Compare

Bundamba vs Toowoomba South

State Electorate comparison ≈ 88 km apart · Bundamba profile · Toowoomba South profile

Bundamba Toowoomba South

Toowoomba South and Bundamba are two distinct Queensland areas with different profiles. Toowoomba South has a much older population, with 20.3% aged 65 and over compared to just 9.3% in Bundamba. It is also far more walkable, with 78.8% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and 72.2% within a short walk of groceries. In contrast, Bundamba is younger and more family-oriented, with 26.1% of people under 15 and a higher share of detached houses (86.0%).

Both areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, hovering around $1,440 to $1,530. While they are alike in their earnings, the gaps in other areas have shifted since 2011. For example, the difference in the number of people with bachelor degrees has flipped, with Toowoomba South now far higher at 23.4% compared to 12.2% in Bundamba. Similarly, Toowoomba South has seen a surge in recent overseas arrivals, which now sit at 28.6%, far higher than Bundamba's 10.7%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bundambain Toowoomba South +14,083 larger in Bundamba gap widening
71,499 70th pct 57,416 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47,663
  • First area, 2016: 52,351
  • First area, 2021: 71,499
  • Second area, 2011: 53,481
  • Second area, 2016: 59,648
  • Second area, 2021: 57,416
Median age in Bundambain Toowoomba South +7 yrs older in Toowoomba South gap widening
30 yrs 0th pct 37 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.4 pts higher in Bundamba gap steady
5.9% 79th pct 4.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Aged 65+ in Bundambain Toowoomba South +11.0 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap widening
9.3% 9th pct 20.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Under 15 in Bundambain Toowoomba South +7.1 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
26.1% 100th pct 19.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
De facto in Bundambain Toowoomba South +4.7 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
15.1% 86th pct 10.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Age structure

31.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.7 pts 26.5%
26.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.1 pts 19.0%
19.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.6 pts ▸ 21.0%
9.3% Seniors (65+) +11.0 pts ▸ 20.3%
14.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.7 pts 13.2%

Marital status

44.7% Never married ◂ +9.4 pts 35.3%
37.8% Married +6.9 pts ▸ 44.7%
8.8% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.7% Widowed +3.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.0% Separated ◂ +1.4 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Bundamba Toowoomba South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bundamba: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Toowoomba South: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Bundamba: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Toowoomba South: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Bundamba: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Toowoomba South: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Bundamba: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Toowoomba South: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Bundamba: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Toowoomba South: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Bundamba: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Toowoomba South: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Bundamba: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Toowoomba South: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Bundamba: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Toowoomba South: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Bundamba: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Toowoomba South: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Bundamba: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Toowoomba South: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Bundamba: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Toowoomba South: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Bundamba: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Toowoomba South: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Bundamba: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Toowoomba South: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Bundamba: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in Toowoomba South: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Bundamba: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Toowoomba South: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Bundamba: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Toowoomba South: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Bundamba: 4.7% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in Toowoomba South: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Bundamba: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 0–4 in Toowoomba South: 3.1% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bundambain Toowoomba South +8.8 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
28.1% 60th pct 19.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

Country of birth

65.2% Australia +11.1 pts ▸ 76.3%
8.0% New Zealand ◂ +6.6 pts 1.3%
1.5% India +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.4% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.0% Vietnam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal +0.9 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

32.2% English +4.7 pts ▸ 37.0%
29.4% Australian +5.6 pts ▸ 35.0%
7.0% Irish +5.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
7.5% Scottish +3.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.4% German +4.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
2.2% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.3% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
1.9% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.5% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% Vietnamese ◂ +1.5 pts 0.2%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Bundambain Toowoomba South +5.4 pts higher in Bundamba gap steady
20.3% 62nd pct 14.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Limited English in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.6 pts higher in Bundamba gap steady
2.9% 66th pct 2.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Language used at home

72.4% English only +8.0 pts ▸ 80.3%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +1.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.8% Punjabi even 0.8%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bundambain Toowoomba South +9.4 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
40.9% 44th pct 31.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%

Religious affiliation

44.1% Christianity +9.7 pts ▸ 53.7%
40.9% No religion ◂ +9.4 pts 31.5%
9.2% Not stated ◂ +3.0 pts 6.2%
1.6% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.1% Other religions +1.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.5% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bundambain Toowoomba South +2.2 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap narrowing
53.9% 45th pct 56.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 70.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%
Bachelor+ in Bundambain Toowoomba South +11.2 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap narrowing
12.2% 15th pct 23.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Schools/1k kids in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.42 more in Toowoomba South
1.23 13th pct 1.65 35th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bundambain Toowoomba South +5 more in Bundamba
23 60th pct 18 43rd pct
Students in Bundambain Toowoomba South +5,151 more in Bundamba
16,234 87th pct 11,083 64th pct
Avg size in Bundambain Toowoomba South +90 larger in Bundamba
706 84th pct 616 73rd pct
ICSEA in Bundambain Toowoomba South +28 higher in Toowoomba South
972 22nd pct 1,000 38th pct

