Compare

Euleilah vs Winfield

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Euleilah profile · Winfield profile

Euleilah Winfield

Euleilah and Winfield are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Winfield is far older, with a typical resident aged 65 compared to 56 in Euleilah, and more than half its population is aged 65 or over. Euleilah has a higher share of full-time workers (62.1% versus 50.0%) and typical family incomes are well higher at $1,156 a week compared to $880 in Winfield. However, Winfield has a far higher share of bachelor degrees (13.4% versus 3.7%) and more people earning $3,000 or more a week.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, where almost no one has a motor vehicle and about 60% of homes are owned outright. Both areas have a similar share of people born overseas (around 17%) and very few people who speak little or no English. The typical weekly personal income is almost identical, sitting at $459 in Euleilah and $446 in Winfield, which is well below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Euleilahin Winfield +48 larger in Euleilah gap narrowing
202 54th pct 154 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 342
  • First area, 2016: 182
  • First area, 2021: 202
  • Second area, 2011: 408
  • Second area, 2016: 146
  • Second area, 2021: 154
Median age in Euleilahin Winfield +9 yrs older in Winfield gap widening
56 yrs 87th pct 65 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 65 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 65 yrs
First Nations in Euleilahin Winfield +2.5 pts higher in Euleilah gap steady
4.5% 70th pct 1.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Euleilahin Winfield +23.6 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
27.7% 81st pct 51.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%
Under 15 in Euleilahin Winfield +0.1 pts higher in Euleilah gap narrowing
5.9% 9th pct 5.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
De facto in Euleilahin Winfield +0.4 pts higher in Euleilah gap steady
10.9% 39th pct 10.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

27.7% Seniors (65+) +23.6 pts ▸ 51.3%
42.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.3 pts 31.8%
19.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.9 pts 8.4%
5.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 5.8%
4.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Marital status

48.7% Married +17.5 pts ▸ 66.2%
29.9% Never married ◂ +18.7 pts 11.3%
13.9% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 14.1%
5.9% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 5.6%
3.2% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Euleilah Winfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Euleilah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Euleilah: 2.6% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Winfield: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Euleilah: 3.1% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Winfield: 3.8% males, 6.9% females
  • 70–74 in Euleilah: 5.6% males, 5.1% females; 70–74 in Winfield: 12.2% males, 9.9% females
  • 65–69 in Euleilah: 6.7% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Winfield: 7.6% males, 8.4% females
  • 60–64 in Euleilah: 6.7% males, 8.2% females; 60–64 in Winfield: 4.6% males, 6.1% females
  • 55–59 in Euleilah: 8.7% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Winfield: 7.6% males, 5.3% females
  • 50–54 in Euleilah: 6.7% males, 5.1% females; 50–54 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Euleilah: 3.6% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Winfield: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Euleilah: 2.6% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Euleilah: 2.6% males, 1.5% females; 35–39 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Euleilah: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Winfield: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Euleilah: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Winfield: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Euleilah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Euleilah: 3.6% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Euleilah: 2.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Euleilah: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Euleilah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Winfield: 0.0% males, 4.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Euleilahin Winfield +0.4 pts higher in Euleilah gap narrowing
17.3% 72nd pct 16.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Country of birth

68.8% Australia +5.9 pts ▸ 74.7%
6.9% New Zealand ◂ +4.3 pts 2.6%
6.4% England ◂ +1.2 pts 5.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

32.7% English +11.5 pts ▸ 44.2%
42.6% Australian ◂ +10.8 pts 31.8%
14.4% Scottish ◂ +2.0 pts 12.3%
8.9% Irish +4.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
6.4% German +5.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Italian +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.5% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Euleilahin Winfield +0.5 pts higher in Euleilah gap steady
2.5% 42nd pct 1.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Euleilahin Winfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.1% English only +2.5 pts ▸ 89.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Euleilahin Winfield +6.5 pts higher in Euleilah gap narrowing
41.6% 53rd pct 35.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%

