Compare

Calwell vs Theodore

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · Calwell profile · Theodore profile

Calwell Theodore

Calwell and Theodore (ACT) are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Calwell is more urban and accessible, with 45.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 0.0% in Theodore (ACT). Calwell also has far more public transport options, providing 1,532.5 weekly departures per 1,000 people against 725.1 in Theodore (ACT). However, Calwell has a far higher theft rate at 611, while the rate in Theodore (ACT) is among the lowest at 211.

Typical weekly household incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting around $2,500. This shared economic profile is mirrored in other similarities, such as both having about 19% of their population under 15 and similar rates of long-term health conditions. While both areas have seen crime rates fall over the last five years, the gap in public transport access and walkable amenities remains a stark difference between these two neighbours.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Calwellin Theodore +1,932 larger in Calwell gap steady
5,730 86th pct 3,798 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,833
  • First area, 2016: 5,758
  • First area, 2021: 5,730
  • Second area, 2011: 4,020
  • Second area, 2016: 3,799
  • Second area, 2021: 3,798
Median age in Calwellin Theodore +1 yrs older in Calwell gap narrowing
37 yrs 20th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Calwellin Theodore +1.0 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
2.6% 57th pct 3.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in Calwellin Theodore +3.6 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
13.3% 26th pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Under 15 in Calwellin Theodore +0.3 pts higher in Calwell gap narrowing
19.5% 67th pct 19.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
De facto in Calwellin Theodore +1.0 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
12.2% 50th pct 13.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

27.9% Older adults (45–64) +1.3 pts ▸ 29.2%
26.9% Young adults (25–44) +1.3 pts ▸ 28.2%
19.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.3 pts 19.2%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.6 pts 9.7%

Marital status

49.0% Married ◂ +1.7 pts 47.3%
34.2% Never married +4.1 pts ▸ 38.3%
9.7% Divorced even 9.7%
4.3% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 2.2%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Calwell Theodore

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Calwell: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Theodore: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Calwell: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Theodore: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Calwell: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Theodore: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Calwell: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Theodore: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Calwell: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Theodore: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Calwell: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Theodore: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Calwell: 3.7% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Theodore: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Calwell: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Theodore: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Calwell: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Theodore: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Calwell: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Theodore: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Calwell: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Theodore: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Calwell: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Theodore: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Calwell: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Theodore: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Calwell: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Theodore: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Calwell: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Theodore: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Calwell: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Theodore: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Calwell: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Theodore: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Calwell: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Theodore: 3.0% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Calwellin Theodore +0.8 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
18.5% 74th pct 17.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Country of birth

78.3% Australia +1.8 pts ▸ 80.1%
3.1% England ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
2.1% India ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
1.0% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.5% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% China even 0.4%
0.4% South Africa even 0.4%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy even 0.2%

Ancestry

38.9% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 40.5%
36.9% English +1.1 pts ▸ 38.0%
11.8% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 10.7%
4.1% German +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.4% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.2% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.7% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.8% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
1.4% Filipino even 1.4%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Language

Other language in Calwellin Theodore +0.7 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
13.5% 81st pct 12.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Limited English in Calwellin Theodore +0.3 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
1.4% 80th pct 1.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

83.2% English only +1.6 pts ▸ 84.8%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.7% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.4% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Calwellin Theodore +3.5 pts higher in Theodore gap widening
42.0% 55th pct 45.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%

Religious affiliation

46.4% Christianity ◂ +2.4 pts 44.0%
42.0% No religion +3.5 pts ▸ 45.6%
5.1% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%
2.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
1.7% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Calwellin Theodore +1.9 pts higher in Calwell gap narrowing
68.7% 89th pct 66.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.8%
Bachelor+ in Calwellin Theodore +3.6 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
26.7% 80th pct 23.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Schools/1k kids in Calwellin Theodore +1.31 more in Calwell
2.68 38th pct 1.37 15th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Calwellin Theodore +2 more in Calwell
19 86th pct 17 86th pct
Avg size in Calwellin Theodore +31 larger in Calwell
481 70th pct 450 66th pct
ICSEA in Calwellin Theodore +15 higher in Calwell
1,050 78th pct 1,035 73rd pct

Highest year of school

68.7% Year 12 ◂ +1.9 pts 66.8%
17.5% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 19.9%
5.1% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 4.8%

Highest qualification level

27.4% Certificate III / IV +2.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
27.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.1 pts 25.0%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.9 pts ▸ 20.1%
8.7% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 4.1%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

