Compare

Mullett Creek vs Winfield

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.8 km apart · Mullett Creek profile · Winfield profile

Mullett Creek Winfield

Winfield and Mullett Creek are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Winfield is an older community where 51.3% of residents are seniors, and the typical resident is 65. In contrast, Mullett Creek has a much younger profile, with 23.9% of people being children under 15. Mullett Creek also has a higher typical household income of $1,458 compared to $788 in Winfield, and a higher share of larger homes, with 76.2% having three or more bedrooms.

Both areas have remained very similar in their lack of public transport and walkability, with no residents living within a short walk of a park, school, or shop. This shared reliance on cars has persisted as the two areas have tracked against each other since 2011. They also share very similar typical personal incomes and an identical unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is well below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mullett Creekin Winfield +87 larger in Winfield gap widening
67 33rd pct 154 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 84
  • First area, 2021: 67
  • Second area, 2011: 408
  • Second area, 2016: 146
  • Second area, 2021: 154
Median age in Mullett Creekin Winfield +14 yrs older in Winfield gap widening
51 yrs 74th pct 65 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 65 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 65 yrs
First Nations in Mullett Creekin Winfield +1.9 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Mullett Creekin Winfield +34.9 pts higher in Winfield gap steady
16.4% 39th pct 51.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%
Under 15 in Mullett Creekin Winfield +18.0 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
23.9% 86th pct 5.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
De facto in Mullett Creekin Winfield +4.5 pts higher in Winfield gap narrowing
6.0% 13th pct 10.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

16.4% Seniors (65+) +34.9 pts ▸ 51.3%
40.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.5 pts 31.8%
23.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +18.0 pts 5.8%
14.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.5 pts 8.4%
9.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%

Marital status

51.0% Married +15.2 pts ▸ 66.2%
27.5% Never married ◂ +16.2 pts 11.3%
15.7% Separated ◂ +10.1 pts 5.6%
0.0% Divorced +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% Widowed +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Mullett Creek Winfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Winfield: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Winfield: 3.8% males, 6.9% females
  • 70–74 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Winfield: 12.2% males, 9.9% females
  • 65–69 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 6.3% females; 65–69 in Winfield: 7.6% males, 8.4% females
  • 60–64 in Mullett Creek: 16.7% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Winfield: 4.6% males, 6.1% females
  • 55–59 in Mullett Creek: 10.4% males, 6.3% females; 55–59 in Winfield: 7.6% males, 5.3% females
  • 50–54 in Mullett Creek: 6.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Winfield: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mullett Creek: 6.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 6.3% females; 25–29 in Winfield: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 12.5% females; 15–19 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 6.3% females; 10–14 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mullett Creek: 10.4% males, 6.3% females; 5–9 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mullett Creek: 0.0% males, 6.3% females; 0–4 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 4.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mullett Creekin Winfield +4.9 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
11.9% 53rd pct 16.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia ◂ +1.4 pts 74.7%
0.0% England +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% New Zealand +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.7% Australian ◂ +21.9 pts 31.8%
40.3% English +3.9 pts ▸ 44.2%
19.4% German ◂ +7.7 pts 11.7%
14.9% Irish ◂ +1.9 pts 13.0%
7.5% Scottish +4.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Italian +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mullett Creekin Winfield +2.5 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
4.5% 58th pct 1.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Mullett Creekin Winfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

97.0% English only ◂ +7.4 pts 89.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mullett Creekin Winfield +15.7 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
50.7% 81st pct 35.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%

Religious affiliation

50.7% No religion ◂ +15.7 pts 35.1%
41.8% Christianity +8.9 pts ▸ 50.6%
6.0% Not stated +3.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Islam +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mullett Creekin Winfield +12.3 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
43.8% 47th pct 31.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Bachelor+ in Mullett Creekin Winfield +4.3 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
17.6% 60th pct 13.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

43.8% Year 12 ◂ +12.3 pts 31.5%
16.7% Year 10 +16.2 pts ▸ 32.9%
25.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 21.7%
12.5% Year 11 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

47.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +30.5 pts 16.9%
31.6% Certificate III / IV +12.6 pts ▸ 44.2%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
15.8% Engineering & related +1.1 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% Management & commerce +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Education +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Health +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Creative arts +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Society & culture +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mullett Creekin Winfield +$23 higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
$469 10th pct $446 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $359
  • First area, 2021: $469
  • Second area, 2011: $357
  • Second area, 2016: $422
  • Second area, 2021: $446
Household income in Mullett Creekin Winfield +$670 higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
$1,458 45th pct $788 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $769
  • First area, 2021: $1,458
  • Second area, 2011: $675
  • Second area, 2016: $740
  • Second area, 2021: $788
Family income in Mullett Creekin Winfield +$536 higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
$1,416 22nd pct $880 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $784
  • First area, 2021: $1,416
  • Second area, 2011: $844
  • Second area, 2016: $772
  • Second area, 2021: $880
High earners in Mullett Creekin Winfield +16.8 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
19.6% 88th pct 2.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
High-income homes in Mullett Creekin Winfield +10.6 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Household income distribution

