0.3%
1.2% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Deakinin Monash +22.8 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
66.1% 72nd pct 43.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Bachelor+ in Deakinin Monash +17.0 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
33.1% 76th pct 16.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Schools/1k kids in Deakinin Monash +1.71 more in Monash
1.64 34th pct 3.35 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Deakinin Monash +35 more in Monash
49 31st pct 84 83rd pct
Students in Deakinin Monash +1,888 more in Deakin
26,578 49th pct 24,690 32nd pct
Avg size in Deakinin Monash +248 larger in Deakin
542 58th pct 294 17th pct
ICSEA in Deakinin Monash +89 higher in Deakin
1,096 81st pct 1,007 37th pct

Highest year of school

66.1% Year 12 ◂ +22.8 pts 43.3%
10.6% Year 10 +8.7 pts ▸ 19.3%
10.8% Year 11 +5.4 pts ▸ 16.2%
8.2% Year 9 or below +5.1 pts ▸ 13.2%

Highest qualification level

20.4% Certificate III / IV +15.8 pts ▸ 36.2%
32.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +14.0 pts 18.1%
16.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 15.7%
12.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +8.0 pts 4.6%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.4 pts 4.1%
1.2% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

21.6% Management & commerce ◂ +8.9 pts 12.7%
12.9% Engineering & related +2.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.7% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.6% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.3% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.7% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.5% Information technology ◂ +4.1 pts 1.4%
4.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +2.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.8 pts 1.9%

Income

Personal income in Deakinin Monash +$169 higher in Deakin gap widening
$832 60th pct $663 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $590
  • First area, 2016: $680
  • First area, 2021: $832
  • Second area, 2011: $478
  • Second area, 2016: $569
  • Second area, 2021: $663
Household income in Deakinin Monash +$595 higher in Deakin gap widening
$1,878 64th pct $1,283 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,275
  • First area, 2016: $1,522
  • First area, 2021: $1,878
  • Second area, 2011: $1,208
  • Second area, 2016: $1,434
  • Second area, 2021: $1,283
Family income in Deakinin Monash +$632 higher in Deakin gap widening
$2,308 72nd pct $1,676 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,601
  • First area, 2016: $1,895
  • First area, 2021: $2,308
  • Second area, 2011: $1,313
  • Second area, 2016: $1,567
  • Second area, 2021: $1,676
High earners in Deakinin Monash +6.3 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
13.8% 71st pct 7.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
High-income homes in Deakinin Monash +12.6 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
25.7% 70th pct 13.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Household income distribution

24.6% $650–$1,499 +7.2 pts ▸ 31.8%
29.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 26.6%
14.5% Under $650 +6.7 pts ▸ 21.2%
13.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.6 pts 6.0%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 7.0%

Personal income distribution

39.5% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 45.1%
30.6% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 31.0%
20.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.3 pts 12.8%
4.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Deakinin Monash +6.1 pts higher in Monash
28.7% 57th pct 34.8% 94th pct
Mental health in Deakinin Monash +2.0 pts higher in Monash
9.1% 49th pct 11.0% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Deakinin Monash +1.2 pts higher in Monash gap steady
6.0% 55th pct 7.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Arthritis +4.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.1% Mental health +2.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.7% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.1% Other condition even 9.1%
4.5% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.9% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.2% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Lung condition +1.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Dementia even 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.7% None ◂ +9.4 pts 56.3%
19.8% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 22.2%
6.0% Two conditions +2.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.9% Three or more +1.7 pts ▸ 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Deakinin Monash +2.4 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
15.2% 58th pct 17.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid carers in Deakinin Monash +0.7 pts higher in Monash gap steady
13.9% 91st pct 14.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid child care in Deakinin Monash +4.0 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
29.1% 78th pct 25.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Defence service in Deakinin Monash +1.0 pts higher in Monash
2.0% 31st pct 3.0% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Deakinin Monash +4.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
21.4% 58th pct 25.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

Family & Households

Household size in Deakinin Monash +0.3 larger in Deakin gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Deakinin Monash +2.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
12.3% 27th pct 14.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Living alone in Deakinin Monash +5.5 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
24.5% 43rd pct 30.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Family composition

62.4% Couples with children ◂ +11.3 pts 51.1%
24.3% Couples without children +9.4 pts ▸ 33.7%
12.3% One-parent families +2.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Household size

31.8% 2 people +5.9 pts ▸ 37.7%
24.5% 1 person +5.5 pts ▸ 30.0%
18.0% 4 people ◂ +6.4 pts 11.7%
16.9% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 12.7%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 5.5%
2.4% 6 or more even 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Deakinin Monash +$102 higher in Deakin gap widening
$392 63rd pct $290 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $392
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Deakinin Monash +$570 higher in Deakin gap widening
$2,070 65th pct $1,500 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $1,900
  • First area, 2021: $2,070
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Deakinin Monash +0.10 higher in Deakin gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Deakinin Monash +3.7 pts higher in Deakin gap steady
23.6% 25th pct 19.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Owned outright in Deakinin Monash +7.8 pts higher in Monash gap widening
35.0% 67th pct 42.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%
Separate houses in Deakinin Monash +8.3 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
83.0% 56th pct 91.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.6%
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.3%
3+ bedrooms in Deakinin Monash +2.8 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
77.2% 43rd pct 80.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.9%
  • First area, 2016: 73.3%
  • First area, 2021: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

