Compare

Hithergreen vs Reinscourt

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Hithergreen profile · Reinscourt profile

Hithergreen Reinscourt

Reinscourt and Hithergreen are two nearby areas in Western Australia. Reinscourt is more populated and has a higher share of people born overseas (18.2% compared to 8.2% in Hithergreen). It also has a much higher rate of volunteering at 28.8%, while Hithergreen is lower at 13.8%. Hithergreen is far more likely to have people in de facto relationships (24.1% versus 13.8%) and a much higher share of high earners, with 25.9% of people earning $2,000 or more a week compared to 13.3% in Reinscourt.

These two areas share several traits, such as an identical rate of detached houses and no residents using public transport. However, the gap in how many people identify as having no religion is widening, with Hithergreen at 67.2% and Reinscourt at 48.6%. Both areas sit well above the national figure for people with no religion. They also have very similar typical weekly personal incomes, around $850.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +219 larger in Reinscourt gap widening
61 31st pct 280 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61
  • First area, 2021: 61
  • Second area, 2011: 373
  • Second area, 2016: 242
  • Second area, 2021: 280
Median age in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +6 yrs older in Reinscourt gap widening
43 yrs 43rd pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +1.1 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +7.6 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
13.1% 26th pct 20.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Under 15 in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +4.0 pts higher in Reinscourt gap narrowing
13.1% 27th pct 17.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +10.4 pts higher in Hithergreen gap widening
24.1% 93rd pct 13.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Age structure

39.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.3 pts 36.1%
27.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.9 pts 15.0%
13.1% Seniors (65+) +7.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
13.1% Children (0–14) +4.0 pts ▸ 17.1%
4.9% Youth (15–24) +6.9 pts ▸ 11.8%

Marital status

43.1% Married +13.5 pts ▸ 56.6%
36.2% Never married ◂ +11.4 pts 24.8%
8.6% Divorced +2.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.9% Widowed ◂ +5.1 pts 1.8%
0.0% Separated +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Age & sex structure

Hithergreen Reinscourt

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Reinscourt: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Reinscourt: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Reinscourt: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Reinscourt: 4.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Reinscourt: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Reinscourt: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
  • 55–59 in Hithergreen: 7.7% males, 9.2% females; 55–59 in Reinscourt: 5.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Hithergreen: 12.3% males, 9.2% females; 50–54 in Reinscourt: 2.4% males, 6.3% females
  • 45–49 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 6.2% females; 45–49 in Reinscourt: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Hithergreen: 9.2% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Reinscourt: 4.5% males, 1.4% females
  • 35–39 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Reinscourt: 1.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Reinscourt: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 10.8% females; 25–29 in Reinscourt: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 20–24 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Reinscourt: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Reinscourt: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Reinscourt: 4.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 5–9 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Reinscourt: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Hithergreen: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Reinscourt: 0.0% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +10.0 pts higher in Reinscourt gap narrowing
8.2% 35th pct 18.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Country of birth

104.9% Australia ◂ +26.7 pts 78.2%
0.0% England +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% New Zealand +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

68.9% English ◂ +11.4 pts 57.5%
37.7% Australian ◂ +5.2 pts 32.5%
34.4% Irish ◂ +28.4 pts 6.1%
13.1% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% German +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.9% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 3.9%
0.0% Dutch +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Indian +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +1.4 pts higher in Reinscourt gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Limited English in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +4.6 pts 95.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +18.6 pts higher in Hithergreen gap widening
67.2% 100th pct 48.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%

Religious affiliation

67.2% No religion ◂ +18.6 pts 48.6%
44.3% Christianity +2.5 pts ▸ 46.8%
0.0% Not stated +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Islam +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +1.2 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
45.3% 51st pct 46.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.4%
Bachelor+ in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.9 pts higher in Reinscourt gap narrowing
17.2% 59th pct 18.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +5 more in Reinscourt
0 0th pct 5 73rd pct
— 684 89th pct
— 1,039 75th pct

Highest year of school

45.3% Year 12 +1.2 pts ▸ 46.4%
24.5% Year 10 +4.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
22.6% Year 11 ◂ +11.3 pts 11.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%

Highest qualification level

53.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +20.8 pts 32.3%
15.6% Bachelor degree +6.9 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
15.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +10.4 pts 5.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

15.6% Management & commerce +5.4 pts ▸ 21.1%
15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 14.3%
15.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.9 pts 6.8%
9.4% Health +3.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Education +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Society & culture +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Architecture & building +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Information technology +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +$19 higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
$866 68th pct $847 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: $537
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2011: $546
  • Second area, 2016: $644
  • Second area, 2021: $847
Household income in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +$303 higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
$2,624 91st pct $2,321 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $762
  • First area, 2021: $2,624
  • Second area, 2011: $1,341
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $2,321
Family income in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +$98 higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
$2,625 86th pct $2,527 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,519
  • Second area, 2016: $2,055
  • Second area, 2021: $2,527
High earners in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +12.6 pts higher in Hithergreen gap widening
25.9% 96th pct 13.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
High-income homes in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.5 pts higher in Reinscourt gap narrowing
28.6% 80th pct 29.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

Household income distribution

10.7% $1,500–$2,999 +21.8 pts ▸ 32.6%
10.7% $3,000–$3,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 18.6%
17.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 10.5%
10.7% $650–$1,499 +4.4 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% Under $650 +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%

