Compare

Calwell vs Greenway

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.4 km apart · Calwell profile · Greenway profile

Calwell Greenway

Calwell and Greenway are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory with very different housing and lifestyles. Calwell is dominated by separate houses, with 86.8% of homes being detached and 94.7% having three or more bedrooms. It also has a higher share of high earners, with 37.3% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Greenway is mainly made up of flats or apartments, and has a much higher proportion of renters (38.8%) and people living alone (43.4%). Greenway is also more diverse, with a far higher share of people born overseas (31.1%) and those who use another language at home (23.9%).

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in opposite directions regarding crime, as the recorded offence rate in Calwell fell by 33.9% while Greenway saw a smaller decrease of 3.8%. Despite this, the two areas remain very similar in other ways. They share a nearly identical typical weekly personal income of around $1,190 and have almost the same unemployment rate. They also both have a very high proportion of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Calwellin Greenway +1,601 larger in Calwell gap narrowing
5,730 86th pct 4,129 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,833
  • First area, 2016: 5,758
  • First area, 2021: 5,730
  • Second area, 2011: 1,454
  • Second area, 2016: 1,894
  • Second area, 2021: 4,129
Median age in Calwellin Greenway +1 yrs older in Calwell gap narrowing
37 yrs 20th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Calwellin Greenway +0.3 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
2.6% 57th pct 2.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Aged 65+ in Calwellin Greenway +5.3 pts higher in Greenway gap narrowing
13.3% 26th pct 18.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in Calwellin Greenway +8.6 pts higher in Calwell gap narrowing
19.5% 67th pct 10.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
De facto in Calwellin Greenway +1.8 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
12.2% 50th pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

26.9% Young adults (25–44) +12.6 pts ▸ 39.5%
27.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.2 pts 19.7%
19.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.6 pts 10.9%
13.3% Seniors (65+) +5.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
12.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 11.0%

Marital status

49.0% Married ◂ +10.1 pts 38.9%
34.2% Never married +5.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
9.7% Divorced +1.9 pts ▸ 11.7%
4.3% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.8% Separated +1.8 pts ▸ 4.6%

Age & sex structure

Calwell Greenway

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Calwell: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Greenway: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Calwell: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Greenway: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Calwell: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Greenway: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Calwell: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Greenway: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Calwell: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Greenway: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Calwell: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Greenway: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Calwell: 3.7% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Greenway: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Calwell: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Greenway: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Calwell: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Greenway: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Calwell: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Greenway: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Calwell: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Greenway: 4.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Calwell: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Greenway: 6.3% males, 5.9% females
  • 25–29 in Calwell: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Greenway: 6.5% males, 6.7% females
  • 20–24 in Calwell: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Greenway: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
  • 15–19 in Calwell: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Greenway: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in Calwell: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Greenway: 1.2% males, 1.0% females
  • 5–9 in Calwell: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Greenway: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Calwell: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Greenway: 2.7% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Calwellin Greenway +12.6 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
18.5% 74th pct 31.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Country of birth

78.3% Australia ◂ +13.8 pts 64.5%
2.1% India +4.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.1% England +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.4% Nepal +2.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.0% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.0% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% China +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% South Africa even 0.4%
0.2% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

38.9% Australian ◂ +11.9 pts 27.0%
36.9% English ◂ +3.7 pts 33.2%
11.8% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 11.3%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 10.6%
2.4% Indian +4.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.1% German +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.8% Chinese +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Italian even 2.7%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.4% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.8% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in Calwellin Greenway +10.4 pts higher in Greenway gap widening
13.5% 81st pct 23.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Limited English in Calwellin Greenway +0.4 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
1.4% 80th pct 1.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

83.2% English only ◂ +12.2 pts 71.0%
0.7% Hindi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.5% Cantonese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.4% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Calwellin Greenway +1.1 pts higher in Calwell gap narrowing
42.0% 55th pct 40.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%

