Compare

Grahams Creek vs Tinana

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.8 km apart · Grahams Creek profile · Tinana profile

Grahams Creek Tinana

Tinana and Grahams Creek are neighbouring areas in Queensland, but they differ significantly in size and layout. Tinana is a larger hub with 5,872 people and better walkability, where 62.8% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park and 15.7% are near groceries. In contrast, Grahams Creek is sparsely populated with only 149 residents and no homes within a 15-minute walk of those amenities. Other key differences include a far higher share of people working from home in Grahams Creek (17.2% compared to 4.8% in Tinana) and a much higher rate of Defence Force veterans in Grahams Creek at 10.3%.

These two areas share several traits, including nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and the same average of 2.5 people per home. However, the gap in housing size is widening, with homes in Grahams Creek now far more likely to have three or more bedrooms (92.7%) than those in Tinana (80.9%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5,723 larger in Tinana gap steady
149 48th pct 5,872 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 157
  • First area, 2021: 149
  • Second area, 2011: 4,877
  • Second area, 2016: 5,476
  • Second area, 2021: 5,872
Median age in Grahams Creekin Tinana +2 yrs older in Tinana gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Grahams Creekin Tinana +4.6 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Aged 65+ in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.0 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
27.5% 81st pct 28.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Under 15 in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.7 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
14.8% 35th pct 15.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Grahams Creekin Tinana +6.2 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
16.7% 78th pct 10.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Age structure

27.5% Seniors (65+) +1.0 pts ▸ 28.5%
26.8% Older adults (45–64) +0.2 pts ▸ 27.0%
21.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.2 pts 18.2%
14.8% Children (0–14) +0.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
4.7% Youth (15–24) +6.3 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

54.2% Married +0.6 pts ▸ 54.8%
27.1% Never married +0.6 pts ▸ 27.7%
15.3% Divorced ◂ +6.5 pts 8.8%
2.5% Widowed +2.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.5% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Grahams Creek Tinana

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tinana: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tinana: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tinana: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 7.1% females; 70–74 in Tinana: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
  • 65–69 in Grahams Creek: 5.7% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Tinana: 4.0% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in Grahams Creek: 5.0% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Tinana: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Grahams Creek: 5.7% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Tinana: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Tinana: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 5.7% females; 45–49 in Tinana: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Tinana: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 35–39 in Tinana: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tinana: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Tinana: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Tinana: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Grahams Creek: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Tinana: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Tinana: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Grahams Creek: 2.9% males, 6.4% females; 5–9 in Tinana: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Grahams Creek: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Tinana: 2.1% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.8 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
11.4% 50th pct 10.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Country of birth

76.5% Australia +7.5 pts ▸ 84.0%
6.0% England ◂ +2.7 pts 3.3%
0.0% New Zealand +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.0% English +2.9 pts ▸ 45.8%
45.0% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 41.2%
10.7% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.7% German +1.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.1% Irish even 10.1%
3.4% Filipino ◂ +2.5 pts 0.9%
2.7% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%
0.0% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Grahams Creekin Tinana +3.1 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.3 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

87.2% English only +4.4 pts ▸ 91.7%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.2 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
39.6% 47th pct 39.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%

Religious affiliation

43.6% Christianity +8.2 pts ▸ 51.9%
39.6% No religion ◂ +0.2 pts 39.4%
16.1% Not stated ◂ +8.5 pts 7.6%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Grahams Creekin Tinana +4.6 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
35.9% 26th pct 40.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Bachelor+ in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.4 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
9.3% 27th pct 10.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Schools/1k kids in Grahams Creekin Tinana
— 1.10 10th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Grahams Creekin Tinana +12 more in Tinana
1 43rd pct 13 83rd pct
Avg size in Grahams Creekin Tinana +357 larger in Tinana
55 17th pct 412 61st pct
ICSEA in Grahams Creekin Tinana +38 higher in Tinana
923 15th pct 961 32nd pct

Highest year of school

35.9% Year 12 +4.6 pts ▸ 40.5%
35.0% Year 10 ◂ +1.1 pts 33.9%
15.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 12.0%
6.8% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 7.1%