52.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.4 pts 47.0%
0.0% Under $650 +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 10.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Personal income distribution

66.7% Under $650 ◂ +18.8 pts 47.9%
31.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.5 pts 21.8%
17.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.6 pts 7.0%
7.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mullett Creekin Winfield +7.1 pts higher in Winfield
40.3% 90th pct 47.4% 100th pct
Mental health in Mullett Creekin Winfield +0.8 pts higher in Winfield
9.0% 58th pct 9.7% 66th pct
Needs assistance in Mullett Creekin Winfield +7.6 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
13.4% 98th pct 5.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

25.4% Arthritis ◂ +7.8 pts 17.5%
0.0% Cancer +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.4% Diabetes ◂ +4.0 pts 6.5%
0.0% Heart disease +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.0% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
7.5% Other condition ◂ +1.6 pts 5.8%
4.5% Asthma +2.0 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Stroke +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.7% None ◂ +24.6 pts 35.1%
19.4% One condition +3.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
9.0% Two conditions +8.6 pts ▸ 17.5%
7.5% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 5.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mullett Creekin Winfield +3.9 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
13.7% 28th pct 9.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid carers in Mullett Creekin Winfield +0.9 pts higher in Winfield gap narrowing
11.8% 40th pct 12.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Mullett Creekin Winfield +7.6 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
19.6% 25th pct 12.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Defence service in Mullett Creekin Winfield +0.5 pts higher in Winfield
6.0% 87th pct 6.5% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mullett Creekin Winfield +3.8 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
33.3% 87th pct 29.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mullett Creekin Winfield +3 larger in Winfield
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Mullett Creekin Winfield +23 yrs older in Mullett Creek
58 yrs 93rd pct 35 yrs 73rd pct
Median income in Mullett Creekin Winfield +$374 higher in Winfield
$450 25th pct $824 67th pct
Household income in Mullett Creekin Winfield
— $900 14th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mullett Creekin Winfield +0.6 larger in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Mullett Creekin Winfield +35.4 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
42.0% 100th pct 6.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Living alone in Mullett Creekin Winfield +8.9 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
28.6% 67th pct 19.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Family composition

32.0% Couples without children +37.8 pts ▸ 69.8%
42.0% One-parent families ◂ +35.4 pts 6.6%
28.0% Couples with children ◂ +8.2 pts 19.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

52.4% 2 people +8.2 pts ▸ 60.6%
28.6% 1 person ◂ +8.9 pts 19.7%
14.3% 3 people ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% 6 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mullett Creekin Winfield +$30 higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
$250 40th pct $220 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $8
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $80
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Mullett Creekin Winfield +$325 higher in Mullett Creek
$825 10th pct $500 1st pct
  • First area, 2021: $825
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,122
  • Second area, 2021: $500
People / bedroom in Mullett Creekin Winfield +0.20 higher in Mullett Creek gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mullett Creekin Winfield +12.1 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Owned outright in Mullett Creekin Winfield +7.6 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
66.7% 97th pct 59.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Separate houses in Mullett Creekin Winfield +10.6 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 89.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.8%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.4%
3+ bedrooms in Mullett Creekin Winfield +27.7 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap widening
76.2% 41st pct 48.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%

How homes are owned or rented

66.7% Owned outright ◂ +7.6 pts 59.1%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.0 pts 7.6%
23.8% Other tenure ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +10.6 pts 89.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.3 pts 33.3%
42.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.1 pts 22.7%
28.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.4 pts 15.2%
23.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +14.7 pts 9.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mullett Creekin Winfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mullett Creekin Winfield +8.3 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
25.0% 72nd pct 16.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
PT commute in Mullett Creekin Winfield +8.3 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

66.7% Car (driver) ◂ +22.2 pts 44.4%
25.0% Worked at home ◂ +8.3 pts 16.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.5% Walked ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

28.6% 2 vehicles +21.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
47.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +9.3 pts 38.3%
23.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.8 pts 10.0%
0.0% 4 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mullett Creekin Winfield +8.2 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
37.1% 71st pct 28.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Recent arrivals in Mullett Creekin Winfield
— 11.5% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mullett Creekin Winfield even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mullett Creekin Winfield +20.7 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
51.0% 23rd pct 30.3% 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Full-time in Mullett Creekin Winfield +4.2 pts higher in Mullett Creek gap narrowing
54.2% 30th pct 50.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

45.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +31.9 pts 13.9%
0.0% Construction +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
12.5% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Administrative & support +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

37.5% Managers ◂ +9.7 pts 27.8%
25.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.6 pts 19.4%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.2 pts 8.3%
12.5% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 11.1%
0.0% Professionals +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Sales workers +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mullett Creekin Winfield +8.4 more in Mullett Creek
14.9 53rd pct 6.5 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Mullett Creekin Winfield even
0 17th pct 0 39th pct
Mean slope in Mullett Creekin Winfield +0.9 pts higher in Mullett Creek
6.5% 59th pct 5.7% 50th pct

Compare Mullett Creek with nearby areas

Compare Winfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mullett Creek vs Winfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32060/mullett-creek/vs/SAL33097/winfield