Compare

Kalkie vs Mon Repos

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Kalkie profile · Mon Repos profile

Kalkie Mon Repos

Kalkie and Mon Repos are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Mon Repos is sparsely populated and has a far older population, with a typical resident aged 59 and 58.3% of people aged 65 and over. It is also a highly educated area, where 40.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Kalkie is more residential, with a typical resident aged 40 and a much higher share of working adults (60.2%). Kalkie is also more connected, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (53.8%) and public transport (56.3%).

Both areas have similar household sizes, with about 2.5 or 2.6 people per home. This shared domestic scale exists alongside a growing gap in qualifications; the share of people who finished Year 12 is far higher in Mon Repos (72.7%) than in Kalkie (49.4%). While Kalkie is described as somewhat walkable, Mon Repos is car-dependent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kalkiein Mon Repos +2,944 larger in Kalkie gap steady
2,968 84th pct 24 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,410
  • First area, 2016: 2,692
  • First area, 2021: 2,968
  • Second area, 2016: 30
  • Second area, 2021: 24
Median age in Kalkiein Mon Repos +19 yrs older in Mon Repos gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 59 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Kalkiein Mon Repos +4.1 pts higher in Kalkie gap narrowing
4.1% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kalkiein Mon Repos +36.5 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
21.9% 64th pct 58.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
Under 15 in Kalkiein Mon Repos +13.2 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
20.1% 71st pct 33.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
De facto in Kalkiein Mon Repos +12.2 pts higher in Kalkie
12.2% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

21.9% Seniors (65+) +36.5 pts ▸ 58.3%
20.1% Children (0–14) +13.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.6% Older adults (45–64) +2.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
23.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
12.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%

Marital status

53.1% Married +24.2 pts ▸ 77.3%
30.0% Never married ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% Widowed +8.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.2% Divorced ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Separated ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kalkie Mon Repos

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kalkie: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Mon Repos: 16.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kalkie: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kalkie: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kalkie: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Mon Repos: 38.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kalkie: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Mon Repos: 27.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kalkie: 1.7% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kalkie: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Kalkie: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
  • 45–49 in Kalkie: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kalkie: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kalkie: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kalkie: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Kalkie: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kalkie: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kalkie: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kalkie: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kalkie: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kalkie: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Mon Repos: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kalkiein Mon Repos +11.9 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
13.1% 58th pct 25.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Country of birth

82.9% Australia +0.4 pts ▸ 83.3%
2.0% England ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.4% India ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

41.8% Australian +8.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.6% English ◂ +4.1 pts 37.5%
9.1% German +11.7 pts ▸ 20.8%
10.5% Scottish +6.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
9.2% Irish +3.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.5% Italian ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.2% Indian ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kalkiein Mon Repos +8.4 pts higher in Kalkie gap widening
8.4% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kalkiein Mon Repos +0.8 pts higher in Kalkie gap steady
0.8% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.6% English only +37.4 pts ▸ 125.0%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Punjabi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kalkiein Mon Repos +7.0 pts higher in Kalkie gap narrowing
36.2% 37th pct 29.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Religious affiliation

55.4% Christianity +3.0 pts ▸ 58.3%
36.2% No religion ◂ +7.0 pts 29.2%
0.7% Other religions +16.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.2% Not stated ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kalkiein Mon Repos +23.4 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
49.4% 61st pct 72.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Bachelor+ in Kalkiein Mon Repos +25.7 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
15.2% 52nd pct 40.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Schools/1k kids in Kalkiein Mon Repos
3.35 46th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Kalkiein Mon Repos +11 more in Kalkie
13 83rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Kalkiein Mon Repos +195 larger in Kalkie
435 64th pct 241 42nd pct
ICSEA in Kalkiein Mon Repos +4 higher in Mon Repos
985 47th pct 989 49th pct

Highest year of school

49.4% Year 12 +23.4 pts ▸ 72.7%
26.6% Year 10 ◂ +8.4 pts 18.2%
12.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
6.7% Year 11 ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

40.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +40.2 pts 0.0%
20.2% Bachelor degree +15.1 pts ▸ 35.3%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +14.7 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
4.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.8% Society & culture +23.5 pts ▸ 35.3%
10.8% Education +12.8 pts ▸ 23.5%
17.9% Management & commerce +5.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
16.6% Engineering & related +1.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
14.1% Health ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
2.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.0% Creative arts ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.8% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kalkiein Mon Repos +$189 higher in Kalkie gap widening
$726 45th pct $537 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $522
  • First area, 2016: $607
  • First area, 2021: $726
  • Second area, 2016: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $537
Household income in Kalkiein Mon Repos +$484 higher in Mon Repos gap widening
$1,599 54th pct $2,083 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,172
  • First area, 2016: $1,340
  • First area, 2021: $1,599
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
Family income in Kalkiein Mon Repos +$487 higher in Kalkie gap widening
$1,862 48th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,338
  • First area, 2016: $1,502
  • First area, 2021: $1,862
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Kalkiein Mon Repos +8.5 pts higher in Kalkie gap widening
8.5% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Kalkiein Mon Repos
16.2% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%

Household income distribution

32.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +32.1 pts 0.0%
30.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.5 pts 27.3%
13.3% Under $650 ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
7.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

