Compare

Granville vs Tinana

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.3 km apart · Granville profile · Tinana profile

Granville Tinana

Tinana and Granville (Qld) are neighbouring areas in the Fraser Coast, though they differ in how people live and get around. Granville (Qld) has a much higher share of renters at 29.2% and people living alone at 31.3%, compared to 16.0% and 19.9% in Tinana. Everyday convenience also varies; 72.3% of homes in Granville (Qld) are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while only 15.7% of homes in Tinana share that access. Tinana has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,255, compared to $960 in Granville (Qld).

Daily life in both places is very similar in other ways, such as having nearly identical rates of people working from home and those who speak little or no English. Both areas are heavily car-dependent, with no public transport stops or departures per 1,000 people. Health challenges are common in both, though they are well higher in Granville (Qld), where 44.7% of people have a long-term health condition compared to 38.5% in Tinana.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Granvillein Tinana +3,340 larger in Tinana gap widening
2,532 81st pct 5,872 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,689
  • First area, 2016: 2,716
  • First area, 2021: 2,532
  • Second area, 2011: 4,877
  • Second area, 2016: 5,476
  • Second area, 2021: 5,872
Median age in Granvillein Tinana +1 yrs older in Tinana gap widening
48 yrs 62nd pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Granvillein Tinana +2.0 pts higher in Granville gap steady
6.6% 80th pct 4.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Aged 65+ in Granvillein Tinana +1.2 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
27.3% 80th pct 28.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Under 15 in Granvillein Tinana +0.8 pts higher in Granville gap steady
16.3% 44th pct 15.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Granvillein Tinana +0.7 pts higher in Granville gap steady
11.1% 41st pct 10.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Age structure

27.3% Seniors (65+) +1.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
26.0% Older adults (45–64) +1.0 pts ▸ 27.0%
19.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.8 pts 18.2%
16.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.8 pts 15.5%
11.0% Youth (15–24) even 11.0%

Marital status

43.0% Married +11.8 pts ▸ 54.8%
33.4% Never married ◂ +5.7 pts 27.7%
11.2% Divorced ◂ +2.5 pts 8.8%
7.9% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 5.4%
4.8% Separated ◂ +1.5 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Granville Tinana

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Granville: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Tinana: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Granville: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Tinana: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Tinana: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Granville: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Tinana: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
  • 65–69 in Granville: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Tinana: 4.0% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in Granville: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Tinana: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Granville: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Tinana: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Granville: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Tinana: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Granville: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Tinana: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Tinana: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Granville: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Tinana: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Granville: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Tinana: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Granville: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Tinana: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Granville: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Tinana: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Tinana: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Granville: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Tinana: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Granville: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Tinana: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Granville: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Tinana: 2.1% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Granvillein Tinana +3.4 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
7.2% 30th pct 10.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia +0.5 pts ▸ 84.0%
2.4% England +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% New Zealand +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.7% English +2.1 pts ▸ 45.8%
41.6% Australian ◂ +0.4 pts 41.2%
9.8% Scottish +1.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.8% German ◂ +0.2 pts 10.6%
9.4% Irish +0.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
1.5% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Granvillein Tinana +1.3 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
1.7% 38th pct 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Granvillein Tinana even gap steady
0.3% 65th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

90.4% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 91.7%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Granvillein Tinana +2.7 pts higher in Granville gap widening
42.1% 55th pct 39.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%

Religious affiliation

47.4% Christianity +4.4 pts ▸ 51.9%
42.1% No religion ◂ +2.7 pts 39.4%
9.2% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 7.6%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Granvillein Tinana +8.9 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
31.5% 15th pct 40.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Bachelor+ in Granvillein Tinana +5.4 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
5.3% 13th pct 10.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Schools/1k kids in Granvillein Tinana +1.33 more in Granville
2.43 35th pct 1.10 10th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Granvillein Tinana +3 more in Tinana
10 79th pct 13 83rd pct
Avg size in Granvillein Tinana +51 larger in Tinana
361 55th pct 412 61st pct
ICSEA in Granvillein Tinana +13 higher in Tinana
948 26th pct 961 32nd pct

Highest year of school

31.5% Year 12 +8.9 pts ▸ 40.5%
34.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 33.9%
17.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.3 pts 12.0%
6.9% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 7.1%

Highest qualification level

46.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.4 pts 45.1%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.9% Bachelor degree +4.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
4.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%
0.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.1% Postgraduate degree +1.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