21.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.7 pts 20.0%
15.1% Society & culture +3.4 pts ▸ 18.5%
11.2% Engineering & related +1.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.5% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 8.0%
7.5% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 7.2%
6.0% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.7% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 5.4%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 5.1%
4.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
1.6% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Calwellin Theodore +$3 higher in Theodore gap narrowing
$1,192 90th pct $1,195 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $942
  • First area, 2016: $999
  • First area, 2021: $1,192
  • Second area, 2011: $905
  • Second area, 2016: $982
  • Second area, 2021: $1,195
Household income in Calwellin Theodore +$128 higher in Theodore gap widening
$2,460 89th pct $2,588 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,093
  • First area, 2016: $2,225
  • First area, 2021: $2,460
  • Second area, 2011: $1,977
  • Second area, 2016: $2,123
  • Second area, 2021: $2,588
Family income in Calwellin Theodore +$38 higher in Theodore gap narrowing
$2,842 89th pct $2,880 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,320
  • First area, 2016: $2,450
  • First area, 2021: $2,842
  • Second area, 2011: $2,224
  • Second area, 2016: $2,382
  • Second area, 2021: $2,880
High earners in Calwellin Theodore +1.5 pts higher in Calwell gap narrowing
19.7% 89th pct 18.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
High-income homes in Calwellin Theodore +1.2 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
37.3% 91st pct 38.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Household income distribution

34.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 32.9%
21.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 20.6%
16.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 18.0%
15.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 15.5%
6.2% Under $650 +1.5 pts ▸ 7.7%

Personal income distribution

31.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 32.1%
31.4% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 31.8%
27.7% Under $650 +0.7 pts ▸ 28.4%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Calwellin Theodore even
31.0% 61st pct 31.0% 61st pct
Mental health in Calwellin Theodore +0.7 pts higher in Theodore
10.6% 73rd pct 11.3% 78th pct
Needs assistance in Calwellin Theodore +1.1 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
5.1% 56th pct 4.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.1% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.4% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 9.6%
8.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.7 pts 8.1%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 3.6%
3.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
1.5% Lung condition even 1.5%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.8% None +1.3 pts ▸ 64.1%
22.1% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
6.0% Two conditions even 6.0%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Calwellin Theodore +1.0 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
13.8% 28th pct 12.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid carers in Calwellin Theodore even gap steady
13.3% 56th pct 13.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Calwellin Theodore +1.0 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
31.1% 78th pct 32.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Calwellin Theodore +0.3 pts higher in Calwell
5.6% 86th pct 5.3% 83rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Calwellin Theodore +0.2 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
19.8% 25th pct 19.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Calwellin Theodore +14 larger in Calwell
151 86th pct 137 86th pct
Median age in Calwellin Theodore +1 yrs older in Calwell
24 yrs 43rd pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Calwellin Theodore +3.9 pts higher in Theodore
50.5% 72nd pct 54.4% 78th pct
Unemployment in Calwellin Theodore +1.0 pts higher in Theodore
6.1% 31st pct 7.1% 35th pct
Median income in Calwellin Theodore +$58 higher in Calwell
$1,158 86th pct $1,100 84th pct
Household income in Calwellin Theodore +$81 higher in Theodore
$2,454 77th pct $2,535 80th pct
Indigenous language in Calwellin Theodore +3.9 pts higher in Theodore
2.0% 38th pct 5.8% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Calwellin Theodore +0.1 larger in Theodore gap steady
2.7 71st pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Calwellin Theodore +1.9 pts higher in Theodore gap widening
13.0% 62nd pct 14.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Living alone in Calwellin Theodore +0.7 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
19.1% 34th pct 18.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Family composition

62.9% Couples with children ◂ +0.2 pts 62.6%
23.1% Couples without children ◂ +1.4 pts 21.8%
13.0% One-parent families +1.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Household size

33.2% 2 people ◂ +2.5 pts 30.7%
18.6% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 20.2%
18.9% 3 people +1.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
19.1% 1 person ◂ +0.7 pts 18.4%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +0.4 pts 7.3%
2.8% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Calwellin Theodore +$18 higher in Calwell gap widening
$448 88th pct $430 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $378
  • First area, 2016: $385
  • First area, 2021: $448
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Calwellin Theodore even gap narrowing
$2,000 72nd pct $2,002 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,952
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,087
  • Second area, 2016: $2,045
  • Second area, 2021: $2,002
People / bedroom in Calwellin Theodore even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Calwellin Theodore +2.8 pts higher in Theodore gap widening
14.9% 44th pct 17.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Owned outright in Calwellin Theodore +3.8 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
29.7% 22nd pct 25.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Separate houses in Calwellin Theodore +8.1 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
86.8% 27th pct 94.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 88.4%
  • First area, 2021: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.8%
3+ bedrooms in Calwellin Theodore +0.7 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
94.7% 89th pct 95.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.8%
  • First area, 2016: 94.4%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.5%

How homes are owned or rented

53.8% Owned with a mortgage +1.0 pts ▸ 54.8%
29.7% Owned outright ◂ +3.8 pts 25.9%
14.9% Rented +2.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.7% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Types of homes

86.8% Separate house +8.1 pts ▸ 94.8%
10.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.7 pts 4.8%
2.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.5% 3 bedrooms +2.8 pts ▸ 53.3%
34.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 33.6%
9.6% 5 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 8.6%
3.7% 2 bedrooms even 3.7%
0.2% 1 bedroom +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