44.0% Under $650 +10.6 pts ▸ 54.5%
33.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +19.5 pts 13.6%
15.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kalkiein Mon Repos +7.3 pts higher in Mon Repos
34.4% 76th pct 41.7% 92nd pct
Mental health in Kalkiein Mon Repos +10.7 pts higher in Kalkie
10.7% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Kalkiein Mon Repos +4.8 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
7.7% 79th pct 12.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.7% Diabetes +18.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
5.3% Heart disease +15.5 pts ▸ 20.8%
13.0% Arthritis +3.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
9.9% Asthma +6.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.7% Mental health ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.8% None +12.0 pts ▸ 70.8%
21.0% One condition +33.2 pts ▸ 54.2%
8.1% Two conditions +25.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
5.5% Three or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kalkiein Mon Repos +29.7 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
15.8% 38th pct 45.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Unpaid carers in Kalkiein Mon Repos +27.4 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
13.5% 58th pct 40.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Unpaid child care in Kalkiein Mon Repos +12.8 pts higher in Mon Repos gap widening
28.2% 65th pct 40.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Defence service in Kalkiein Mon Repos
4.5% 76th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Kalkiein Mon Repos +0.3 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
22.5% 40th pct 22.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kalkiein Mon Repos +121 larger in Kalkie
121 86th pct 0 0th pct
19 yrs 21st pct —
54.7% 79th pct —
Unemployment in Kalkiein Mon Repos
20.5% 86th pct —
Median income in Kalkiein Mon Repos
$592 45th pct —
Household income in Kalkiein Mon Repos
$2,020 63rd pct —
Indigenous language in Kalkiein Mon Repos
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Kalkiein Mon Repos +0.1 larger in Kalkie gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Kalkiein Mon Repos +0.3 pts higher in Mon Repos gap narrowing
15.7% 75th pct 16.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Living alone in Kalkiein Mon Repos
18.0% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%

Family composition

52.9% Couples with children ◂ +8.9 pts 44.0%
30.7% Couples without children +13.3 pts ▸ 44.0%
15.7% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.4% 2 people ◂ +12.1 pts 27.3%
16.8% 3 people +19.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
18.0% 1 person ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
15.2% 4 people ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
7.0% 5 people ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$310 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $280
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Kalkiein Mon Repos +$702 higher in Kalkie
$1,502 42nd pct $800 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,646
  • First area, 2016: $1,603
  • First area, 2021: $1,502
  • Second area, 2021: $800
People / bedroom in Kalkiein Mon Repos +0.10 higher in Mon Repos gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
24.4% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
Owned outright in Kalkiein Mon Repos
34.8% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
Separate houses in Kalkiein Mon Repos
92.7% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.1%
  • First area, 2016: 92.0%
  • First area, 2021: 92.7%
3+ bedrooms in Kalkiein Mon Repos
90.7% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 91.9%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%

How homes are owned or rented

34.8% Owned outright +56.1 pts ▸ 90.9%
38.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +38.5 pts 0.0%
24.4% Rented ◂ +24.4 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.7% Separate house ◂ +29.0 pts 63.6%
4.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

6.3% 5 or more +48.2 pts ▸ 54.5%
42.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
41.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 36.4%
9.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

2.5% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
Work from home in Kalkiein Mon Repos
4.3% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
0.7% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in Kalkiein Mon Repos +7 more in Kalkie
7 77th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kalkiein Mon Repos +2.36 more in Kalkie
2.36 67th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kalkiein Mon Repos +144.5 more in Kalkie
144.5 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kalkiein Mon Repos +2 more in Kalkie
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Kalkiein Mon Repos +12 longer in Mon Repos
15 53rd pct 27 64th pct

How people get to work

76.0% Car (driver) +14.0 pts ▸ 90.0%
5.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.3% Worked at home ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Walked ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.5 pts 36.4%
7.2% 4 or more +29.2 pts ▸ 36.4%
31.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.8 pts 27.3%
15.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
2.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kalkiein Mon Repos +15.0 pts higher in Kalkie gap widening
41.9% 82nd pct 26.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.5%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Recent arrivals in Kalkiein Mon Repos
16.2% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kalkiein Mon Repos
5.5% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
Participation in Kalkiein Mon Repos +14.7 pts higher in Kalkie gap narrowing
60.2% 48th pct 45.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
59.4% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%

Industries people work in

6.6% Manufacturing +43.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
21.7% Health care & social assistance +18.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.6% Retail trade ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
9.9% Education & training ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
6.8% Construction ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
5.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.9% Professional & technical ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.4% Other services ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.5% Mining ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.5% Managers +38.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
19.2% Professionals +20.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.6% Clerical & administrative +17.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
14.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
14.2% Community & personal service ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
11.5% Sales workers ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
9.4% Labourers ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
5.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kalkiein Mon Repos +3.1 higher in Kalkie
4.5 80th pct 1.4 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kalkiein Mon Repos +3.6 more in Kalkie
5.2 84th pct 1.6 63rd pct
15-min city in Kalkiein Mon Repos +67.5 pts higher in Kalkie
67.5% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kalkiein Mon Repos +53.8 pts higher in Kalkie
53.8% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kalkiein Mon Repos +34.4 pts higher in Kalkie
56.3% 75th pct 21.9% 64th pct
Walk to school in Kalkiein Mon Repos +37.0 pts higher in Kalkie
65.1% 80th pct 28.1% 68th pct
Walk to a park in Kalkiein Mon Repos +34.3 pts higher in Kalkie
78.1% 73rd pct 43.8% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Kalkiein Mon Repos +38.0 pts higher in Kalkie
53.6% 85th pct 15.6% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Kalkiein Mon Repos +200.6 more in Mon Repos
7.7 36th pct 208.3 92nd pct
Intersections/km² in Kalkiein Mon Repos +19 higher in Kalkie
30 75th pct 10 72nd pct
Mean slope in Kalkiein Mon Repos +0.2 pts higher in Mon Repos
4.9% 40th pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Kalkie with nearby areas

Compare Mon Repos with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kalkie vs Mon Repos [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31474/kalkie/vs/SAL31874/mon-repos