Highest year of school

53.9% Year 12 +2.2 pts ▸ 56.1%
20.5% Year 10 +1.4 pts ▸ 21.9%
10.1% Year 9 or below +0.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.7% Year 11 ◂ +2.2 pts 5.5%

Highest qualification level

38.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.4 pts 30.1%
15.5% Bachelor degree +9.9 pts ▸ 25.4%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.1 pts 14.2%
3.8% Postgraduate degree +5.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%

Field of qualification

17.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.6 pts 17.1%
15.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 13.1%
8.5% Health +5.9 pts ▸ 14.4%
14.1% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 12.9%
6.5% Education +3.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
4.4% Architecture & building even 4.4%
2.9% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.5% Creative arts even 2.5%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%

Income

Personal income in Bundambain Toowoomba South +$5 higher in Toowoomba South gap narrowing
$745 36th pct $750 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $874
  • First area, 2016: $992
  • First area, 2021: $745
  • Second area, 2011: $708
  • Second area, 2016: $743
  • Second area, 2021: $750
Household income in Bundambain Toowoomba South +$86 higher in Bundamba gap narrowing
$1,529 34th pct $1,443 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,861
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,529
  • Second area, 2011: $1,575
  • Second area, 2016: $1,523
  • Second area, 2021: $1,443
Family income in Bundambain Toowoomba South +$116 higher in Toowoomba South gap narrowing
$1,716 20th pct $1,832 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,267
  • First area, 2016: $2,541
  • First area, 2021: $1,716
  • Second area, 2011: $1,802
  • Second area, 2016: $1,817
  • Second area, 2021: $1,832
High earners in Bundambain Toowoomba South +3.5 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap steady
4.7% 6th pct 8.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
High-income homes in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.7 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap narrowing
12.1% 13th pct 13.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Household income distribution

35.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 31.1%
32.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 30.7%
13.5% Under $650 +4.5 pts ▸ 18.0%
7.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 7.5%
4.3% $4,000 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

40.7% Under $650 +0.8 pts ▸ 41.5%
37.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 34.8%
12.6% $1,500–$2,999 +2.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
1.0% $3,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bundambain Toowoomba South +4.5 pts higher in Toowoomba South
28.4% 53rd pct 32.9% 80th pct
Mental health in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.3 pts higher in Toowoomba South
11.1% 82nd pct 11.4% 85th pct
Needs assistance in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.6 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap widening
6.5% 69th pct 8.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Mental health +0.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.3% Arthritis +3.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.5% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 9.8%
8.4% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.3% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.1% Heart disease +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.9% Cancer +1.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.0% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.8% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.8% None ◂ +1.7 pts 60.1%
18.8% One condition +2.1 pts ▸ 20.9%
6.3% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.4% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 4.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bundambain Toowoomba South +6.2 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap widening
9.9% 14th pct 16.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Unpaid carers in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.1 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap widening
11.7% 41st pct 12.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Bundambain Toowoomba South +5.1 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
31.4% 88th pct 26.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
Defence service in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.6 pts higher in Toowoomba South
3.8% 74th pct 4.4% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.7 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap narrowing
18.7% 28th pct 20.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%

Family & Households

Household size in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.5 larger in Bundamba gap widening
2.9 86th pct 2.4 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Bundambain Toowoomba South +4.8 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
23.1% 98th pct 18.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Living alone in Bundambain Toowoomba South +8.7 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap widening
21.9% 29th pct 30.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Family composition

57.2% Couples with children ◂ +6.0 pts 51.2%
18.2% Couples without children +10.8 pts ▸ 29.0%
23.1% One-parent families ◂ +4.8 pts 18.3%
1.4% Other families even 1.4%

Household size

29.3% 2 people +5.5 pts ▸ 34.8%
21.9% 1 person +8.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +3.4 pts 14.2%
15.7% 4 people ◂ +3.8 pts 11.8%
7.9% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 5.3%
7.6% 6 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bundambain Toowoomba South +$15 higher in Bundamba gap narrowing
$335 38th pct $320 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $380
  • First area, 2016: $429
  • First area, 2021: $335
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Bundambain Toowoomba South +$76 higher in Bundamba gap narrowing
$1,517 23rd pct $1,441 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,383
  • First area, 2016: $2,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,441
People / bedroom in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.10 higher in Bundamba gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bundambain Toowoomba South +9.3 pts higher in Bundamba gap steady
47.8% 90th pct 38.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Owned outright in Bundambain Toowoomba South +14.1 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap widening
15.9% 6th pct 30.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Separate houses in Bundambain Toowoomba South +11.2 pts higher in Bundamba gap narrowing
86.0% 64th pct 74.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.8%
3+ bedrooms in Bundambain Toowoomba South +8.8 pts higher in Bundamba gap steady
87.0% 83rd pct 78.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.2%
  • First area, 2016: 69.8%
  • First area, 2021: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.2%

