Compare
Bundaberg vs Toowoomba
Urban Area comparison ≈ 304 km apart · Bundaberg profile · Toowoomba profile
Bundaberg Toowoomba
Toowoomba and Bundaberg are both large regional hubs in Queensland, but they differ significantly in their demographics and wealth. Residents are far older in Bundaberg, where the typical age is 45 compared to 37 in Toowoomba. Toowoomba has a more highly qualified workforce, with a far higher share of people finishing Year 12 (54.3% versus 41.3%) and more adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is consistent with higher incomes in Toowoomba, where the typical household earns $1,504 a week, well higher than the $1,186 seen in Bundaberg.
Both areas are similarly somewhat walkable, with a similar number of people per home and comparable shares of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents. However, the gaps between them are often widening. Since 2011, the age difference has grown from three to eight years, and the gap in Year 12 completions has increased from a negligible 0.4% to 13 points. Toowoomba has also seen a growing lead in recent overseas arrivals, which now sit at 25.2% compared to 15.5% in Bundaberg.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 133,911
- First area, 2016: 144,787
- First area, 2021: 73,747
- Second area, 2011: 162,292
- Second area, 2016: 173,815
- Second area, 2021: 142,163
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bundaberg: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Toowoomba: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Bundaberg: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Toowoomba: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Bundaberg: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Toowoomba: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Toowoomba: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Toowoomba: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Toowoomba: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Toowoomba: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Toowoomba: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Bundaberg: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Toowoomba: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Bundaberg: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Toowoomba: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Toowoomba: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $631
- First area, 2016: $697
- First area, 2021: $617
- Second area, 2011: $682
- Second area, 2016: $710
- Second area, 2021: $766
- First area, 2011: $1,164
- First area, 2016: $1,339
- First area, 2021: $1,186
- Second area, 2011: $1,399
- Second area, 2016: $1,442
- Second area, 2021: $1,504
- First area, 2011: $1,414
- First area, 2016: $1,613
- First area, 2021: $1,472
- Second area, 2011: $1,645
- Second area, 2016: $1,723
- Second area, 2021: $1,910
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,668
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,879
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bundaberg with nearby areas
Compare Toowoomba with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundaberg vs Toowoomba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/3003/bundaberg/vs/3016/toowoomba