Compare
Baffle Creek vs Winfield
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Baffle Creek profile · Winfield profile
Baffle Creek Winfield
Baffle Creek and Winfield are neighbouring Queensland areas with very similar population sizes. Winfield has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 65 and 51.3% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 57 and 30.3% of seniors in Baffle Creek. Winfield also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 13.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 2.9% in Baffle Creek. In contrast, Baffle Creek has a much higher unemployment rate of 16.0%, while Winfield's is 0.0%.
Both areas are car-dependent and share similar household sizes, with about two people per home. They have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining small, rural places where few people speak English as a first language. While Baffle Creek has a higher share of people living alone at 37.7%, both areas sit far above the national figure for people with long-term health conditions.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 156
- First area, 2021: 155
- Second area, 2011: 408
- Second area, 2016: 146
- Second area, 2021: 154
- First area, 2016: 56 yrs
- First area, 2021: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 65 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 65 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Baffle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Winfield: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Winfield: 3.8% males, 6.9% females
- 70–74 in Baffle Creek: 7.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Winfield: 12.2% males, 9.9% females
- 65–69 in Baffle Creek: 5.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Winfield: 7.6% males, 8.4% females
- 60–64 in Baffle Creek: 10.8% males, 8.9% females; 60–64 in Winfield: 4.6% males, 6.1% females
- 55–59 in Baffle Creek: 3.8% males, 11.5% females; 55–59 in Winfield: 7.6% males, 5.3% females
- 50–54 in Baffle Creek: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Winfield: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Baffle Creek: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Baffle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Baffle Creek: 2.5% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Winfield: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Baffle Creek: 0.0% males, 5.1% females; 15–19 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $413
- First area, 2021: $525
- Second area, 2011: $357
- Second area, 2016: $422
- Second area, 2021: $446
- First area, 2016: $678
- First area, 2021: $1,062
- Second area, 2011: $675
- Second area, 2016: $740
- Second area, 2021: $788
- First area, 2016: $767
- First area, 2021: $1,031
- Second area, 2011: $844
- Second area, 2016: $772
- Second area, 2021: $880
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.7
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $158
- First area, 2021: $159
- Second area, 2011: $80
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,387
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,122
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Baffle Creek with nearby areas
Compare Winfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Baffle Creek vs Winfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30114/baffle-creek/vs/SAL33097/winfield