18.3% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 21.6%
13.6% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.9% Society & culture ◂ +2.8 pts 11.0%
5.5% Education +4.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.5% Health +2.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 5.3%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
0.7% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Granvillein Tinana +$93 higher in Tinana gap narrowing
$488 11th pct $581 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $397
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $488
  • Second area, 2011: $514
  • Second area, 2016: $524
  • Second area, 2021: $581
Household income in Granvillein Tinana +$295 higher in Tinana gap widening
$960 12th pct $1,255 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $780
  • First area, 2016: $827
  • First area, 2021: $960
  • Second area, 2011: $1,018
  • Second area, 2016: $1,157
  • Second area, 2021: $1,255
Family income in Granvillein Tinana +$268 higher in Tinana gap narrowing
$1,163 11th pct $1,431 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $935
  • First area, 2016: $977
  • First area, 2021: $1,163
  • Second area, 2011: $1,229
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,431
High earners in Granvillein Tinana +2.9 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
2.8% 23rd pct 5.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in Granvillein Tinana +5.0 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
6.6% 20th pct 11.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Household income distribution

41.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.7 pts 37.5%
18.4% $1,500–$2,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 25.2%
25.2% Under $650 ◂ +8.2 pts 17.0%
4.3% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.3% $4,000 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 4.9%

Personal income distribution

57.8% Under $650 ◂ +7.0 pts 50.8%
26.4% $650–$1,499 +3.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
6.2% $1,500–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.9% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Granvillein Tinana +6.2 pts higher in Granville
44.7% 96th pct 38.5% 87th pct
Mental health in Granvillein Tinana +4.3 pts higher in Granville
15.7% 93rd pct 11.4% 79th pct
Needs assistance in Granvillein Tinana +3.1 pts higher in Granville gap steady
12.4% 95th pct 9.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.0% Arthritis ◂ +1.1 pts 14.9%
15.7% Mental health ◂ +4.3 pts 11.4%
13.2% Asthma ◂ +2.5 pts 10.7%
12.7% Other condition ◂ +2.1 pts 10.6%
8.4% Diabetes ◂ +2.4 pts 6.0%
7.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 7.2%
5.1% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%
4.7% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 3.5%
1.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

44.7% None +8.9 pts ▸ 53.5%
25.0% One condition ◂ +1.3 pts 23.7%
11.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 9.4%
7.6% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 5.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Granvillein Tinana +2.2 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
14.1% 30th pct 16.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Unpaid carers in Granvillein Tinana +0.2 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
15.5% 75th pct 15.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Unpaid child care in Granvillein Tinana +2.7 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
19.9% 26th pct 22.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Defence service in Granvillein Tinana +0.5 pts higher in Granville
5.4% 85th pct 5.0% 80th pct
Housework 15h+ in Granvillein Tinana +1.9 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
23.1% 43rd pct 25.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Granvillein Tinana +105 larger in Tinana
167 86th pct 272 86th pct
Median age in Granvillein Tinana +2 yrs older in Granville
23 yrs 38th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Granvillein Tinana +3.8 pts higher in Tinana
31.0% 28th pct 34.8% 37th pct
Unemployment in Granvillein Tinana +7.3 pts higher in Granville
23.4% 88th pct 16.1% 75th pct
Median income in Granvillein Tinana +$42 higher in Tinana
$436 22nd pct $478 29th pct
Household income in Granvillein Tinana +$171 higher in Tinana
$1,187 26th pct $1,358 35th pct
Indigenous language in Granvillein Tinana +0.5 pts higher in Tinana
3.6% 47th pct 4.0% 50th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Granvillein Tinana +0.2 larger in Tinana gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Granvillein Tinana +5.9 pts higher in Granville gap narrowing
19.4% 86th pct 13.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Living alone in Granvillein Tinana +11.5 pts higher in Granville gap widening
31.3% 75th pct 19.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Family composition

45.0% Couples with children +3.2 pts ▸ 48.2%
33.3% Couples without children +4.4 pts ▸ 37.7%
19.4% One-parent families ◂ +5.9 pts 13.5%
2.2% Other families ◂ +1.7 pts 0.6%