Religious affiliation

42.1% Christianity +8.6 pts ▸ 50.6%
41.6% No religion ◂ +6.5 pts 35.1%
13.9% Not stated ◂ +4.1 pts 9.7%
0.0% Islam +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.5% Buddhism ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Euleilahin Winfield +4.3 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
27.2% 10th pct 31.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Bachelor+ in Euleilahin Winfield +9.6 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
3.7% 9th pct 13.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Euleilahin Winfield +1 more in Euleilah
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
25 7th pct —
950 27th pct —

Highest year of school

35.9% Year 10 ◂ +3.0 pts 32.9%
27.2% Year 12 +4.3 pts ▸ 31.5%
12.0% Year 9 or below +9.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
10.9% Year 11 ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

43.6% Certificate III / IV +0.6 pts ▸ 44.2%
6.9% Bachelor degree +10.0 pts ▸ 16.9%
11.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.7 pts ▸ 15.6%
5.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Field of qualification

19.8% Engineering & related ◂ +2.9 pts 16.9%
7.9% Management & commerce +5.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Education +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.0 pts 3.9%
6.9% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
5.0% Health +1.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.0 pts 3.9%
0.0% Creative arts +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Euleilahin Winfield +$13 higher in Euleilah gap steady
$459 9th pct $446 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $345
  • First area, 2016: $401
  • First area, 2021: $459
  • Second area, 2011: $357
  • Second area, 2016: $422
  • Second area, 2021: $446
Household income in Euleilahin Winfield +$178 higher in Euleilah gap widening
$966 12th pct $788 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $653
  • First area, 2016: $700
  • First area, 2021: $966
  • Second area, 2011: $675
  • Second area, 2016: $740
  • Second area, 2021: $788
Family income in Euleilahin Winfield +$276 higher in Euleilah gap widening
$1,156 11th pct $880 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $812
  • First area, 2016: $774
  • First area, 2021: $1,156
  • Second area, 2011: $844
  • Second area, 2016: $772
  • Second area, 2021: $880
High earners in Euleilahin Winfield +5.7 pts higher in Euleilah gap widening
8.6% 53rd pct 2.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
High-income homes in Euleilahin Winfield +10.6 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Household income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 +13.2 pts ▸ 47.0%
26.3% Under $650 +10.1 pts ▸ 36.4%
13.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 10.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Personal income distribution

54.0% Under $650 ◂ +6.1 pts 47.9%
20.9% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 21.8%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
4.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Euleilahin Winfield +6.3 pts higher in Winfield
41.1% 91st pct 47.4% 100th pct
Mental health in Euleilahin Winfield +5.1 pts higher in Euleilah
14.9% 91st pct 9.7% 66th pct
Needs assistance in Euleilahin Winfield +5.0 pts higher in Euleilah gap narrowing
10.9% 91st pct 5.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.3% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 17.5%
14.9% Mental health ◂ +5.1 pts 9.7%
11.9% Other condition ◂ +6.0 pts 5.8%
2.5% Cancer +8.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.9% Heart disease +3.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.4% Asthma ◂ +1.9 pts 6.5%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
3.0% Lung condition +3.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.0% Stroke +1.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

45.0% None ◂ +10.0 pts 35.1%
24.8% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 22.7%
10.4% Two conditions +7.1 pts ▸ 17.5%
4.0% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 5.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Euleilahin Winfield +5.6 pts higher in Euleilah gap steady
15.5% 37th pct 9.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid carers in Euleilahin Winfield +0.2 pts higher in Euleilah gap narrowing
12.8% 51st pct 12.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Euleilahin Winfield +1.3 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
10.7% 8th pct 12.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Defence service in Euleilahin Winfield +1.1 pts higher in Winfield
5.4% 84th pct 6.5% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Euleilahin Winfield +0.9 pts higher in Euleilah gap steady
30.5% 80th pct 29.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Euleilahin Winfield +6 larger in Euleilah
9 58th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Euleilahin Winfield +5 yrs older in Winfield
30 yrs 63rd pct 35 yrs 73rd pct
Median income in Euleilahin Winfield +$381 higher in Winfield
$443 24th pct $824 67th pct
Household income in Euleilahin Winfield even
$900 14th pct $900 14th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Euleilahin Winfield +0.2 larger in Euleilah gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Euleilahin Winfield +7.4 pts higher in Euleilah gap widening
14.0% 68th pct 6.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Living alone in Euleilahin Winfield +6.6 pts higher in Euleilah gap widening
26.3% 59th pct 19.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Family composition