How homes are owned or rented

47.8% Rented ◂ +9.3 pts 38.5%
33.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.1 pts 27.7%
15.9% Owned outright +14.1 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.7% Other tenure +1.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

86.0% Separate house ◂ +11.2 pts 74.8%
12.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
1.3% Flat or apartment +2.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

39.5% 3 bedrooms +4.1 pts ▸ 43.6%
43.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.5 pts 29.5%
7.9% 2 bedrooms +9.6 pts ▸ 17.5%
4.4% 5 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
0.1% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

49.2% $200–$349 +5.5 pts ▸ 54.7%
41.4% $350–$549 ◂ +8.3 pts 33.1%
5.9% Under $200 +2.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.5% $550–$749 +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% $750 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

52.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.4 pts 49.3%
23.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 21.2%
15.2% Under $1,000 +4.0 pts ▸ 19.2%
3.9% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 5.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.8 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap narrowing
5.2% 45th pct 7.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Work from home in Bundambain Toowoomba South +3.2 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
9.5% 32nd pct 6.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
PT commute in Bundambain Toowoomba South +2.2 pts higher in Bundamba gap narrowing
2.5% 51st pct 0.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
246 46th pct 246 46th pct
Stops/1k in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.84 more in Toowoomba South
3.44 26th pct 4.28 43rd pct
Departures/1k in Bundambain Toowoomba South +230.6 more in Bundamba
628.3 35th pct 397.6 26th pct
PT routes in Bundambain Toowoomba South +31 more in Bundamba
37 73rd pct 6 9th pct

How people get to work

65.7% Car (driver) +5.2 pts ▸ 70.9%
9.5% Worked at home ◂ +3.2 pts 6.3%
6.1% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.2% Train ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.1% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Bus even 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 1 vehicle +5.0 pts ▸ 41.4%
39.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 37.0%
12.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 10.3%
5.2% No vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.1% 4 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.6 pts higher in Bundamba gap narrowing
50.8% 89th pct 49.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.2%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%
Recent arrivals in Bundambain Toowoomba South +17.9 pts higher in Toowoomba South gap widening
10.7% 41st pct 28.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bundambain Toowoomba South +2.7 pts higher in Bundamba gap widening
8.3% 88th pct 5.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Bundambain Toowoomba South +2.6 pts higher in Bundamba gap narrowing
62.4% 55th pct 59.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.2%
  • First area, 2016: 71.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.7%
Full-time in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.0 pts higher in Bundamba gap steady
60.6% 68th pct 59.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%

Industries people work in

15.2% Health care & social assistance +7.4 pts ▸ 22.7%
6.8% Education & training +4.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.1 pts 6.1%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +0.3 pts 9.9%
7.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.3 pts 3.3%
7.2% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 7.0%
5.7% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 5.5%
4.1% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Administrative & support ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%
4.2% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

12.6% Professionals +10.6 pts ▸ 23.2%
14.9% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.6% Labourers ◂ +3.4 pts 11.2%
13.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.2 pts 13.2%
13.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.7 pts 12.3%
13.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.8 pts 5.2%
7.4% Managers +1.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.6% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 8.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.8 higher in Toowoomba South
5.1 39th pct 5.9 55th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.0 more in Toowoomba South
4.9 39th pct 5.9 58th pct
15-min city in Bundambain Toowoomba South +19.5 pts higher in Toowoomba South
59.3% 41st pct 78.8% 62nd pct
Walk to shops in Bundambain Toowoomba South +14.8 pts higher in Toowoomba South
57.4% 40th pct 72.2% 58th pct
Walk to transit in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.8 pts higher in Bundamba
81.3% 40th pct 80.5% 39th pct
Walk to school in Bundambain Toowoomba South +6.1 pts higher in Toowoomba South
81.2% 57th pct 87.3% 68th pct
Walk to a park in Bundambain Toowoomba South +2.1 pts higher in Toowoomba South
96.9% 52nd pct 99.1% 65th pct
Walk to health in Bundambain Toowoomba South +13.4 pts higher in Toowoomba South
32.4% 26th pct 45.8% 47th pct
Amenities/1k in Bundambain Toowoomba South +1.2 more in Toowoomba South
10.7 16th pct 11.9 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Bundambain Toowoomba South +76 higher in Toowoomba South
58 44th pct 134 61st pct
Mean slope in Bundambain Toowoomba South +0.3 pts higher in Bundamba
6.5% 71st pct 6.2% 66th pct

Compare Bundamba with nearby areas

Compare Toowoomba South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundamba vs Toowoomba South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED30010/bundamba/vs/SED30087/toowoomba-south