Personal income distribution

39.7% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 38.5%
24.1% $650–$1,499 +0.2 pts ▸ 24.3%
10.3% $1,500–$2,999 +8.2 pts ▸ 18.6%
15.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.9 pts 6.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +7.9 pts higher in Reinscourt
24.6% 29th pct 32.5% 68th pct
Mental health in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +3.3 pts higher in Reinscourt
4.9% 25th pct 8.2% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.3 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
4.9% 54th pct 4.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.1% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 11.4%
9.8% Other condition ◂ +3.8 pts 6.1%
6.6% Asthma +3.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.9% Mental health +3.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.2% Heart disease ◂ +6.8 pts 1.4%
4.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 4.3%
0.0% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.9% None ◂ +6.4 pts 62.5%
19.7% One condition +5.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
8.2% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 6.1%
0.0% Three or more +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +15.0 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
13.8% 28th pct 28.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Unpaid carers in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +3.1 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
17.2% 86th pct 14.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +3.5 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
36.2% 89th pct 32.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Defence service in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +7.4 pts higher in Reinscourt
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 90th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +4.2 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
24.1% 50th pct 28.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +3 larger in Reinscourt
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +36 yrs older in Hithergreen
52 yrs 89th pct 16 yrs 13th pct
Median income in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +$1,376 higher in Hithergreen
$2,500 100th pct $1,124 86th pct
Household income in Hithergreenin Reinscourt
$2,750 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.4 larger in Reinscourt gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.8 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
10.2% 46th pct 9.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Living alone in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +17.4 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 17.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Family composition

59.3% Couples with children +0.3 pts ▸ 59.6%
40.7% Couples without children ◂ +10.2 pts 30.5%
10.2% One-parent families ◂ +0.8 pts 9.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.3% 2 people +1.4 pts ▸ 40.7%
0.0% 4 people +18.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
17.9% 3 people ◂ +6.2 pts 11.6%
0.0% 1 person +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% 5 people +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% 6 or more +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +$75 higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
$325 64th pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: $305
  • First area, 2021: $325
  • Second area, 2011: $193
  • Second area, 2016: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +$281 higher in Reinscourt gap widening
$2,124 78th pct $2,405 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,058
  • First area, 2021: $2,124
  • Second area, 2011: $1,993
  • Second area, 2016: $2,300
  • Second area, 2021: $2,405
People / bedroom in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.10 higher in Hithergreen gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +8.6 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
17.9% 53rd pct 9.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Owned outright in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +10.6 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
42.9% 55th pct 53.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%
Separate houses in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 85.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +19.1 pts higher in Reinscourt gap widening
78.6% 47th pct 97.7% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.0%
  • First area, 2021: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.7%

How homes are owned or rented

42.9% Owned outright +10.6 pts ▸ 53.5%
35.7% Owned with a mortgage +9.6 pts ▸ 45.3%
17.9% Rented ◂ +8.6 pts 9.3%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +4.7 pts ▸ 104.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.9% 4 bedrooms +11.8 pts ▸ 54.7%
25.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 22.1%
21.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
10.7% 5 or more +10.2 pts ▸ 20.9%
10.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.9 pts 5.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +61.5 pts ▸ 61.5%
40.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 23.1%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.3 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
8.5% 21st pct 8.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 126 84th pct

How people get to work

55.3% Car (driver) +9.1 pts ▸ 64.4%
8.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.3 pts 8.2%
6.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.3 pts 2.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 34.9%
25.9% 3 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 29.1%
18.5% 4 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 24.4%
0.0% 1 vehicle +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +1.8 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
36.7% 70th pct 34.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Recent arrivals in Hithergreenin Reinscourt
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +21.2 pts higher in Hithergreen gap steady
84.5% 99th pct 63.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 82.4%
  • First area, 2021: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%
Full-time in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +2.4 pts higher in Hithergreen gap narrowing
48.9% 13th pct 46.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%

Industries people work in

27.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +24.2 pts 3.4%
21.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +8.9 pts 12.3%
12.8% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 11.6%
0.0% Education & training +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.6% Rental & real estate ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
10.6% Other services ◂ +5.8 pts 4.8%
0.0% Professional & technical +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.4% Retail trade ◂ +0.9 pts 5.5%
0.0% Mining +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Occupations people work in

23.4% Managers ◂ +8.3 pts 15.1%
6.4% Professionals +12.8 pts ▸ 19.2%
12.8% Technicians & trades +5.0 pts ▸ 17.8%
14.9% Sales workers ◂ +7.4 pts 7.5%
10.6% Community & personal service +3.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.6% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.6% Labourers ◂ +1.7 pts 8.9%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.2 higher in Reinscourt
0.0 0th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.2 more in Reinscourt
0.0 0th pct 0.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +1.8 pts higher in Reinscourt
0.0% 0th pct 1.8% 58th pct
Walk to school in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.9 pts higher in Reinscourt
0.0% 0th pct 0.9% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +10.5 pts higher in Reinscourt
0.0% 0th pct 10.5% 47th pct
Walk to health in Hithergreenin Reinscourt even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +7.1 more in Reinscourt
0.0 0th pct 7.1 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +1 higher in Reinscourt
0 35th pct 1 58th pct
Mean slope in Hithergreenin Reinscourt +0.5 pts higher in Hithergreen
4.5% 35th pct 4.0% 28th pct

Compare Hithergreen with nearby areas

Compare Reinscourt with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hithergreen vs Reinscourt [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50644/hithergreen/vs/SAL51293/reinscourt