Religious affiliation

46.4% Christianity ◂ +9.7 pts 36.6%
42.0% No religion ◂ +1.1 pts 40.9%
2.1% Hinduism +7.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.1% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.7% Buddhism +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.0% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.7% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Calwellin Greenway +4.3 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
68.7% 89th pct 73.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.0%
Bachelor+ in Calwellin Greenway +11.2 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
26.7% 80th pct 37.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Schools/1k kids in Calwellin Greenway +0.46 more in Calwell
2.68 38th pct 2.22 32nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Calwellin Greenway +4 more in Calwell
19 86th pct 15 86th pct
Avg size in Calwellin Greenway +98 larger in Greenway
481 70th pct 579 82nd pct
ICSEA in Calwellin Greenway +7 higher in Greenway
1,050 78th pct 1,057 80th pct

Highest year of school

68.7% Year 12 +4.3 pts ▸ 73.0%
17.5% Year 10 ◂ +4.3 pts 13.2%
5.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.5 pts 4.6%
5.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%

Highest qualification level

27.1% Bachelor degree +5.3 pts ▸ 32.4%
27.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.6 pts 18.8%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.3 pts 14.9%
8.7% Postgraduate degree +6.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.0% Certificate I / II even 1.9%

Field of qualification

21.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.5 pts 20.2%
15.1% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
11.2% Engineering & related ◂ +2.0 pts 9.2%
6.7% Information technology +3.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.5% Health +1.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.5% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.0% Architecture & building ◂ +3.4 pts 2.7%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 4.1%
4.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
3.7% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Calwellin Greenway +$5 higher in Greenway gap narrowing
$1,192 90th pct $1,197 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $942
  • First area, 2016: $999
  • First area, 2021: $1,192
  • Second area, 2011: $986
  • Second area, 2016: $1,030
  • Second area, 2021: $1,197
Household income in Calwellin Greenway +$603 higher in Calwell gap widening
$2,460 89th pct $1,857 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,093
  • First area, 2016: $2,225
  • First area, 2021: $2,460
  • Second area, 2011: $1,699
  • Second area, 2016: $1,686
  • Second area, 2021: $1,857
Family income in Calwellin Greenway +$501 higher in Calwell gap widening
$2,842 89th pct $2,341 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,320
  • First area, 2016: $2,450
  • First area, 2021: $2,842
  • Second area, 2011: $2,026
  • Second area, 2016: $2,142
  • Second area, 2021: $2,341
High earners in Calwellin Greenway +2.9 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
19.7% 89th pct 16.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
High-income homes in Calwellin Greenway +17.4 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
37.3% 91st pct 19.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Household income distribution

34.9% $1,500–$2,999 +5.8 pts ▸ 40.8%
15.8% $650–$1,499 +9.8 pts ▸ 25.6%
21.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.2 pts 9.9%
16.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 10.1%
6.2% Under $650 +3.3 pts ▸ 9.6%

Personal income distribution

31.4% $650–$1,499 +6.1 pts ▸ 37.6%
31.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 30.0%
27.7% Under $650 ◂ +4.4 pts 23.3%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Calwellin Greenway +2.1 pts higher in Greenway
31.0% 61st pct 33.1% 71st pct
Mental health in Calwellin Greenway +2.3 pts higher in Greenway
10.6% 73rd pct 12.9% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Calwellin Greenway +0.7 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
5.1% 56th pct 5.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.4% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 9.6%
10.1% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 9.6%
8.8% Arthritis +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.4% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.6% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.1% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.6% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.8% None ◂ +2.0 pts 60.8%
22.1% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 21.7%
6.0% Two conditions +1.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
2.9% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Calwellin Greenway +0.6 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
13.8% 28th pct 13.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid carers in Calwellin Greenway +2.3 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
13.3% 56th pct 11.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Unpaid child care in Calwellin Greenway +9.4 pts higher in Calwell gap narrowing
31.1% 78th pct 21.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Defence service in Calwellin Greenway +0.2 pts higher in Calwell
5.6% 86th pct 5.4% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Calwellin Greenway +4.2 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
19.8% 25th pct 15.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Calwellin Greenway +53 larger in Calwell
151 86th pct 98 86th pct
Median age in Calwellin Greenway +3 yrs older in Greenway
24 yrs 43rd pct 27 yrs 54th pct
Year 12 in Calwellin Greenway +11.7 pts higher in Greenway
50.5% 72nd pct 62.2% 88th pct
Unemployment in Calwellin Greenway +6.1 pts higher in Calwell
6.1% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Calwellin Greenway +$33 higher in Calwell
$1,158 86th pct $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Calwellin Greenway +$363 higher in Calwell
$2,454 77th pct $2,091 65th pct
Indigenous language in Calwellin Greenway +16.4 pts higher in Greenway
2.0% 38th pct 18.4% 87th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Calwellin Greenway +0.8 larger in Calwell gap steady
2.7 71st pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Calwellin Greenway +4.6 pts higher in Greenway gap narrowing
13.0% 62nd pct 17.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in Calwellin Greenway +24.3 pts higher in Greenway gap widening
19.1% 34th pct 43.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%