35.0% Owned outright +7.8 pts ▸ 42.8%
38.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.2 pts 33.4%
23.6% Rented ◂ +3.7 pts 19.9%
1.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%

Types of homes

83.0% Separate house +8.3 pts ▸ 91.3%
13.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.9 pts 5.4%
3.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.6 pts 2.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.0 pts ▸ 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

43.1% 3 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 46.6%
27.8% 4 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 28.7%
19.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.1 pts 15.1%
6.3% 5 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 4.7%
2.4% 1 bedroom +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.1% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

59.2% $350–$549 ◂ +33.4 pts 25.8%
19.1% $200–$349 +30.0 pts ▸ 49.1%
8.6% Under $200 +10.5 pts ▸ 19.1%
7.8% $550–$749 ◂ +7.0 pts 0.8%
1.6% $750 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

22.6% $1,000–$1,799 +17.3 pts ▸ 39.9%
36.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 23.4%
14.3% Under $1,000 +8.6 pts ▸ 23.0%
21.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +14.0 pts 7.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Deakinin Monash +0.6 pts higher in Deakin gap steady
5.0% 38th pct 4.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in Deakinin Monash +14.5 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
30.4% 79th pct 16.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
PT commute in Deakinin Monash +1.9 pts higher in Deakin gap narrowing
2.4% 48th pct 0.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Deakinin Monash +253 more in Deakin
824 57th pct 571 18th pct
Stops/1k in Deakinin Monash +1.03 more in Deakin
4.93 57th pct 3.90 28th pct
Departures/1k in Deakinin Monash +996.5 more in Deakin
1,321.4 60th pct 324.9 17th pct
PT routes in Deakinin Monash +28 more in Deakin
74 74th pct 46 38th pct
Stop walk in Deakinin Monash +3 longer in Monash
8 54th pct 11 61st pct
Drive to city in Deakinin Monash +44 longer in Monash
27 47th pct 71 84th pct

How people get to work

47.3% Car (driver) +13.8 pts ▸ 61.1%
30.4% Worked at home ◂ +14.5 pts 16.0%
3.0% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.1% Walked +1.9 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.8% Train ◂ +1.5 pts 0.3%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

41.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.1 pts 38.3%
36.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.9 pts 34.3%
11.3% 3 vehicles +2.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
6.2% 4 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.0% No vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Deakinin Monash +5.5 pts higher in Monash gap widening
34.2% 14th pct 39.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%
Recent arrivals in Deakinin Monash +5.1 pts higher in Deakin gap steady
11.8% 41st pct 6.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Deakinin Monash +0.1 pts higher in Deakin gap narrowing
4.3% 27th pct 4.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Deakinin Monash +9.4 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
63.8% 71st pct 54.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%
Full-time in Deakinin Monash +6.1 pts higher in Deakin gap widening
59.4% 59th pct 53.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.9%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%

Industries people work in

14.5% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
9.7% Construction +2.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.3% Education & training ◂ +1.5 pts 8.8%
9.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 9.2%
9.6% Professional & technical ◂ +5.1 pts 4.5%
0.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.1% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 6.3%
5.2% Accommodation & food +0.9 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
4.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.9 pts 1.7%
3.7% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.9% Transport & warehousing +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

28.3% Professionals ◂ +11.5 pts 16.8%
12.7% Technicians & trades +3.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.9% Managers +1.0 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.6 pts 11.0%
10.5% Community & personal service +1.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.0% Labourers +5.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.5% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.4 pts ▸ 6.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Deakinin Monash +3.3 higher in Deakin
7.3 75th pct 3.9 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in Deakinin Monash +3.3 more in Deakin
7.2 82nd pct 3.9 18th pct
15-min city in Deakinin Monash +51.9 pts higher in Deakin
94.8% 84th pct 42.9% 17th pct
Walk to shops in Deakinin Monash +43.3 pts higher in Deakin
89.3% 81st pct 45.9% 21st pct
Walk to transit in Deakinin Monash +37.7 pts higher in Deakin
96.6% 70th pct 59.0% 18th pct
Walk to school in Deakinin Monash +50.7 pts higher in Deakin
96.1% 86th pct 45.5% 11th pct
Walk to a park in Deakinin Monash +22.0 pts higher in Deakin
99.9% 91st pct 77.9% 22nd pct
Walk to health in Deakinin Monash +50.0 pts higher in Deakin
80.0% 81st pct 29.9% 13th pct
Amenities/1k in Deakinin Monash +0.6 more in Monash
14.7 51st pct 15.4 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Deakinin Monash +240 higher in Deakin
243 86th pct 3 19th pct
Mean slope in Deakinin Monash +0.2 pts higher in Monash
5.6% 53rd pct 5.8% 57th pct

Compare Deakin with nearby areas

Compare Monash with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Deakin vs Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED211/deakin/vs/CED235/monash