Compare
Granville vs Maryborough
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · Granville profile · Maryborough profile
Granville Maryborough
Maryborough (Qld) and Granville (Qld) are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Maryborough (Qld) is somewhat walkable, with 75.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a city center and 70.5% within walking distance of health services. In contrast, Granville (Qld) is mostly car-dependent, with no homes having a 15-minute city walkshed and 0.0% within walking distance of health services. Maryborough (Qld) also has more people living alone (36.6%) and a higher share of one-parent families (26.4%), while Granville (Qld) has a higher share of larger homes, with 77.7% having three or more bedrooms compared to 64.9% in Maryborough (Qld).
The two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $930 to $960. They are also alike in their populations of children under 15 and the share of people who do not identify with a religion. While they remain similar in these respects, some gaps are shifting, such as the share of people who have moved in the last five years being well higher in Maryborough (Qld) at 38.7%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,689
- First area, 2016: 2,716
- First area, 2021: 2,532
- Second area, 2011: 15,860
- Second area, 2016: 15,406
- Second area, 2021: 15,287
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Granville: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Maryborough: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Granville: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Maryborough: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Maryborough: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in Granville: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Maryborough: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Granville: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Maryborough: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Granville: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Maryborough: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Granville: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Maryborough: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Granville: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Maryborough: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Granville: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Maryborough: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Maryborough: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Granville: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Maryborough: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Granville: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Maryborough: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Granville: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Maryborough: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Granville: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Maryborough: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Granville: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Maryborough: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Granville: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Maryborough: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Granville: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Maryborough: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Granville: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Maryborough: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $397
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $488
- Second area, 2011: $397
- Second area, 2016: $456
- Second area, 2021: $496
- First area, 2011: $780
- First area, 2016: $827
- First area, 2021: $960
- Second area, 2011: $746
- Second area, 2016: $816
- Second area, 2021: $926
- First area, 2011: $935
- First area, 2016: $977
- First area, 2021: $1,163
- Second area, 2011: $918
- Second area, 2016: $1,037
- Second area, 2021: $1,203
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $225
- First area, 2021: $239
- Second area, 2011: $205
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,226
- First area, 2016: $1,166
- First area, 2021: $1,044
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,008
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Granville with nearby areas
Compare Maryborough with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Granville vs Maryborough [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31228/granville/vs/SAL31778/maryborough