Postcode · Area profile

3099, VIC

100 km²

Older residents and families with children define the character of postcode 3099. This community is noticeably older than the national average, with a typical age of 43 and a growing number of seniors. It is a wealthy, well-educated area where most people live in large, detached houses. The neighbourhood feels stable and traditional, with very few renters and a strong presence of Australian-born residents.

3099, VIC's schools draw a community as advantaged as its high household incomes suggest.

Open map →
📍 3099, VIC, Postcode

Explore 3099, VIC by topic

The typical resident is 43, making the area noticeably older than the state and national figures. While the population grew by 115 people since 2011, the proportion of children under 15 fell slightly to 18.6%.

Most residents were born in Australia (84.7%), which is far higher than the national figure. English, Australian, and Irish are the most common ancestries, and the proportion of overseas-born residents has remained steady at 11.8%.

English is the dominant language, spoken by 93.3% of people at home. This is far above the national and state averages, and very few people here speak little or no English.

A majority of residents (57.3%) report having no religion, a figure that is far above the national average. This has become more common over time, rising 18 points since 2011.

The community is highly qualified, with 29.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. Schooling is a strong point here, as 62% of residents completed Year 12, which is well above the national average.

Household wealth is significantly higher than most areas, with nearly 30% of homes earning over $3,000 a week. Typical weekly family income is $2,400, which is a little above the national figure.

People needing help with daily activities are much less common here than in most areas. However, 9.6% of residents have a mental health condition, which is higher than the national average.

Local residents are very active in unpaid work, with 19.6% volunteering and a high number of people providing unpaid care or doing housework. Care for children is also much more common here than in most areas.

Families are larger than usual, with 2.8 people per home. This is consistent with the high percentage of couples with children (64.8%) and a very low number of people living alone.

Housing is dominated by separate houses (97.9%), with 86.1% of homes having three or more bedrooms. Renting is very rare here, occurring in only 9.8% of households.

Most people rely on cars, and 27% of the workforce now works from home, a huge jump from 6.6% in 2011. Public transport use is very low, as only 1.4% of people commute by it.

The population is very stable, with only 24.1% of people moving in the last five years. Recent arrivals from overseas are also much less common here than in the rest of the country.

A high number of adults (67.7%) are working or looking for work, which is well above the national average. Construction, health, and education are the most common industries for employment.

This area is among the most advantaged in the country, scoring a 9 out of 10 for overall advantage. It ranks particularly high for access to money, resources, and job skills.

The area is mostly car-dependent with a low walkability score of 3.5. Many residents live far from groceries, health services, and public transport, partly due to the steep terrain.

Areas within 3099, VIC

Nearby areas

Compare 3099, VIC with nearby areas

Related areas

Overlapping areas from other classifications.