Compare
Bugle Ranges vs Echunga
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.5 km apart · Bugle Ranges profile · Echunga profile
Bugle Ranges Echunga
Echunga and Bugle Ranges are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different levels of accessibility. Echunga is more connected, with 55.3% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and an average school size of 538 students, compared to no public transport access and an average school size of just 79 in Bugle Ranges. While Bugle Ranges has a higher share of high-income households—35.9% earn $3,000 or more a week compared to 25.8% in Echunga—residents in Bugle Ranges are noticeably older, with a typical age of 48 compared to 41 in Echunga.
Since 2011, both areas have seen crime rates fall, though the drop was much steeper in Bugle Ranges. Despite this, the two areas remain very similar in other ways, such as typical weekly household incomes which sit around $2,000 to $2,100. They also share almost identical home sizes, with 2.7 people per home in both places, and similar levels of university education.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 244
- First area, 2016: 242
- First area, 2021: 289
- Second area, 2011: 1,050
- Second area, 2016: 1,109
- Second area, 2021: 1,219
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bugle Ranges: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Echunga: 0.2% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bugle Ranges: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Echunga: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Bugle Ranges: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Echunga: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Bugle Ranges: 2.8% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Echunga: 3.7% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Bugle Ranges: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Echunga: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Bugle Ranges: 4.3% males, 8.9% females; 60–64 in Echunga: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Bugle Ranges: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Echunga: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Bugle Ranges: 1.1% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Echunga: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Bugle Ranges: 5.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Echunga: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Bugle Ranges: 3.2% males, 5.0% females; 40–44 in Echunga: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Bugle Ranges: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Echunga: 3.8% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in Bugle Ranges: 3.5% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in Echunga: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Bugle Ranges: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Echunga: 1.8% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Bugle Ranges: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Echunga: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Bugle Ranges: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Echunga: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Bugle Ranges: 5.7% males, 6.4% females; 10–14 in Echunga: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Bugle Ranges: 1.4% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Echunga: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Bugle Ranges: 1.1% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Echunga: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $577
- First area, 2016: $735
- First area, 2021: $773
- Second area, 2011: $628
- Second area, 2016: $744
- Second area, 2021: $887
- First area, 2011: $1,452
- First area, 2016: $1,640
- First area, 2021: $2,031
- Second area, 2011: $1,391
- Second area, 2016: $1,719
- Second area, 2021: $2,090
- First area, 2011: $1,849
- First area, 2016: $1,702
- First area, 2021: $2,285
- Second area, 2011: $1,732
- Second area, 2016: $1,963
- Second area, 2021: $2,322
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $263
- First area, 2021: $268
- Second area, 2011: $254
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $2,058
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,761
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Bugle Ranges with nearby areas
Compare Echunga with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bugle Ranges vs Echunga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40181/bugle-ranges/vs/SAL40388/echunga