Compare

Innes Park vs Mon Repos

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · Innes Park profile · Mon Repos profile

Innes Park Mon Repos

Innes Park and Mon Repos are neighbouring areas with very different scales and populations. Innes Park is a larger residential area where the typical resident is 42, while Mon Repos is sparsely populated with a much older typical age of 59. There are stark differences in education and demographics: 40.9% of adults in Mon Repos hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to 18.5% in Innes Park, and seniors aged 65 and over make up 58.3% of Mon Repos, which is 38.1 percentage points higher than in Innes Park.

Both areas share similar terrain and very few people who speak little or no English. These similarities exist alongside a wide gap in lifestyle and services. Innes Park has far more public transport options and a higher share of residents working or looking for work. In contrast, Mon Repos has far more volunteers and people providing unpaid care. While Innes Park has more people who have moved recently, Mon Repos has a far higher share of people born overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +2,629 larger in Innes Park gap widening
2,653 82nd pct 24 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,031
  • First area, 2016: 2,302
  • First area, 2021: 2,653
  • Second area, 2016: 30
  • Second area, 2021: 24
Median age in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +17 yrs older in Mon Repos gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 59 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +2.8 pts higher in Innes Park gap narrowing
2.8% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +38.1 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
20.3% 57th pct 58.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
Under 15 in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +12.0 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
21.3% 76th pct 33.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
De facto in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +9.6 pts higher in Innes Park
9.6% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

20.3% Seniors (65+) +38.1 pts ▸ 58.3%
21.3% Children (0–14) +12.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
27.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.1 pts 25.0%
21.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +21.9 pts 0.0%
9.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%

Marital status

59.8% Married +17.5 pts ▸ 77.3%
25.4% Never married ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% Widowed +8.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
7.7% Divorced ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
2.3% Separated ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Innes Park Mon Repos

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Innes Park: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Mon Repos: 16.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Innes Park: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Innes Park: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Innes Park: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Mon Repos: 38.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Innes Park: 3.7% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Mon Repos: 27.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Innes Park: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Innes Park: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Innes Park: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
  • 45–49 in Innes Park: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Innes Park: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Innes Park: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Innes Park: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Innes Park: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Innes Park: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Innes Park: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Innes Park: 5.1% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Innes Park: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Innes Park: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +12.7 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
12.3% 54th pct 25.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Country of birth

84.6% Australia ◂ +1.3 pts 83.3%
3.9% England ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.0% Australian +6.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
43.3% English ◂ +5.8 pts 37.5%
8.1% German +12.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
12.5% Scottish +4.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.4% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.2% Italian ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +4.4 pts higher in Innes Park gap steady
4.4% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +0.1 pts higher in Innes Park gap steady
0.1% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.5% English only +32.5 pts ▸ 125.0%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +11.4 pts higher in Innes Park gap widening
40.5% 50th pct 29.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Religious affiliation

52.8% Christianity +5.5 pts ▸ 58.3%
40.5% No religion ◂ +11.4 pts 29.2%
0.5% Other religions +16.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.0% Not stated ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +23.2 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
49.5% 61st pct 72.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Bachelor+ in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +22.4 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
18.5% 63rd pct 40.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +1 more in Mon Repos
1 43rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +120 larger in Mon Repos
121 29th pct 241 42nd pct
ICSEA in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +6 higher in Mon Repos
983 45th pct 989 49th pct

Highest year of school

49.5% Year 12 +23.2 pts ▸ 72.7%
29.4% Year 10 ◂ +11.2 pts 18.2%
10.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
7.1% Year 11 ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

41.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +41.9 pts 0.0%
20.8% Bachelor degree +14.5 pts ▸ 35.3%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +13.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
14.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
4.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

9.6% Society & culture +25.7 pts ▸ 35.3%
12.4% Education +11.1 pts ▸ 23.5%
14.2% Management & commerce +9.3 pts ▸ 23.5%
18.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 17.6%
14.0% Health ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
8.5% Architecture & building ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
2.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +$189 higher in Innes Park gap widening
$726 45th pct $537 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $483
  • First area, 2016: $596
  • First area, 2021: $726
  • Second area, 2016: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $537
Household income in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +$409 higher in Mon Repos gap widening
$1,674 58th pct $2,083 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,058
  • First area, 2016: $1,337
  • First area, 2021: $1,674
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
Family income in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +$490 higher in Innes Park gap widening
$1,865 48th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,165
  • First area, 2016: $1,477
  • First area, 2021: $1,865
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +10.0 pts higher in Innes Park gap widening
10.0% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
18.3% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%

Household income distribution

31.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +31.5 pts 0.0%
30.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.2 pts 27.3%
12.7% Under $650 ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
10.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
8.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

