Compare
Hithergreen vs Yoongarillup
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Hithergreen profile · Yoongarillup profile
Hithergreen Yoongarillup
Yoongarillup and Hithergreen are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. They differ sharply in wealth and age, with Hithergreen having a far higher typical weekly household income of $2,624 compared to $1,424 in Yoongarillup. Hithergreen is also more highly qualified, with 17.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, while Yoongarillup has none. Residents in Yoongarillup are far older, with a typical age of 58, and they have a far higher rate of long-term health conditions at 38.0%.
Both areas are almost identical in that they only have separate houses and no one uses public transport to commute. They also share very similar rates of volunteers and people caring for children unpaid. While they share these rural characteristics, the two areas have diverged in their demographics; Yoongarillup has a far higher share of people who served in the Defence Force, while Hithergreen has a far higher share of people with no religion.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 61
- First area, 2021: 61
- Second area, 2016: 72
- Second area, 2021: 79
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yoongarillup: 5.4% males, 4.1% females
- 70–74 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yoongarillup: 6.8% males, 5.4% females
- 65–69 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Yoongarillup: 4.1% males, 8.1% females
- 60–64 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Yoongarillup: 4.1% males, 10.8% females
- 55–59 in Hithergreen: 7.7% males, 9.2% females; 55–59 in Yoongarillup: 8.1% males, 5.4% females
- 50–54 in Hithergreen: 12.3% males, 9.2% females; 50–54 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 6.2% females; 45–49 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Hithergreen: 9.2% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Yoongarillup: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Yoongarillup: 5.4% males, 5.4% females
- 30–34 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 10.8% females; 25–29 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
- 20–24 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Hithergreen: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Hithergreen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
- 0–4 in Hithergreen: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yoongarillup: 0.0% males, 5.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $866
- Second area, 2016: $754
- Second area, 2021: $606
- First area, 2016: $762
- First area, 2021: $2,624
- Second area, 2016: $1,458
- Second area, 2021: $1,424
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $2,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,542
- Second area, 2021: $1,399
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $305
- First area, 2021: $325
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2016: $2,058
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2016: $1,842
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hithergreen with nearby areas
Compare Yoongarillup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hithergreen vs Yoongarillup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50644/hithergreen/vs/SAL51689/yoongarillup