Innes Park · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Innes Park

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Almost every home in Innes Park is a separate house, with 97.7% of dwellings being detached. This creates a landscape of large family homes where the typical resident is more likely to own their place than rent it.

Open map →
📍 Innes Park, Suburb / Locality

Where Innes Park sits — Median rent (weekly)

$335 ▲ +19.6%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Innes Park — higher than 67% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Innes Park$335
4670, QLD $285
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical weekly rent of $335 is higher than in most similar areas, though it remains a little below the Queensland figure of $365. For those with mortgages, the typical monthly payment is $1,517, which is a little below the national figure.

$335 ▲ +19.6%

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $280
  • 2016: $300
  • 2021: $335

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,517 ▼ -10.8%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,700
  • 2016: $1,617
  • 2021: $1,517

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Innes Park, the largest group is $200–$349 at 48%, followed by $350–$549 (42%) and Under $200 (8%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Innes Park, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 48%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (24%) and Under $1,000 (20%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is strong here, with 39.6% of homes owned outright, a figure well above the Australian average of 31.0%. In contrast, the 14.4% of households that rent is far below both the state and national figures.

14.4% ▼ -31.1%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 20.9%
  • 2016: 20.2%
  • 2021: 14.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

39.6% ▲ +19.9%

Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.0%
  • 2016: 32.4%
  • 2021: 39.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Innes Park, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 44%, followed by Owned outright (39%) and Rented (14%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes dominate the area, as 92.0% of houses have three or more bedrooms, which is far above the national figure of 73.8%. With 42.2% of homes having four bedrooms, there are typically 0.80 people per bedroom.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

97.7% ▲ +0.3%

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 97.4%
  • 2016: 96.3%
  • 2021: 97.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

92.0% ▲ +1.2%

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 90.9%
  • 2016: 89.5%
  • 2021: 92.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Innes Park, Separate house is the majority at 98%; Flat or apartment is next at 1%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Innes Park splits fairly evenly between 4 bedrooms (43%) and 3 bedrooms (43%), with 5 or more at 8%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Innes Park

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Innes Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31397/innes-park/topic/housing-dwellings