52.9% Couples without children +16.9 pts ▸ 69.8%
36.8% Couples with children ◂ +17.0 pts 19.8%
14.0% One-parent families ◂ +7.4 pts 6.6%
2.2% Other families ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

47.5% 2 people +13.1 pts ▸ 60.6%
26.3% 1 person ◂ +6.6 pts 19.7%
12.5% 3 people ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
10.0% 4 people ◂ +3.9 pts 6.1%
0.0% 6 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Euleilahin Winfield +$50 higher in Euleilah gap widening
$270 47th pct $220 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $188
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $80
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Euleilahin Winfield +$367 higher in Euleilah gap widening
$867 11th pct $500 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,213
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,122
  • Second area, 2021: $500
People / bedroom in Euleilahin Winfield +0.10 higher in Euleilah gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Euleilahin Winfield +8.4 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
3.8% 8th pct 12.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Owned outright in Euleilahin Winfield +0.9 pts higher in Euleilah gap narrowing
60.0% 90th pct 59.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.2%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Separate houses in Euleilahin Winfield +10.6 pts higher in Euleilah gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 89.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 97.4%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.4%
3+ bedrooms in Euleilahin Winfield +7.8 pts higher in Euleilah gap narrowing
56.3% 12th pct 48.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.1%
  • First area, 2016: 50.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%

How homes are owned or rented

60.0% Owned outright ◂ +0.9 pts 59.1%
25.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.4 pts 7.6%
3.8% Rented +8.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +10.6 pts 89.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

38.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.4 pts 33.3%
28.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 22.7%
11.3% 4 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
12.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.4 pts 9.1%
6.3% 5 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.0% Studio / none ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

133.3% $200–$349 ◂ +133.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

70.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +70.0 pts 0.0%
35.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Euleilahin Winfield even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Euleilahin Winfield even gap narrowing
16.7% 50th pct 16.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
PT commute in Euleilahin Winfield +8.3 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
PT stops in Euleilahin Winfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Euleilahin Winfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

45.5% Car (driver) ◂ +1.0 pts 44.4%
16.7% Worked at home even 16.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Bus +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles +11.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
29.5% 1 vehicle +8.8 pts ▸ 38.3%
20.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +10.5 pts 10.0%
5.1% 4 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Euleilahin Winfield +1.5 pts higher in Winfield gap narrowing
27.4% 37th pct 28.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Recent arrivals in Euleilahin Winfield +11.5 pts higher in Winfield gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Euleilahin Winfield +9.9 pts higher in Euleilah gap widening
9.9% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Euleilahin Winfield +7.7 pts higher in Euleilah gap widening
38.0% 7th pct 30.3% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Full-time in Euleilahin Winfield +12.1 pts higher in Euleilah gap widening
62.1% 70th pct 50.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

21.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.3 pts 13.9%
19.7% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 19.4%
4.5% Education & training +9.3 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 11.1%
0.0% Administrative & support +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.6% Retail trade ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.1% Manufacturing ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Other services ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.1% Managers +15.7 pts ▸ 27.8%
21.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +12.9 pts 8.3%
21.2% Labourers ◂ +10.1 pts 11.1%
15.2% Technicians & trades +4.3 pts ▸ 19.4%
15.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.3 pts 13.9%
10.6% Professionals +0.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.1% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Sales workers +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Euleilahin Winfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Euleilahin Winfield +6.5 more in Winfield
0.0 0th pct 6.5 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Euleilahin Winfield even
0 18th pct 0 39th pct
Mean slope in Euleilahin Winfield +2.0 pts higher in Euleilah
7.6% 67th pct 5.7% 50th pct

Compare Euleilah with nearby areas

Compare Winfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Euleilah vs Winfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30993/euleilah/vs/SAL33097/winfield