Compare
Reinscourt vs Wonnerup
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.9 km apart · Reinscourt profile · Wonnerup profile
Reinscourt Wonnerup
Reinscourt and Wonnerup are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with distinct profiles. Reinscourt is a wealthier area where the typical household earns $2,321 a week, compared to $1,468 in Wonnerup. It is more focused on families, with a far higher share of people caring for children unpaid (32.7% versus 16.9% in Wonnerup) and much larger average school sizes. In contrast, Wonnerup is more diverse and accessible, with 22.6% of residents being recent arrivals from overseas and far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (64.1% compared to 10.5% in Reinscourt).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of the population identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. They share many other traits, such as a total absence of public transport and identical rates of unemployment. While Wonnerup is generally older, with a typical resident aged 53 compared to 49 in Reinscourt, both areas consist entirely of separate houses. The two places also share very similar levels of school completion and typical personal incomes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 373
- First area, 2016: 242
- First area, 2021: 280
- Second area, 2016: 145
- Second area, 2021: 196
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Reinscourt: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wonnerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Reinscourt: 2.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Reinscourt: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 5.2% females
- 70–74 in Reinscourt: 4.9% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Wonnerup: 8.8% males, 7.2% females
- 65–69 in Reinscourt: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Wonnerup: 1.5% males, 5.2% females
- 60–64 in Reinscourt: 4.9% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Wonnerup: 3.1% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Reinscourt: 5.6% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Wonnerup: 4.6% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Reinscourt: 2.4% males, 6.3% females; 50–54 in Wonnerup: 1.5% males, 6.2% females
- 45–49 in Reinscourt: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Wonnerup: 4.1% males, 2.1% females
- 40–44 in Reinscourt: 4.5% males, 1.4% females; 40–44 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Reinscourt: 1.0% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Wonnerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Reinscourt: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Wonnerup: 2.6% males, 1.5% females
- 25–29 in Reinscourt: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in Wonnerup: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Reinscourt: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Wonnerup: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Reinscourt: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Wonnerup: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Reinscourt: 4.2% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in Wonnerup: 3.6% males, 5.2% females
- 5–9 in Reinscourt: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Wonnerup: 6.2% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Reinscourt: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Wonnerup: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $546
- First area, 2016: $644
- First area, 2021: $847
- Second area, 2016: $719
- Second area, 2021: $909
- First area, 2011: $1,341
- First area, 2016: $1,812
- First area, 2021: $2,321
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,468
- First area, 2011: $1,519
- First area, 2016: $2,055
- First area, 2021: $2,527
- Second area, 2016: $1,474
- Second area, 2021: $2,062
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $193
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,993
- First area, 2016: $2,300
- First area, 2021: $2,405
- Second area, 2016: $1,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,048
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Reinscourt with nearby areas
Compare Wonnerup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Reinscourt vs Wonnerup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51293/reinscourt/vs/SAL51634/wonnerup