Compare
Baffle Creek vs Deepwater
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Baffle Creek profile · Deepwater profile
Baffle Creek Deepwater
Deepwater (Qld) and Baffle Creek are two nearby Queensland areas with very different financial profiles. Baffle Creek is notably wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,062 compared to $666 in Deepwater (Qld). This gap is also seen in housing, where 57.4% of Baffle Creek homes have three or more bedrooms, while only 36.1% of homes in Deepwater (Qld) do. Baffle Creek also has a much higher typical monthly home-loan payment of $1,387, while the usual payment in Deepwater (Qld) is $840.
Both areas share a typical resident age of 57 and have very similar household sizes. The gaps between them have remained significant, though Baffle Creek continues to have a far higher typical personal income for First Nations people, with a gap of $400 over Deepwater (Qld). Both areas are very far from the national figure for typical weekly household incomes, though Deepwater (Qld) sits among the lowest for its level.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 156
- First area, 2021: 155
- Second area, 2011: 584
- Second area, 2016: 206
- Second area, 2021: 287
- First area, 2016: 56 yrs
- First area, 2021: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Baffle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Deepwater: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Deepwater: 4.3% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Baffle Creek: 7.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Deepwater: 5.4% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Baffle Creek: 5.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Deepwater: 8.6% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Baffle Creek: 10.8% males, 8.9% females; 60–64 in Deepwater: 7.9% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Baffle Creek: 3.8% males, 11.5% females; 55–59 in Deepwater: 9.0% males, 6.8% females
- 50–54 in Baffle Creek: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Deepwater: 4.3% males, 6.1% females
- 45–49 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Deepwater: 7.5% males, 4.7% females
- 40–44 in Baffle Creek: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Deepwater: 4.7% males, 1.1% females
- 35–39 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 30–34 in Baffle Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Baffle Creek: 2.5% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Baffle Creek: 0.0% males, 5.1% females; 15–19 in Deepwater: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Deepwater: 3.9% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in Baffle Creek: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Deepwater: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
- 0–4 in Baffle Creek: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $413
- First area, 2021: $525
- Second area, 2011: $323
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $397
- First area, 2016: $678
- First area, 2021: $1,062
- Second area, 2011: $603
- Second area, 2016: $729
- Second area, 2021: $666
- First area, 2016: $767
- First area, 2021: $1,031
- Second area, 2011: $727
- Second area, 2016: $783
- Second area, 2021: $870
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.7
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $158
- First area, 2021: $159
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $168
- Second area, 2021: $190
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,387
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $834
- Second area, 2021: $840
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Baffle Creek with nearby areas
Compare Deepwater with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Baffle Creek vs Deepwater [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30114/baffle-creek/vs/SAL30823/deepwater