Highest qualification level

44.6% Certificate III / IV +0.5 pts ▸ 45.1%
5.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.5% Bachelor degree +4.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
8.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.0 pts 3.1%
5.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 2.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Field of qualification

20.3% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 21.6%
17.6% Society & culture ◂ +6.5 pts 11.0%
9.5% Management & commerce +6.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.5% Health ◂ +3.6 pts 9.9%
10.8% Architecture & building ◂ +5.5 pts 5.3%
5.4% Education +4.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.4 pts 2.3%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Information technology +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Grahams Creekin Tinana +$46 higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
$627 29th pct $581 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $669
  • First area, 2021: $627
  • Second area, 2011: $514
  • Second area, 2016: $524
  • Second area, 2021: $581
Household income in Grahams Creekin Tinana +$57 higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
$1,312 33rd pct $1,255 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $1,018
  • Second area, 2016: $1,157
  • Second area, 2021: $1,255
Family income in Grahams Creekin Tinana +$194 higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
$1,625 34th pct $1,431 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,229
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,431
High earners in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.1 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap steady
6.8% 43rd pct 5.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in Grahams Creekin Tinana +6.2 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
5.5% 17th pct 11.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Household income distribution

30.9% $650–$1,499 +6.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
23.6% $1,500–$2,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 25.2%
18.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 17.0%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Personal income distribution

44.9% Under $650 +5.9 pts ▸ 50.8%
25.4% $650–$1,499 +4.0 pts ▸ 29.4%
10.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5.6 pts higher in Tinana
32.9% 70th pct 38.5% 87th pct
Mental health in Grahams Creekin Tinana +6.7 pts higher in Tinana
4.7% 24th pct 11.4% 79th pct
Needs assistance in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.1 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap steady
9.4% 88th pct 9.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.1% Arthritis ◂ +1.2 pts 14.9%
4.7% Mental health +6.7 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.7% Heart disease ◂ +3.6 pts 7.2%
8.7% Asthma +2.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
2.0% Other condition +8.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.7% Lung condition ◂ +5.2 pts 3.5%
8.1% Cancer ◂ +3.5 pts 4.5%
3.4% Diabetes +2.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.7% None +1.8 pts ▸ 53.5%
14.8% One condition +9.0 pts ▸ 23.7%
10.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 9.4%
6.0% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 5.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.0 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
15.3% 36th pct 16.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Unpaid carers in Grahams Creekin Tinana +3.8 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
11.9% 40th pct 15.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Unpaid child care in Grahams Creekin Tinana +2.3 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
20.3% 27th pct 22.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Defence service in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5.3 pts higher in Grahams Creek
10.3% 96th pct 5.0% 80th pct
Housework 15h+ in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.4 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
24.6% 52nd pct 25.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Grahams Creekin Tinana +272 larger in Tinana
0 0th pct 272 86th pct
Median age in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5 yrs older in Tinana
16 yrs 13th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
— 34.8% 37th pct
— 16.1% 75th pct
Median income in Grahams Creekin Tinana +$147 higher in Grahams Creek
$625 48th pct $478 29th pct
Household income in Grahams Creekin Tinana +$267 higher in Grahams Creek
$1,625 47th pct $1,358 35th pct
Indigenous language in Grahams Creekin Tinana
— 4.0% 50th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Grahams Creekin Tinana even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Grahams Creekin Tinana +6.0 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
7.5% 30th pct 13.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Living alone in Grahams Creekin Tinana +3.5 pts higher in Tinana gap widening
16.4% 24th pct 19.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Family composition

54.2% Couples with children ◂ +6.0 pts 48.2%
37.4% Couples without children +0.3 pts ▸ 37.7%
7.5% One-parent families +6.0 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

