Compare

Nungurner vs Nyerimilang

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Nungurner profile · Nyerimilang profile

Nungurner Nyerimilang

Nungurner and Nyerimilang are neighbouring areas in Victoria, though they differ greatly in scale and population. Nungurner has a larger population of 327 people, while Nyerimilang is sparsely populated with only 3 residents. The typical person in Nyerimilang is far older at 76, compared to 50 in Nungurner. Nungurner also has far higher typical incomes, with weekly family earnings of $1,837 compared to just $900 in Nyerimilang.

Both areas are car-dependent, as they share a walkability score of 0.8. They are also similar in that no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. Nungurner is slightly more connected, with 19.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and more intersections per square kilometre, while Nyerimilang has a steeper average terrain slope.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +324 larger in Nungurner gap widening
327 60th pct 3 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 471
  • First area, 2016: 283
  • First area, 2021: 327
  • Second area, 2016: 4
  • Second area, 2021: 3
Median age in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +26 yrs older in Nyerimilang gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 76 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 66 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 76 yrs
2.8% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
31.8% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
13.5% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
13.1% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%

Age structure

31.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +31.8 pts 0.0%
24.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +24.8 pts 0.0%
18.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
13.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%

Marital status

59.7% Married +40.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
23.0% Never married ◂ +23.0 pts 0.0%
10.4% Divorced ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.3% Separated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

11.0% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%

Country of birth

81.7% Australia +18.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.1% England ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

5.2% German +94.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
44.0% Australian ◂ +44.0 pts 0.0%
43.4% English ◂ +43.4 pts 0.0%
15.0% Irish ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
2.4% Dutch ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.1% Italian ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

4.3% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
Limited English in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.2% English only +9.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.2% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

52.9% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%

Religious affiliation

39.1% Christianity +60.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
52.9% No religion ◂ +52.9 pts 0.0%
6.7% Not stated ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% Buddhism ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

47.4% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
22.7% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
Schools/1k kids in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
22.73 90th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang even
3 67th pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +29 larger in Nyerimilang
60 18th pct 90 24th pct
ICSEA in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +45 higher in Nungurner
995 53rd pct 949 26th pct

Highest year of school

47.4% Year 12 ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
18.9% Year 11 ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
15.6% Year 10 ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
5.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

26.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +26.6 pts 0.0%
21.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
13.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
6.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
4.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.1% Education ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
13.6% Engineering & related ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
9.0% Management & commerce ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
8.0% Health ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Architecture & building ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% Society & culture ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
5.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +$353 higher in Nungurner gap narrowing
$802 59th pct $449 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $451
  • First area, 2016: $545
  • First area, 2021: $802
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $449
Household income in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +$615 higher in Nungurner
$1,515 48th pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $930
  • First area, 2016: $1,102
  • First area, 2021: $1,515
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +$937 higher in Nungurner
$1,837 46th pct $900 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,140
  • First area, 2016: $1,237
  • First area, 2021: $1,837
  • Second area, 2021: $900
9.0% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
High-income homes in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
15.0% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%

Personal income distribution

40.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +40.3 pts 0.0%
37.8% Under $650 ◂ +37.8 pts 0.0%
10.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
33.0% 71st pct —
9.2% 60th pct —
Needs assistance in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
5.5% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Arthritis +88.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
9.5% Asthma ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
9.2% Mental health ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
6.1% Other condition ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.8% Cancer ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Heart disease ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None ◂ +59.6 pts 0.0%
23.5% One condition ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
8.9% Two conditions ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
2.1% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

29.1% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
14.0% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
27.7% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
3.6% 66th pct —
36.0% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +9 larger in Nungurner
9 58th pct 0 0th pct
41 yrs 79th pct —
$574 43rd pct —
Household income in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
$1,875 57th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +0.4 larger in Nungurner gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
4.9% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
18.9% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%

Family composition

43.8% Couples without children +56.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
49.8% Couples with children ◂ +49.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% One-parent families ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$231 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $231
$1,517 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,240
  • First area, 2016: $1,317
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +0.20 higher in Nungurner gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
12.6% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
55.9% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.9%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
Separate houses in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
95.3% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 96.6%
  • First area, 2016: 99.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.3%
63.0% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 66.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
21.8% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +5 longer in Nyerimilang
56 83rd pct 61 86th pct

Migration & Movement

33.6% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
Recent arrivals in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

2.0% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
53.2% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 57.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
57.0% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang even
0.8 57th pct 0.8 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +0.2 more in Nungurner
0.9 58th pct 0.7 55th pct
15-min city in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +19.6 pts higher in Nungurner
19.6% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +4.6 pts higher in Nungurner
71.3% 70th pct 66.7% 69th pct
Walk to health in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +2,651.4 more in Nyerimilang
15.3 54th pct 2,666.7 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +3 higher in Nungurner
4 63rd pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Nungurnerin Nyerimilang +4.4 pts higher in Nyerimilang
8.0% 70th pct 12.4% 88th pct

Compare Nungurner with nearby areas

Compare Nyerimilang with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nungurner vs Nyerimilang [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21986/nungurner/vs/SAL21995/nyerimilang