Compare

Bundaberg vs Warwick

Urban Area comparison ≈ 376 km apart · Bundaberg profile · Warwick profile

Bundaberg Warwick

Bundaberg and Warwick are both regional Queensland centres, but they offer very different levels of accessibility. Bundaberg is somewhat walkable, with 55.4% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and 78% within a short walk of public transport. Warwick is mostly car-dependent, with no homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. Bundaberg is also more diverse, with a well higher share of people born overseas (13.1%) and a higher proportion of recent arrivals from overseas (15.5%).

Both areas share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, which sit at $617 in Bundaberg and $618 in Warwick. They are also alike in the share of people aged 65 and over and the proportion of people who have finished Year 12. While Bundaberg remains more walkable, some gaps are closing; the difference in the share of people born overseas has narrowed since 2011, and the gap in the proportion of detached houses has also shrunk.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bundabergin Warwick +58,222 larger in Bundaberg gap narrowing
73,747 71st pct 15,525 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 133,911
  • First area, 2016: 144,787
  • First area, 2021: 73,747
  • Second area, 2011: 16,372
  • Second area, 2016: 18,107
  • Second area, 2021: 15,525
Median age in Bundabergin Warwick +1 yrs older in Bundaberg gap narrowing
45 yrs 76th pct 44 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Bundabergin Warwick +2.2 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
5.3% 49th pct 7.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Aged 65+ in Bundabergin Warwick +0.8 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
25.7% 83rd pct 24.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Under 15 in Bundabergin Warwick +1.6 pts higher in Warwick gap steady
17.0% 28th pct 18.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
De facto in Bundabergin Warwick +0.1 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
11.2% 18th pct 11.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

25.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.8 pts 24.9%
24.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.3 pts 24.6%
21.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.1 pts 20.4%
17.0% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 18.7%
10.8% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

46.0% Married ◂ +1.0 pts 45.0%
31.5% Never married +1.5 pts ▸ 33.0%
10.9% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 10.4%
7.4% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.3% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Bundaberg Warwick

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bundaberg: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Warwick: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Bundaberg: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Warwick: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bundaberg: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Warwick: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Warwick: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Warwick: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Bundaberg: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Warwick: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Warwick: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Warwick: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Warwick: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Warwick: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Warwick: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Bundaberg: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Warwick: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Bundaberg: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Warwick: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Warwick: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Warwick: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Bundaberg: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Warwick: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Bundaberg: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Warwick: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Bundaberg: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Warwick: 2.9% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bundabergin Warwick +4.5 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
13.1% 51st pct 8.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Country of birth

81.2% Australia +2.7 pts ▸ 84.0%
3.1% England ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.9% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.5% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

42.4% English ◂ +0.8 pts 41.6%
39.9% Australian +2.1 pts ▸ 42.0%
10.1% Irish +3.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.6% Scottish +1.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.6% German ◂ +1.5 pts 7.2%
2.5% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.2% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Bundabergin Warwick +2.0 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
5.8% 40th pct 3.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Limited English in Bundabergin Warwick +0.6 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
1.0% 69th pct 0.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

88.7% English only +0.6 pts ▸ 89.2%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bundabergin Warwick +8.0 pts higher in Bundaberg gap widening
40.2% 38th pct 32.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%

Religious affiliation

50.0% Christianity +7.7 pts ▸ 57.6%
40.2% No religion ◂ +8.0 pts 32.2%
7.3% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bundabergin Warwick +0.7 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
41.3% 35th pct 40.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.4%
  • First area, 2016: 51.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Bachelor+ in Bundabergin Warwick +1.9 pts higher in Bundaberg gap steady
12.8% 28th pct 11.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Highest year of school

41.3% Year 12 ◂ +0.7 pts 40.6%
29.6% Year 10 +0.2 pts ▸ 29.9%
14.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.0 pts 13.6%
7.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 6.9%

Highest qualification level

39.6% Certificate III / IV even 39.7%
17.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.3 pts 15.1%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 12.7%
3.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.7%