Family composition

62.9% Couples with children ◂ +26.7 pts 36.2%
23.1% Couples without children +21.4 pts ▸ 44.5%
13.0% One-parent families +4.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
1.0% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

19.1% 1 person +24.3 pts ▸ 43.4%
33.2% 2 people +2.8 pts ▸ 35.9%
18.9% 3 people ◂ +6.5 pts 12.5%
18.6% 4 people ◂ +12.3 pts 6.4%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +6.0 pts 1.8%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Calwellin Greenway +$2 higher in Greenway gap narrowing
$448 88th pct $450 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $378
  • First area, 2016: $385
  • First area, 2021: $448
  • Second area, 2011: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Calwellin Greenway +$375 higher in Calwell gap widening
$2,000 72nd pct $1,625 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,952
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,888
  • Second area, 2016: $1,652
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Calwellin Greenway +0.10 higher in Greenway gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Calwellin Greenway +23.9 pts higher in Greenway gap narrowing
14.9% 44th pct 38.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Owned outright in Calwellin Greenway +7.0 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
29.7% 22nd pct 22.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Separate houses in Calwellin Greenway +84.2 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
86.8% 27th pct 2.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 88.4%
  • First area, 2021: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
3+ bedrooms in Calwellin Greenway +55.0 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
94.7% 89th pct 39.7% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.8%
  • First area, 2016: 94.4%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%

How homes are owned or rented

53.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +19.5 pts 34.3%
14.9% Rented +23.9 pts ▸ 38.8%
29.7% Owned outright ◂ +7.0 pts 22.7%
0.7% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.0% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

86.8% Separate house ◂ +84.2 pts 2.6%
2.6% Flat or apartment +60.6 pts ▸ 63.2%
10.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +23.4 pts ▸ 34.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.5 pts 33.0%
3.7% 2 bedrooms +31.0 pts ▸ 34.7%
34.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +27.9 pts 6.7%
0.2% 1 bedroom +23.8 pts ▸ 24.0%
9.6% 5 or more ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

60.5% $350–$549 +6.8 pts ▸ 67.3%
12.6% $550–$749 +2.6 pts ▸ 15.2%
12.6% Under $200 ◂ +4.7 pts 7.9%
8.6% $200–$349 ◂ +3.1 pts 5.6%
2.7% $750 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.3% $1,000–$1,799 +19.4 pts ▸ 45.7%
42.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.6 pts 31.7%
16.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 8.1%
10.7% Under $1,000 +1.0 pts ▸ 11.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Calwellin Greenway +6.5 pts higher in Greenway gap widening
2.2% 57th pct 8.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Work from home in Calwellin Greenway +0.8 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
8.5% 21st pct 9.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
PT commute in Calwellin Greenway +1.8 pts higher in Greenway gap narrowing
2.9% 86th pct 4.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
PT stops in Calwellin Greenway +4 more in Calwell
31 86th pct 27 86th pct
Stops/1k in Calwellin Greenway +1.13 more in Greenway
5.41 79th pct 6.54 84th pct
Departures/1k in Calwellin Greenway +2,935.9 more in Greenway
1,532.5 89th pct 4,468.4 100th pct
PT routes in Calwellin Greenway +11 more in Greenway
4 82nd pct 15 86th pct
Stop walk in Calwellin Greenway +5 longer in Calwell
8 43rd pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Calwellin Greenway +2 longer in Calwell
19 16th pct 17 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Calwellin Greenway +13,174 more in Greenway
9,528 58th pct 22,702 76th pct
Reach 45 min in Calwellin Greenway +37,755 more in Greenway
59,276 68th pct 97,031 78th pct
Transit to city in Calwellin Greenway +14 longer in Calwell
75 81st pct 61 58th pct

