Compare
Bumberrah vs Nungurner
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Bumberrah profile · Nungurner profile
Bumberrah Nungurner
Nungurner and Bumberrah are neighbouring areas in East Gippsland. Nungurner is more likely to have older residents, with 31.8% aged 65 and over compared to 19.8% in Bumberrah. There are also notable gaps in education and income; Nungurner has far more adults with a bachelor degree or higher (22.7% versus 8.8%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (15.0% versus 0.0%). Nungurner also has a much higher rate of volunteering at 29.1%, while only 5.0% of people in Bumberrah volunteer.
Everyday life shares many similarities across both places, as they have almost identical typical family incomes and no one uses public transport to commute. Both areas are car-dependent, with no one living within a 10-minute walk of public transport. While Nungurner is generally more walkable with more parks and schools nearby, both areas have seen their typical personal incomes remain well below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 80
- First area, 2021: 101
- Second area, 2011: 471
- Second area, 2016: 283
- Second area, 2021: 327
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nungurner: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Bumberrah: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Nungurner: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in Bumberrah: 4.4% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Nungurner: 6.4% males, 4.5% females
- 65–69 in Bumberrah: 7.8% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Nungurner: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Bumberrah: 4.4% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Bumberrah: 8.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Nungurner: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Nungurner: 4.8% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Bumberrah: 5.6% males, 7.8% females; 40–44 in Nungurner: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
- 35–39 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Nungurner: 3.2% males, 1.0% females
- 30–34 in Bumberrah: 5.6% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Nungurner: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Nungurner: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Nungurner: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Nungurner: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Bumberrah: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Nungurner: 2.6% males, 4.8% females
- 5–9 in Bumberrah: 3.3% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in Nungurner: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Bumberrah: 7.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Nungurner: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $609
- Second area, 2011: $451
- Second area, 2016: $545
- Second area, 2021: $802
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,437
- Second area, 2011: $930
- Second area, 2016: $1,102
- Second area, 2021: $1,515
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,812
- Second area, 2011: $1,140
- Second area, 2016: $1,237
- Second area, 2021: $1,837
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $231
- First area, 2016: $1,651
- First area, 2021: $1,437
- Second area, 2011: $1,240
- Second area, 2016: $1,317
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2016: 0.50
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bumberrah with nearby areas
Compare Nungurner with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bumberrah vs Nungurner [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20392/bumberrah/vs/SAL21986/nungurner