Field of qualification

15.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 14.4%
14.9% Management & commerce even 14.8%
12.2% Health ◂ +1.9 pts 10.4%
12.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 10.9%
9.2% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 5.2%
2.4% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.5% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Bundabergin Warwick even gap narrowing
$617 15th pct $618 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $631
  • First area, 2016: $697
  • First area, 2021: $617
  • Second area, 2011: $574
  • Second area, 2016: $635
  • Second area, 2021: $618
Household income in Bundabergin Warwick +$69 higher in Bundaberg gap widening
$1,186 18th pct $1,117 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,164
  • First area, 2016: $1,339
  • First area, 2021: $1,186
  • Second area, 2011: $1,128
  • Second area, 2016: $1,293
  • Second area, 2021: $1,117
Family income in Bundabergin Warwick +$49 higher in Bundaberg gap widening
$1,472 15th pct $1,423 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,414
  • First area, 2016: $1,613
  • First area, 2021: $1,472
  • Second area, 2011: $1,438
  • Second area, 2016: $1,622
  • Second area, 2021: $1,423
High earners in Bundabergin Warwick +1.5 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
5.9% 19th pct 4.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
High-income homes in Bundabergin Warwick +3.0 pts higher in Bundaberg gap steady
11.0% 22nd pct 8.0% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Household income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 36.1%
25.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 25.4%
22.2% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 22.4%
6.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 4.7%
4.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 3.2%

Personal income distribution

48.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 47.5%
30.9% $650–$1,499 +1.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
11.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 9.8%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bundabergin Warwick +2.4 pts higher in Bundaberg
37.5% 87th pct 35.1% 72nd pct
Mental health in Bundabergin Warwick +1.1 pts higher in Bundaberg
11.8% 73rd pct 10.6% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Bundabergin Warwick +1.5 pts higher in Bundaberg gap widening
9.8% 92nd pct 8.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.3% Arthritis ◂ +2.3 pts 12.0%
11.8% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 10.6%
10.2% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.0% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%
6.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 6.4%
6.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%
3.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.0% None +1.4 pts ▸ 55.4%
22.7% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 22.2%
9.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
5.9% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bundabergin Warwick +3.2 pts higher in Warwick gap widening
13.9% 29th pct 17.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Unpaid carers in Bundabergin Warwick +0.2 pts higher in Bundaberg gap steady
13.5% 69th pct 13.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Bundabergin Warwick +0.8 pts higher in Warwick gap steady
23.0% 18th pct 23.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Defence service in Bundabergin Warwick +0.3 pts higher in Bundaberg
4.4% 82nd pct 4.0% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bundabergin Warwick +0.8 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
22.3% 61st pct 23.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Bundabergin Warwick +0.1 larger in Bundaberg gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Bundabergin Warwick +1.2 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
18.5% 75th pct 19.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Living alone in Bundabergin Warwick +2.7 pts higher in Warwick gap widening
28.9% 54th pct 31.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%

Family composition

46.1% Couples with children +0.7 pts ▸ 46.7%
34.3% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 32.5%
18.5% One-parent families +1.2 pts ▸ 19.7%
1.2% Other families even 1.1%

Household size

38.7% 2 people ◂ +1.8 pts 36.9%
28.9% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 31.6%
13.2% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 12.8%
11.3% 4 people ◂ +1.0 pts 10.3%
4.9% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.0% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bundabergin Warwick +$20 higher in Bundaberg gap widening
$285 37th pct $265 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2016: $305
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in Bundabergin Warwick +$78 higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,222 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,668
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,222
People / bedroom in Bundabergin Warwick +0.10 higher in Bundaberg gap widening
0.80 57th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bundabergin Warwick +1.7 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
30.7% 50th pct 32.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Owned outright in Bundabergin Warwick +1.7 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
37.7% 73rd pct 35.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Separate houses in Bundabergin Warwick +5.1 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
81.7% 36th pct 86.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 69.7%
  • First area, 2021: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.8%
3+ bedrooms in Bundabergin Warwick +2.6 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
76.2% 37th pct 78.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.9%

How homes are owned or rented

37.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.7 pts 35.9%
30.7% Rented +1.7 pts ▸ 32.3%
27.6% Owned with a mortgage +0.1 pts ▸ 27.7%
2.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
1.7% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