43.4% Under $650 +11.2 pts ▸ 54.5%
31.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +18.2 pts 13.6%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 18.2%
2.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +7.6 pts higher in Mon Repos
34.0% 74th pct 41.7% 92nd pct
Mental health in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +10.2 pts higher in Innes Park
10.2% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +6.1 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
6.4% 70th pct 12.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.6% Diabetes +20.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
4.7% Heart disease +16.2 pts ▸ 20.8%
13.2% Arthritis +3.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.7% Asthma +6.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.2% Mental health ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.8% None +12.1 pts ▸ 70.8%
22.7% One condition +31.5 pts ▸ 54.2%
6.8% Two conditions +26.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +28.5 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
16.9% 44th pct 45.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Unpaid carers in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +26.4 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
14.5% 69th pct 40.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Unpaid child care in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +9.3 pts higher in Mon Repos gap steady
31.6% 79th pct 40.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Defence service in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
5.2% 82nd pct —
Housework 15h+ in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +3.0 pts higher in Innes Park gap narrowing
25.7% 59th pct 22.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +73 larger in Innes Park
73 82nd pct 0 0th pct
27 yrs 54th pct —
46.8% 65th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
$693 55th pct —
Household income in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
$1,781 53rd pct —
Indigenous language in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
4.1% 50th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +0.2 larger in Innes Park gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +5.6 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
10.4% 47th pct 16.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
16.1% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%

Family composition

59.2% Couples with children ◂ +15.2 pts 44.0%
30.3% Couples without children +13.7 pts ▸ 44.0%
10.4% One-parent families +5.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.6% 2 people ◂ +12.3 pts 27.3%
13.5% 3 people +22.9 pts ▸ 36.4%
19.7% 4 people ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
16.1% 1 person ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
6.9% 5 people ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% 6 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$335 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $280
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $335
Mortgage in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +$717 higher in Innes Park
$1,517 43rd pct $800 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,700
  • First area, 2016: $1,617
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $800
People / bedroom in Innes Parkin Mon Repos even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
14.4% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
Owned outright in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
39.6% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
Separate houses in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
97.7% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 97.4%
  • First area, 2016: 96.3%
  • First area, 2021: 97.7%
92.0% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 90.9%
  • First area, 2016: 89.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.0%

How homes are owned or rented

39.6% Owned outright +51.3 pts ▸ 90.9%
44.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +44.7 pts 0.0%
14.4% Rented ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.7% Other tenure ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

97.7% Separate house ◂ +34.1 pts 63.6%
1.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

7.7% 5 or more +46.9 pts ▸ 54.5%
42.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +42.2 pts 0.0%
42.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.7 pts 36.4%
5.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
1.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

1.2% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
Work from home in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
7.2% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
0.4% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +9 more in Innes Park
9 79th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +3.39 more in Innes Park
3.39 71st pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +151.1 more in Innes Park
151.1 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +2 more in Innes Park
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +8 longer in Mon Repos
19 58th pct 27 64th pct

How people get to work

72.3% Car (driver) +17.7 pts ▸ 90.0%
7.2% Worked at home ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
4.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.5 pts 36.4%
10.2% 4 or more +26.2 pts ▸ 36.4%
25.7% 1 vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 27.3%
15.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +14.1 pts higher in Innes Park gap steady
41.0% 80th pct 26.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.3%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Recent arrivals in Innes Parkin Mon Repos
3.1% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%

Jobs & Industry

3.6% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +13.8 pts higher in Innes Park gap narrowing
59.3% 45th pct 45.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.5%
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
56.1% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%

Industries people work in

6.2% Manufacturing +43.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
19.4% Health care & social assistance +20.6 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.1% Education & training ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
10.1% Construction ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
9.7% Retail trade ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
5.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Professional & technical ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.0% Other services ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.6% Mining ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Administrative & support ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.6% Managers +38.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
20.9% Professionals +19.1 pts ▸ 40.0%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +19.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
14.0% Community & personal service ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
9.9% Labourers ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
9.8% Sales workers ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +0.4 higher in Innes Park
1.9 65th pct 1.4 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +0.2 more in Innes Park
1.8 64th pct 1.6 63rd pct
15-min city in Innes Parkin Mon Repos even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Innes Parkin Mon Repos even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +42.1 pts higher in Innes Park
64.0% 77th pct 21.9% 64th pct
Walk to school in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +28.1 pts higher in Mon Repos
0.0% 0th pct 28.1% 68th pct
Walk to a park in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +37.1 pts higher in Innes Park
80.9% 75th pct 43.8% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +14.5 pts higher in Mon Repos
1.2% 72nd pct 15.6% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +200.8 more in Mon Repos
7.5 35th pct 208.3 92nd pct
Intersections/km² in Innes Parkin Mon Repos +9 higher in Innes Park
19 73rd pct 10 72nd pct
Mean slope in Innes Parkin Mon Repos even
5.0% 42nd pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Innes Park with nearby areas

Compare Mon Repos with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Innes Park vs Mon Repos [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31397/innes-park/vs/SAL31874/mon-repos