Rockhampton · Urban Area

Education & Qualifications in Rockhampton

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer than half of residents in Rockhampton finished Year 12, at just 48.0%. This is far below the national figure and shows a significant gap in school completion compared to the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 Rockhampton, Urban Area

Where Rockhampton sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

14.4% ▲ +0.7%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 0 areas
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 4 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 10 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 7 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 11 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 15 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 8 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 7 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 7 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 2 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 7 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 3 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 6 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 1 area
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 1 area
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 5 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 1 area
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 2 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 0 areas
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 0 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 2 areas
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All urban area areas, 2021. The marker is Rockhampton — lower than 56% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Rockhampton14.4%
4711, QLD 14.6%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 48.0% of people completed Year 12, which is well below the Queensland rate of 57.1%, though this has risen 1.3 points since 2011.

48.0% ▲ +2.7%

Higher than 67% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 46.7%
  • 2016: 50.8%
  • 2021: 48.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Rockhampton, Year 12 is the majority at 53%; Year 10 is next at 28%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 14.4% of the population, a figure far below the Australian average of 26.3% and barely changed since 2011.

14.4% ▲ +0.7%

Lower than 56% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 14.3%
  • 2016: 17.3%
  • 2021: 14.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Rockhampton, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 48%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (15%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in Engineering and related fields at 17.9%, followed by Management and commerce at 14.5%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Rockhampton

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Rockhampton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sua/3014/rockhampton/topic/education