81.7% Separate house +5.1 pts ▸ 86.8%
8.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.7 pts 1.8%
1.7% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

44.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 42.1%
26.4% 4 bedrooms +4.0 pts ▸ 30.4%
17.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.7 pts 16.7%
4.9% 5 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 2.1%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

60.7% $200–$349 +9.8 pts ▸ 70.5%
19.1% $350–$549 ◂ +8.4 pts 10.6%
15.4% Under $200 ◂ +0.2 pts 15.3%
0.9% $550–$749 ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.2% $1,000–$1,799 +0.7 pts ▸ 47.9%
26.1% Under $1,000 +3.2 pts ▸ 29.3%
16.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 14.2%
4.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 3.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bundabergin Warwick +0.2 pts higher in Bundaberg gap narrowing
6.9% 66th pct 6.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Work from home in Bundabergin Warwick +0.5 pts higher in Warwick gap steady
4.8% 20th pct 5.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
PT commute in Bundabergin Warwick +0.3 pts higher in Bundaberg gap steady
0.5% 45th pct 0.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

How people get to work

72.3% Car (driver) ◂ +3.0 pts 69.3%
6.7% Car (passenger) even 6.7%
4.8% Worked at home +0.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.0% Walked +1.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.6% Bicycle even 0.6%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 39.3%
35.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.1 pts 35.1%
12.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 11.5%
6.3% 4 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bundabergin Warwick +1.1 pts higher in Bundaberg gap steady
41.4% 59th pct 40.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Recent arrivals in Bundabergin Warwick +5.7 pts higher in Bundaberg gap widening
15.5% 63rd pct 9.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bundabergin Warwick +1.1 pts higher in Bundaberg gap steady
6.7% 88th pct 5.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Bundabergin Warwick +1.9 pts higher in Warwick gap narrowing
51.5% 19th pct 53.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%
Full-time in Bundabergin Warwick +0.6 pts higher in Bundaberg gap steady
58.5% 57th pct 57.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

21.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.8 pts 15.2%
10.8% Retail trade +2.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
6.3% Manufacturing +5.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.9% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.8% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
8.0% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 7.3%
7.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.0 pts 4.1%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Public administration & safety even 4.8%
4.0% Other services even 4.0%
3.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
2.8% Administrative & support ◂ +1.2 pts 1.6%

Occupations people work in

14.8% Labourers +2.9 pts ▸ 17.7%
16.7% Professionals ◂ +3.9 pts 12.8%
14.7% Community & personal service ◂ +1.5 pts 13.3%
13.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.6 pts 13.1%
11.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 10.9%
9.7% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.1% Managers +0.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.1% Machinery operators & drivers +2.2 pts ▸ 9.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Bundabergin Warwick +1.6 higher in Bundaberg
4.9 47th pct 3.3 13th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bundabergin Warwick +1.2 more in Bundaberg
4.7 48th pct 3.6 15th pct
15-min city in Bundabergin Warwick +15.6 pts higher in Bundaberg
55.4% 54th pct 39.8% 19th pct
Walk to shops in Bundabergin Warwick +11.8 pts higher in Bundaberg
60.1% 68th pct 48.3% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Bundabergin Warwick +78.0 pts higher in Bundaberg
78.0% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bundabergin Warwick +12.9 pts higher in Warwick
50.3% 24th pct 63.3% 48th pct
Walk to a park in Bundabergin Warwick +9.2 pts higher in Bundaberg
85.6% 37th pct 76.3% 19th pct
Walk to health in Bundabergin Warwick +0.2 pts higher in Warwick
39.0% 43rd pct 39.2% 44th pct
Amenities/1k in Bundabergin Warwick +5.7 more in Bundaberg
16.9 62nd pct 11.2 15th pct
Intersections/km² in Bundabergin Warwick +14 higher in Bundaberg
30 69th pct 17 42nd pct
Mean slope in Bundabergin Warwick +0.3 pts higher in Warwick
4.9% 46th pct 5.2% 52nd pct

Compare Bundaberg with nearby areas

Compare Warwick with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundaberg vs Warwick [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/3003/bundaberg/vs/3018/warwick