Household size

37.8% 2 people +7.4 pts ▸ 45.2%
31.3% 1 person ◂ +11.5 pts 19.9%
12.0% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.6% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
5.3% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Granvillein Tinana +$61 higher in Tinana gap steady
$239 37th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $185
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $239
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Granvillein Tinana +$266 higher in Tinana gap widening
$1,044 17th pct $1,310 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,226
  • First area, 2016: $1,166
  • First area, 2021: $1,044
  • Second area, 2011: $1,439
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,310
People / bedroom in Granvillein Tinana +0.10 higher in Tinana gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Granvillein Tinana +13.2 pts higher in Granville gap widening
29.2% 77th pct 16.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Owned outright in Granvillein Tinana +8.8 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
42.3% 53rd pct 51.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%
Separate houses in Granvillein Tinana +6.1 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
88.5% 29th pct 94.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.8%
  • First area, 2016: 88.0%
  • First area, 2021: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.6%
3+ bedrooms in Granvillein Tinana +3.2 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
77.7% 45th pct 80.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 75.5%
  • First area, 2021: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.9%

How homes are owned or rented

42.3% Owned outright +8.8 pts ▸ 51.1%
26.8% Owned with a mortgage +3.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
29.2% Rented ◂ +13.2 pts 16.0%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
0.4% Other tenure +1.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

88.5% Separate house +6.1 pts ▸ 94.6%
11.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +11.0 pts 0.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.5 pts 38.6%
19.2% 4 bedrooms +16.9 pts ▸ 36.1%
16.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 14.2%
3.4% 5 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
0.6% Studio / none even 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

54.6% $200–$349 +0.6 pts ▸ 55.2%
32.4% Under $200 ◂ +16.0 pts 16.4%
8.5% $350–$549 +13.8 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.6% $1,000–$1,799 +7.0 pts ▸ 48.6%
40.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +15.5 pts 25.4%
6.7% $1,800–$2,999 +10.8 pts ▸ 17.5%
1.5% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 4.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Granvillein Tinana +5.6 pts higher in Granville gap steady
8.8% 86th pct 3.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Granvillein Tinana +0.4 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
4.4% 9th pct 4.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT commute in Granvillein Tinana +0.1 pts higher in Granville gap steady
0.4% 63rd pct 0.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Granvillein Tinana even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Granvillein Tinana even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Granvillein Tinana even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Granvillein Tinana even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

66.8% Car (driver) +4.8 pts ▸ 71.6%
8.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
4.4% Worked at home +0.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.1% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.4 pts 30.4%
30.0% 2 vehicles +10.5 pts ▸ 40.4%
13.0% 3 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
7.0% 4 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.8% No vehicle ◂ +5.6 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Granvillein Tinana +2.5 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
34.0% 61st pct 36.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Recent arrivals in Granvillein Tinana +0.2 pts higher in Granville gap narrowing
4.4% 40th pct 4.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Granvillein Tinana +6.3 pts higher in Granville gap steady
12.3% 93rd pct 6.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Granvillein Tinana +7.2 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
41.4% 10th pct 48.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Full-time in Granvillein Tinana +6.5 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
52.3% 23rd pct 58.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 55.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%

Industries people work in

18.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.7 pts 16.7%
7.9% Education & training +4.4 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.3% Manufacturing ◂ +1.3 pts 9.0%
9.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 9.8%
8.4% Construction ◂ +0.1 pts 8.3%
6.1% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 5.9%
4.8% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.3% Administrative & support ◂ +2.4 pts 2.9%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +1.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.8% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

18.4% Community & personal service ◂ +4.3 pts 14.1%
14.0% Technicians & trades +4.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.1% Labourers ◂ +5.1 pts 11.0%
12.9% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.8% Professionals +3.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.1 pts 9.0%
7.5% Managers +1.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 7.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Granvillein Tinana +1.0 higher in Granville
2.7 71st pct 1.7 64th pct
Types ≤15 min in Granvillein Tinana +0.8 more in Granville
2.8 71st pct 2.0 66th pct
15-min city in Granvillein Tinana +17.8 pts higher in Tinana
0.0% 0th pct 17.8% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Granvillein Tinana +56.6 pts higher in Granville
72.3% 85th pct 15.7% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Granvillein Tinana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Granvillein Tinana +32.9 pts higher in Granville
59.4% 78th pct 26.5% 67th pct
Walk to a park in Granvillein Tinana +14.7 pts higher in Granville
77.5% 73rd pct 62.8% 68th pct
Walk to health in Granvillein Tinana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Granvillein Tinana +3.0 more in Tinana
3.9 26th pct 7.0 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Granvillein Tinana +2 higher in Granville
10 72nd pct 8 72nd pct
Mean slope in Granvillein Tinana +1.2 pts higher in Tinana
3.7% 25th pct 4.9% 41st pct

Compare Granville with nearby areas

Compare Tinana with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Granville vs Tinana [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31228/granville/vs/SAL32827/tinana