60.5% $350–$549 ◂ +7.9 pts 52.6%
12.6% Under $200 +5.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.6% $550–$749 ◂ +1.5 pts 11.1%
8.6% $200–$349 +2.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
2.7% $750 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.3% $1,800–$2,999 +6.1 pts ▸ 48.4%
26.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.3 pts 23.0%
16.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 12.9%
10.7% Under $1,000 +2.2 pts ▸ 12.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Calwellin Theodore +0.6 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
2.2% 57th pct 2.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Work from home in Calwellin Theodore +0.2 pts higher in Calwell gap steady
8.5% 21st pct 8.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
PT commute in Calwellin Theodore +1.5 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
2.9% 86th pct 1.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
PT stops in Calwellin Theodore +14 more in Calwell
31 86th pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Calwellin Theodore +0.93 more in Calwell
5.41 79th pct 4.48 75th pct
Departures/1k in Calwellin Theodore +807.3 more in Calwell
1,532.5 89th pct 725.1 82nd pct
PT routes in Calwellin Theodore +3 more in Calwell
4 82nd pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Calwellin Theodore +5 longer in Calwell
8 43rd pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Calwellin Theodore even
19 16th pct 19 16th pct
Reach 30 min in Calwellin Theodore +5,730 more in Calwell
9,528 58th pct 3,798 49th pct
Reach 45 min in Calwellin Theodore +38,232 more in Calwell
59,276 68th pct 21,044 50th pct
Transit to city in Calwellin Theodore +13 longer in Theodore
75 81st pct 88 100th pct

How people get to work

68.7% Car (driver) +1.0 pts ▸ 69.6%
8.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.2 pts 8.4%
4.6% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.9% Bus ◂ +1.5 pts 1.4%
0.5% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.6% 2 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 42.7%
28.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 27.5%
17.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 16.8%
8.9% 4 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
2.2% No vehicle +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Calwellin Theodore +3.0 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
31.7% 53rd pct 28.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Recent arrivals in Calwellin Theodore +2.2 pts higher in Calwell gap widening
6.5% 49th pct 4.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Calwellin Theodore +1.1 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
3.2% 45th pct 4.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Calwellin Theodore +3.5 pts higher in Theodore gap widening
71.1% 84th pct 74.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.6%
Full-time in Calwellin Theodore +2.0 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
65.4% 80th pct 67.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 68.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.5%

Industries people work in

29.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 28.4%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 11.0%
10.4% Construction +0.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.6% Education & training ◂ +0.8 pts 7.8%
7.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.2 pts 6.6%
7.2% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.3% Accommodation & food +0.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.2% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.9% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.2% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.5% Arts & recreation +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Occupations people work in

22.9% Professionals ◂ +1.6 pts 21.3%
19.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 18.6%
15.4% Managers even 15.4%
13.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.4 pts 13.5%
10.9% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.0% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 6.8%
5.5% Labourers +0.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 4.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Calwellin Theodore +1,284 higher in Calwell
4,154 59th pct 2,870 43rd pct
Assault/100k in Calwellin Theodore +31 higher in Calwell
716 51st pct 685 49th pct
Sexual/100k in Calwellin Theodore +61 higher in Calwell
140 61st pct 79 34th pct
Robbery/100k in Calwellin Theodore
52 48th pct —
Burglary/100k in Calwellin Theodore +69 higher in Calwell
175 12th pct 105 3rd pct
Theft/100k in Calwellin Theodore +400 higher in Calwell
611 32nd pct 211 6th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Calwellin Theodore +53 higher in Theodore
105 25th pct 158 44th pct
Property damage/100k in Calwellin Theodore +30 higher in Theodore
576 41st pct 606 43rd pct
5-yr change in Calwellin Theodore +4.9 pts higher in Calwell
-33.9% 22nd pct -38.8% 17th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Calwellin Theodore +1.5 higher in Calwell
5.4 85th pct 3.9 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Calwellin Theodore +1.8 more in Calwell
5.0 83rd pct 3.3 74th pct
15-min city in Calwellin Theodore +45.8 pts higher in Calwell
45.9% 78th pct 0.1% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Calwellin Theodore +45.5 pts higher in Calwell
45.5% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Calwellin Theodore even
99.4% 98th pct 99.5% 99th pct
Walk to school in Calwellin Theodore +0.2 pts higher in Calwell
84.6% 88th pct 84.4% 88th pct
Walk to a park in Calwellin Theodore even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Calwellin Theodore +43.9 pts higher in Calwell
43.9% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Calwellin Theodore +2.5 more in Calwell
10.1 42nd pct 7.6 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Calwellin Theodore +54 higher in Calwell
199 90th pct 146 88th pct
Mean slope in Calwellin Theodore +0.2 pts higher in Theodore
8.6% 74th pct 8.8% 75th pct

Compare Calwell with nearby areas

Compare Theodore with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Calwell vs Theodore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80029/calwell/vs/SAL80124/theodore