Compare
Metung vs Nungurner
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · Metung profile · Nungurner profile
Metung Nungurner
Metung and Nungurner are neighbouring areas in East Gippsland with very different profiles. Metung is a much older place, with a typical resident aged 60 and a high share of people aged 65 and over (38.1%). It is more walkable, with more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, groceries, and schools. In contrast, Nungurner has a younger typical resident at 50 and a higher share of people working full-time (57.0%). Nungurner also has a higher typical personal income of $802, compared to $617 in Metung.
Since 2011, these two areas have tracked similarly in several ways. Both have very similar unemployment rates (between 1.7% and 2.0%) and almost identical shares of homes owned outright. They also share a lack of public transport and have similar school advantage scores. While Metung has more large homes with three or more bedrooms, both areas remain far older than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,222
- First area, 2016: 1,449
- First area, 2021: 1,899
- Second area, 2011: 471
- Second area, 2016: 283
- Second area, 2021: 327
- First area, 2011: 55 yrs
- First area, 2016: 58 yrs
- First area, 2021: 60 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Metung: 1.1% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Nungurner: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Metung: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Nungurner: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Metung: 5.0% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in Metung: 7.5% males, 5.6% females; 70–74 in Nungurner: 6.4% males, 4.5% females
- 65–69 in Metung: 6.7% males, 6.0% females; 65–69 in Nungurner: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Metung: 5.1% males, 7.0% females; 60–64 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Metung: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Metung: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Nungurner: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Metung: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Nungurner: 4.8% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Metung: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Nungurner: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
- 35–39 in Metung: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Nungurner: 3.2% males, 1.0% females
- 30–34 in Metung: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in Nungurner: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Metung: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Metung: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 20–24 in Nungurner: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Metung: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in Nungurner: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Metung: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Nungurner: 2.6% males, 4.8% females
- 5–9 in Metung: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Nungurner: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Metung: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Nungurner: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $512
- First area, 2016: $545
- First area, 2021: $617
- Second area, 2011: $451
- Second area, 2016: $545
- Second area, 2021: $802
- First area, 2011: $873
- First area, 2016: $1,001
- First area, 2021: $1,219
- Second area, 2011: $930
- Second area, 2016: $1,102
- Second area, 2021: $1,515
- First area, 2011: $1,072
- First area, 2016: $1,149
- First area, 2021: $1,370
- Second area, 2011: $1,140
- Second area, 2016: $1,237
- Second area, 2021: $1,837
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $255
- First area, 2021: $346
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $231
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,240
- Second area, 2016: $1,317
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Metung with nearby areas
Compare Nungurner with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Metung vs Nungurner [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21673/metung/vs/SAL21986/nungurner