Compare
Bundaberg vs Rockhampton
Urban Area comparison ≈ 261 km apart · Bundaberg profile · Rockhampton profile
Bundaberg Rockhampton
Rockhampton and Bundaberg are both significant regional centres in Queensland, but they have very different profiles. Rockhampton is much younger, with a typical resident aged 36 compared to 45 in Bundaberg. This shift is seen in the families, as Rockhampton has a well higher share of children under 15 (20.5%) and a higher proportion of couples with children. Incomes are also notably higher in Rockhampton, where the typical weekly household income is $1,545, compared to $1,186 in Bundaberg.
These two areas are almost identical when it comes to their rental markets, with typical weekly rents sitting at $290 in Rockhampton and $285 in Bundaberg. While they share similar rent costs, their layout differs; Bundaberg is much more walkable, with 78% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport compared to none in Rockhampton. Meanwhile, the age gap between the two has grown since 2011, with Bundaberg becoming increasingly older as its share of seniors has risen to 25.7%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 133,911
- First area, 2016: 144,787
- First area, 2021: 73,747
- Second area, 2011: 270,770
- Second area, 2016: 307,545
- Second area, 2021: 79,293
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bundaberg: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Rockhampton: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Bundaberg: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Rockhampton: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Bundaberg: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Rockhampton: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Rockhampton: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Rockhampton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Rockhampton: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Rockhampton: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Rockhampton: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Rockhampton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Rockhampton: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Rockhampton: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Bundaberg: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Rockhampton: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Rockhampton: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Rockhampton: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Rockhampton: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Bundaberg: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Rockhampton: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Rockhampton: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Rockhampton: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $631
- First area, 2016: $697
- First area, 2021: $617
- Second area, 2011: $523
- Second area, 2016: $618
- Second area, 2021: $783
- First area, 2011: $1,164
- First area, 2016: $1,339
- First area, 2021: $1,186
- Second area, 2011: $1,011
- Second area, 2016: $1,265
- Second area, 2021: $1,545
- First area, 2011: $1,414
- First area, 2016: $1,613
- First area, 2021: $1,472
- Second area, 2011: $1,229
- Second area, 2016: $1,488
- Second area, 2021: $1,958
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,668
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,900
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $1,419
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bundaberg with nearby areas
Compare Rockhampton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundaberg vs Rockhampton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/3003/bundaberg/vs/3014/rockhampton