How people get to work

68.7% Car (driver) ◂ +13.1 pts 55.6%
0.5% Walked +12.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.5% Worked at home +0.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.9% Bus +1.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%
0.3% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

28.2% 1 vehicle +30.0 pts ▸ 58.1%
42.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +15.2 pts 27.4%
17.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.8 pts 4.1%
8.9% 4 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 1.6%
2.2% No vehicle +6.5 pts ▸ 8.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Calwellin Greenway +41.5 pts higher in Greenway gap widening
31.7% 53rd pct 73.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.2%
Recent arrivals in Calwellin Greenway +10.2 pts higher in Greenway gap narrowing
6.5% 49th pct 16.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Calwellin Greenway +0.4 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
3.2% 45th pct 3.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Calwellin Greenway +2.3 pts higher in Calwell gap narrowing
71.1% 84th pct 68.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Full-time in Calwellin Greenway +6.0 pts higher in Greenway gap steady
65.4% 80th pct 71.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 68.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%

Industries people work in

29.3% Public administration & safety +3.4 pts ▸ 32.7%
12.2% Health care & social assistance +2.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
10.4% Construction ◂ +5.0 pts 5.3%
7.7% Professional & technical +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.6% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 6.3%
7.2% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
4.3% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.2% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%
2.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%
2.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%
1.5% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Occupations people work in

22.9% Professionals +6.7 pts ▸ 29.6%
19.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 18.2%
15.4% Managers +0.2 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.5 pts 10.4%
10.9% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.3 pts 5.7%
5.5% Labourers ◂ +1.7 pts 3.8%
3.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Calwellin Greenway +19,508 higher in Greenway
4,154 59th pct 23,662 94th pct
Assault/100k in Calwellin Greenway +2,457 higher in Greenway
716 51st pct 3,173 88th pct
Sexual/100k in Calwellin Greenway +974 higher in Greenway
140 61st pct 1,114 100th pct
Robbery/100k in Calwellin Greenway +166 higher in Greenway
52 48th pct 218 90th pct
Burglary/100k in Calwellin Greenway +407 higher in Greenway
175 12th pct 581 58th pct
Theft/100k in Calwellin Greenway +6,728 higher in Greenway
611 32nd pct 7,338 91st pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Calwellin Greenway +331 higher in Greenway
105 25th pct 436 86th pct
Property damage/100k in Calwellin Greenway +1,555 higher in Greenway
576 41st pct 2,131 87th pct
5-yr change in Calwellin Greenway +30.1 pts higher in Greenway
-33.9% 22nd pct -3.8% 53rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Calwellin Greenway +3.0 higher in Greenway
5.4 85th pct 8.4 99th pct
Types ≤15 min in Calwellin Greenway +2.5 more in Greenway
5.0 83rd pct 7.5 98th pct
15-min city in Calwellin Greenway +46.6 pts higher in Greenway
45.9% 78th pct 92.5% 96th pct
Walk to shops in Calwellin Greenway +44.8 pts higher in Greenway
45.5% 78th pct 90.3% 95th pct
Walk to transit in Calwellin Greenway +0.6 pts higher in Greenway
99.4% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Calwellin Greenway +14.2 pts higher in Greenway
84.6% 88th pct 98.8% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Calwellin Greenway even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Calwellin Greenway +46.9 pts higher in Greenway
43.9% 82nd pct 90.7% 97th pct
Amenities/1k in Calwellin Greenway +15.3 more in Greenway
10.1 42nd pct 25.4 68th pct
Intersections/km² in Calwellin Greenway +69 higher in Greenway
199 90th pct 268 94th pct
Mean slope in Calwellin Greenway +4.6 pts higher in Calwell
8.6% 74th pct 4.0% 29th pct

Compare Calwell with nearby areas

Compare Greenway with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Calwell vs Greenway [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80029/calwell/vs/SAL80066/greenway