45.5% 2 people ◂ +0.3 pts 45.2%
16.4% 1 person +3.5 pts ▸ 19.9%
10.9% 3 people +3.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
14.5% 4 people ◂ +2.3 pts 12.2%
10.9% 5 people ◂ +5.4 pts 5.5%
0.0% 6 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Grahams Creekin Tinana +$50 higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
$350 71st pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $145
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Grahams Creekin Tinana +$120 higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
$1,430 37th pct $1,310 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $1,430
  • Second area, 2011: $1,439
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,310
People / bedroom in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.10 higher in Tinana gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.4 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
16.4% 49th pct 16.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Owned outright in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.6 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap narrowing
52.7% 80th pct 51.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%
Separate houses in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5.4 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 94.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.9%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.6%
3+ bedrooms in Grahams Creekin Tinana +11.8 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
92.7% 85th pct 80.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.9%

How homes are owned or rented

52.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.6 pts 51.1%
29.1% Owned with a mortgage +0.9 pts ▸ 30.0%
16.4% Rented ◂ +0.4 pts 16.0%
0.0% Other tenure +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +5.4 pts 94.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

49.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.5 pts 38.6%
36.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 36.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +14.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
7.3% 5 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 6.2%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

55.6% $350–$549 ◂ +33.2 pts 22.4%
0.0% $200–$349 +55.2 pts ▸ 55.2%
0.0% Under $200 +16.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.5% $1,000–$1,799 +11.1 pts ▸ 48.6%
18.8% Under $1,000 +6.6 pts ▸ 25.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +17.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Grahams Creekin Tinana +3.2 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Grahams Creekin Tinana +12.4 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
17.2% 52nd pct 4.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT commute in Grahams Creekin Tinana +0.3 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Grahams Creekin Tinana even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Grahams Creekin Tinana even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

70.7% Car (driver) +0.9 pts ▸ 71.6%
17.2% Worked at home ◂ +12.4 pts 4.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Walked +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Bicycle +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
21.8% 1 vehicle +8.6 pts ▸ 30.4%
21.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 16.3%
7.3% 4 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% No vehicle +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5.6 pts higher in Tinana gap narrowing
30.9% 50th pct 36.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Recent arrivals in Grahams Creekin Tinana
— 4.2% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.4 pts higher in Tinana gap steady
4.7% 65th pct 6.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5.7 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
54.2% 30th pct 48.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Full-time in Grahams Creekin Tinana +5.0 pts higher in Grahams Creek gap widening
63.8% 75th pct 58.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%

Industries people work in

17.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +12.8 pts 4.4%
13.8% Health care & social assistance +2.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
15.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +12.6 pts 2.9%
13.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.6 pts 7.2%
10.3% Education & training +1.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
12.1% Construction ◂ +3.8 pts 8.3%
0.0% Retail trade +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.6% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.2% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.2% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +2.4 pts 2.7%
0.0% Administrative & support +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

20.7% Managers ◂ +11.6 pts 9.1%
13.8% Technicians & trades +4.3 pts ▸ 18.1%
17.2% Labourers ◂ +6.2 pts 11.0%
5.2% Clerical & administrative +10.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.8% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.8% Professionals +0.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.3 pts 7.8%
0.0% Sales workers +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.7 higher in Tinana
0.0 15th pct 1.7 64th pct
Types ≤15 min in Grahams Creekin Tinana +2.0 more in Tinana
0.0 0th pct 2.0 66th pct
15-min city in Grahams Creekin Tinana +17.8 pts higher in Tinana
0.0% 0th pct 17.8% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Grahams Creekin Tinana +15.7 pts higher in Tinana
0.0% 0th pct 15.7% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Grahams Creekin Tinana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Grahams Creekin Tinana +26.5 pts higher in Tinana
0.0% 0th pct 26.5% 67th pct
Walk to a park in Grahams Creekin Tinana +62.8 pts higher in Tinana
0.0% 0th pct 62.8% 68th pct
Walk to health in Grahams Creekin Tinana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Grahams Creekin Tinana +7.0 more in Tinana
0.0 0th pct 7.0 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Grahams Creekin Tinana +7 higher in Tinana
1 46th pct 8 72nd pct
Mean slope in Grahams Creekin Tinana +1.5 pts higher in Grahams Creek
6.4% 58th pct 4.9% 41st pct

Compare Grahams Creek with nearby areas

Compare Tinana with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grahams Creek vs Tinana [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31221/grahams-creek/vs/SAL32827/tinana